Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers (x) remove

All words: maine material (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 201
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) Kennebec Yesterdays: [Colby College Monograph No. 21]
Marriner, Ernest

Waterville, ME: Colby College Press, 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, hint of toning to gilt, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 320pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) Don Fendler - Lost on a Mountain in Maine: A Brave Boy's True Story of His Nine-Day Adventure Alone in the Mount Katahdin Wilderness
Fendler, Donn (as Told to Joseph B Egan)

Wellesley, MA: The Welles Publishing, 1939. Third Printing. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, touch of toing at spine, two ownership stamps on the front endpages, two spots of light pencil notations, else tight bright and unmarred. Grey cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, map endpages. Small 8vo. 123pp. Illus. (b/w plates). ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) Wreck the Halls: A Home Repair Is Homicide Mystery
Graves, Sarah

Wreck the Halls:  A Home Repair Is Homicide Mystery
Stock photo.
When wife-beating butcher Merle Carmody is murdered, his neighbor, sleuthing single mom Jacobia Tiptree decides to unearth ev... read more

New York: Bantam Books, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ is bright and clean. Quarterbound-197d paper spine, white paper boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 276pp. When ex-Wall Streeter Jacobia "Jake" Tiptree bought a charming 1823 fixer-upper in tiny Eastport, Maine, she figured she'd also bought herself a tranquil, stress-free life. But Jake soon learned that appearances can be deceiving, and that even small towns have their share of dark secrets - including murder.&q... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
4) Three Men from Maine - Sir William Pepperrell, James Sullivan, Sir William Phips [together with] A Bit of Old England in New England
Sprague, John Francis; Packard, Bertram E

Dover-Foxcroft, ME: Sprague's Journal Of Maine History, 1924. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, ring mark at front board, tips through, plate mark at front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, black ink lettering. 8vo. 89pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Includes biographies of three Maine men: Sir William Pepperrell, Sir William Phips, and James Sullivan (by author Sprague); and a story about finding old England in the Maine town of Gardiner. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) Along the Maine Coast
Wheelwright, Thea; Knowles, Katharine (photos)

Barre, MA: Barre Pub., 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Very light shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, beige cloth spine, pictorial paper boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. Oblong 8vo. 129pp. Illus. (b/w plates). A beautiful collection of images. Overall, a handsome copy, sadly sans DJ. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) Twenty-Second Annual Report of the Maine Missionary Society [including] A Sermon Delivered in Waldoborough
Adams, Thomas

Portland, ME: Shirley and Hyde, 1829. First Edition. Original Wraps. Minor shelf/edge wear, sporadic light foxing, else tight, bright and unmarred. Printed wraps. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) An Herbal of the Eighteenth-Century Gardens at Tate House (Quantity available: 2)
Chase, Georgiana P

Portland, ME: Nat. Soc. Of the Colonial Dames, Maine. Limited Edition. Original Wraps. Tight, bright and unmarred. Dusty rose stiff wraps, green ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 67pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Glossary. Bibliography. Addendum. Errata sheet tipped in. One of 2000 copies. A wonderful exploration of the historical herb garden at the Tate House in Portland, Maine. Could be signed by the author, if requested. An "as new" copy. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) A Sermon preached at the Church in Brattle Street, Boston, December 18th, 1808, the Lord's Day after the Publick Funeral of his Excellency James Sullivan, Governour of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Buckminster, Joseph S

Boston: J. Belcher, Printer, 1809. First Edition Thus. Pamphlet. Hint of foxing at preliminaries, light toning at text block edge, disbound (as typically found), else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 41pp. Governor of Massachusetts from 1800-1808, James Sullivan (1744-1808), was born in Berwick, Maine (then part of the District of Maine). A nice copy of this rather uncommon imprint. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) Mr. Goodhue Remembers Portland: Scenes from the Mid-19th Century
Shettleworth, Earle G.; Barry, William David

Augusta, ME: Maine Historic Preservation Commission, 1981. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very minor shelf/edge wear, hint of toning at wraps edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Cream colored paper wraps, black ink lettering and pictorial elements. Oblong 8vo. np. (approx. 63pp.). Illus. (b/w plates). A handsome copy of this wonderful biographical overview, increasingly uncommon in such nice condition. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) The Maritime History of Maine: Three Centuries of Shipbuilding and Seafaring
Rowe, William Hutchinson

New York: W.W. Norton & Co., 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, lust sunning to spine, several small red ink spots at top of fep, hint of duststaining, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, map endpages. 8vo. 333pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix. Bibliography. Index. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) Coast Calendar: A saga in salty prose of one year of life on a Maine salt-water farm
Coffin, Robert P. Tristram

Indianapolis, IN: The Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1949. First Edition (presumed). Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, chip at the head and top front tip, closed tear near head, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, pictorial endpages. 4to. np. Illus. (b/w plates). ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) The Maine Land: A Portfolio of Views Taken in Vacationland
Bradshaw, Marion

Bangor, ME: Privately Printed, 1946. Later Printing. Hardcover. Minor shelf/edge wear, two spots of tape ghosting at front pastedown, remains of tipped in plate at rear pastedown, touch of toning at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black textured paper boards, green metallic lettering, gilt decorative elements, frontispiece, 149 numbered plates. 8vo. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited numbered edition, this being 389 of 1000. Signed by the author. Each image accompanies a detailed description on the f... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) Summer Days: In the Kennebunks
Bradbury, Tom

Kennebunkport, ME: Privately Printed, 1999. First Edition. Original Wraps. Inscribed by the author, else tight, bright and unmarred. Oblong 8vo. 32pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). A wonderful collection of images, past and present. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) The Tunk Pond Episode
Osgood, Carl C

Surry, ME: Vista House/Borealis Press, 1995. First Edition. Original Wraps. Minimal shelf wear, discrete price at heel, else tight, bright and unmarred. Glossy pictorial wraps. 8vo. 203pp. Large fold-out map in tipped-in envelope at rear (Fine). ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) Land of the Kennebec
Gilman, Stanwood and Margaret

Boston, MA: Branden Press, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf/edge wear, price clipped, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, map endpages, frontispiece. Small 8vo. 173pp. Illus (b/w plates). ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) Evolution of a Valley: The Androscoggin Story
Jones, Page Helm

Canaan, NH: hoenix Publishing, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, pictorial endpages. 8vo. 176pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Richly illustrated with images and maps. A wonderful history of the river. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) The Story of Cupid and Psyche Done Out of the Latin of Apuleius By Walter Pater
Pater, Walter

Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher, 1900. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. Minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Cream paper over stiff board, red and black ink lettering. 16mo. 54pp. As with other editions, this one limited to 425 copies. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) Portland and Vicinity: With a Sketch of Old Orchard Beach and Other Maine Resorts (Revised Edition)
Elwell, Edward H

Portland, ME: Loring Short & Harmon, 1881. Revised Edition/First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, owner signature (Fred W. Fogg and another), closed splits at hinges (spine appears to have glued), light soiling to boards, tips through, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, decorative/ad endpages, frontispiece, tissueguard. 8vo. 142pp plus 16pp. ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Noted flaws notwithstanding, ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) Portland Maine and What I Saw There: A City of 70,000 Souls, Throned on Hills and Sea Surrounded - Fifteenth Edition Improved by New Plates and Text

Portland, ME: Chisholm Brothers, 1923. First Edition Thus. Original Wraps. Light shelf/edge wear, light toning/soiling to wraps, light creasing to front wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial wraps. Oblong 8vo. np [approx. 32pp]. Illus. (b/w plates). One page of text, 31 pages of plates (captioned). Overall, a very presentable copy. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) Views of Portland and Vicinity

Portland, ME: Chilholm Bros., nd. [circa 1880]. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, light rubbing to front board, spine reinforced with Japanese mending paper, textblock hinge repaired at hinge, else bright and unmarred. Blue paper boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, pictorial endpages. Oblong 12mo. 14pp. Illus. (b/w plates). An impaired, but rather uncommon collection of early images (near-photographic illustrations) of Portland, ME and its surroundings (buildings, monu... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 201
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (25)
$25-50 (37)
$50-100 (38)
$100-250 (59)
$250-500 (21)
$500-1,000 (11)
Over $1,000 (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (171)
Paperback (24)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)
With dust jacket (76)
Signed (33)

Filter by country:
United States (201)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: