Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers (x) remove

All words: legal material (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 74
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) History of Capital Punishment: With Special Reference to Capital Punishment in Great Britain
Laurence, John

London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., 1932. First Edition. Hardcover. Minor shelf/edge wear, minor toning to gilt at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 242pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) Judicial Wisdom of Mr. Justice McCardie: or Famous Cases of Mr. Justice McCardie
Crew, Albert

London: Ivor Nicholson & Watson, 1932. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, light toning at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 12mo. 298pp. Includes some thirty cases. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) World-Famous Acquittals
Franklin, Charles

Feltham, England: Odhams Books, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Green textured paper cloth, gilt lettering. 8vo. 272pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) The Murder and The Trial: 17 celebrated cases brilliantly recreated by the man whom Anthony Boucher calls "the foremost living writer in the field
Lustgarten, Edgar; Boucher, Anthony [ed]

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows small closed slice in the front gutter, else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, whilte ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 340pp. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) State Trials: Political and Social: Vol. 1
H L Stephen [ed]

London: Duckworth, 1899. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Minor shelf/edge wear, touch of toning at spine, bookplate at front pastedown, owner inscription at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Beige cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece, tissueguard. 12mo. 275pp. Includes the trials of The Regicides, Walter Raleigh; Charles 1st; Colonel Turner; Alice Lisle; and the Suffolk Witches. A lovely little tome. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) The Trial of Peter Zenger
Buranelli, Vincent [ed]

New York: New York Univ. Press, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Red cloth boards, navy ink lettering. 12mo. Bibliography. Index. German immigrant printer tried for sedition in colonial New York, important free speech/freedom of the press case. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) King's Counsel: The Life of Sir Henry Curtis-Bennett
Wild, Roland; Curtis-Bennett, Derek

New York: Macmillan, 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. Minor shelf/edge wear, glue-toning at joints and at joint of frontispiece/titlepage, paper spine label evenly toned, very minor foxing at textblock edges (related to plate pages), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows toning at spine, price clipped, small closed tear at tail, else clean. Blue cloth boards, paper spine label, red ink lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 282pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) The Mystery of Marie LaFarge
Saunders, Edith

London: Clerke & Cockeran, 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. Touch of damp cause heel of DJ to stick, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, chip at heel (where DJ stuck to spine heel), light rubbing, else clean. Orange cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 256pp. Found guilty in the 1840s of poisoning her husband and stealing a diamond necklace, the case was quite infamous. Noted flaw (reversible) notwithstanding, a very nice copy of this increasingly uncommon volume. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) The Dreyfus Trials
Chapman, Guy

London: Stein & Day, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Brown paper boards, gilt lettering, dark teal topstain, frontispiece. Small 8vo. 282pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. In December 1894, a French military tribunal found Alfred Dreyfus guilty of high treason. This verdict affected not only the Army, but also successive governments for the next twelve years, and involved the Church, the judiciary and intellectuals in a controversy of such int... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) On Iniquity: Some Personal Reflections Arising Out of the Moors Murder Trial
Johnson, Pamela Hansford

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1967. First American Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate chip at heel, light shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Grey paper boards in a grain pattern, black ink lettering, dark grey endpages. Small 8vo. 142pp. An exploration of the infamous Moors Murder trial, examing whether the crimes were influenced, or part caused by the climate of society. While never going so far as to suggest the crime was the result of the literature read by B... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) Murder at Harvard
Thomson, Helen

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Very minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, red ink decorative elements, rust endpages. 8vo. 318pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. The noted and renowned exploration of the Parkman-Webster case which Edward Everett called "the most disgraceful event in our domestic history." A handsome copy. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) Outlines of English Legal History
Carter, A. T

London: Butterworth & Co, 1899. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, light fraying at head and heel, ex libris (Harvard History Dept. Library bookplate on front pastedown, small spine lable, embossed stamp on title page), very minor discrete marginalia, very minor toning at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, black endpages. 8vo. 216pp. Index. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
13) The Land Laws: The English Citizen: His Rights and Responsibilities
Pollock, Frederick

London: Macmillan, 1896. Third Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf wear, penciled bookseller information on front pastedown, light toning at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering Overall, a handsome copy of this rather uncommon volume. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
14) The Sacco-Vanzetti Case [American Trials]
Fraenkel, Osmond K; Klaus, Samuel (eds)

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1931. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, gilt toned, minor toning at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive cloth boards, gilt at spine, in blind lettering and decorative elements, red topstain, frontispiece, fold-out maps. 550pp, xv. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. A thorough telling of this famed 1920's murder case. Includes trial transcripts, evidentiary material and an expiration of Judge Thayer's prejudice as described by Vanzetti and... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
15) Federal Justice: Chapters in the History of Justice and the Federal Executive
Cummings, Homer; McFarland, Carl

New York: Macmillan Company, 1937. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, discrete booksellers ticket at ffep, hint of toning to gilt at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 576pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Noted historical work on the renowned Attorney General, Homer Cummings. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
16) The Confiscation of John Chandler's Estate
Davis, Andrew McFarland

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1903. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, ex libris (blended marking at spine only (perhaps private library marks)), small repair to bottom edge of ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece, tissueguard. 8vo. 296pp. Index. Appendix. Tale of the seizure of a loyalist's property and its effect. A very presentable copy of this increasinly uncommon work. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
17) Jurgen and the Law
Guy Holt [ed]

New York: Robert M. McBride & Co., 1923. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Minimal shelf/edge wear, gilt lightly toned, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/egde wear, light toning at spine, minor chips at head, very small closed tear at bottom edge, else bright and clean. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. Small 8vo. 78pp. Numbered limited of 1080, this being 420. A well crafted exploration of the obscenity trial involving James Branch Cabell's 1919 novel "Jurgen." Rather ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
18) Celebrated Naval and Military Trials
Burke, Peter

London: W.H. Allen, 1876 [1866]. Second Printing. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, rear joint starting, moisture stain at fore-edge of both boards, light fraying at head and tail, toning at spine, light foxing at preliminaries, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, pale yellow endpages, 510pp plus 2pp ads. Scarce in any edition. Overall, a very presentable copy of this significant record. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
19) Bardell V. Pickwick: The Trial for Breach of Promise of Marriage Held at the Guildhall Sittings, on April 1, 1828, Before Mr. Justice Stareleigh and a Special Jury of the City of London - With Illustrations
Fitzgerald, Percy [ed]

London: Elliot Stock, 1902. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, light toning at spine and top of boards, bottom edge of boards gently bumped, several small light spots at rear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth beveled boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, black endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 116pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Fitzgerald was an attorney and a friend of Dickens and emerged as an expert on "The Pickwick Papers". Here he explores the famed breach of promise ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
20) Law in Colonial Massachusetts 1630-1800: Pub. 62 of The Colonial Society of Massachusetts
Coquillette, Daniel R. (ed)

Boston, MA: The Colonial Society of Massachusetts, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, sunning at spine, small closed tear at head, else clean and bright. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. lxviii, 608pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. This anthology originated from a 1981 conference sponsored by the Colonial Society of Massachusetts and includes contributions by a number of significant figures in the area. A handsome copy of this scholarly and ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 74
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (22)
$250-500 (12)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (11)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (72)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (25)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (74)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: