| 1) |
National Academy of Sciences National Research Council...A Temple of Science
|
|
|
National Academy of Science Press, 1984. Revised/First Edition Thus. Staplebound Wraps. Tight, bright and unmarred. B/w pictorial, fold-out wraps. 8vo. 40pp. Illus. (b/w plates). ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Biographical Memoirs: Volume 58
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: National Academy Press, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 542pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. An collection of biographical essays of Academy members. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Biographical Memoirs: Volume 56
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: National Academy Press, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 626pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. An collection of biographical essays of Academy members. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Biographical Memoirs: Volume 59
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: National Academy Press, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Very minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Navy cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 485pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. An collection of biographical essays of Academy members. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Biographical Memoirs: Volume 57
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: National Academy Press, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 544pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. An collection of biographical essays of Academy members. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
David Rivett: Fighter for Australian Science
|
|
|
Melbourne: Privately Printed, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Very minimal shelf wear, inscribed on the title page by the author, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Black coated paper boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 225pp. Index. Warmly inscribed to noted Harvard professor. A handsome copy. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Circles: Fifty Round Trips Through History Technology Science Culture
|
|
|
In these tangential stream-of-consciousness essays, the host of the public-television series CONNECTIONS takes readers on a s... read more
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover.. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Quarterbound, black paper spine, orange paper boards, orange metalic lettering. 8vo. 288pp. Selected Bibliography. Fifty trips into the history of technology, each following a chain of consequential events that end where it began. A wonderful collection from Burke's Scientific American column. A very handsome copy ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Man's Conquest of Nature: (Life and Leisure Series 5)
|
|
|
London: Paul Elek, 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. Minimal shelf wear, light toning of leaves, hint of foxing at plate pages, light dust staining at top of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering. 12mo. 116pp. Overall, a rather handsome copy of this somewhat uncommon volume. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Society of Fellows: Harvard University
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University, 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. Light sunning at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 140pp. Bibliography. A fifteen year stocktaking of academic accomplishments of the Society of Fellows. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Lungfish, the Dodo & the Unicorn: An Excursion into Romantic Zoology (New Edition, completely revised and considerably enlarged)
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1948. First Edition Thus/Revised. Hardcover. Minor shelf wear, hint of sunning at spine, gift inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 361pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Gift inscription to noted Harvard entomologist, Carroll Williams. A very presentable copy. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Biology of the Vertebrates: A Comparative Study of Man and His Animal Allies
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan, 1939. Revised/First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Light shelf wear, corners very gently bumped, touch of toning at text block edges, owner signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. brown cloth boards, black ink label, gilt and black ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. xxv, 882pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Signature of noted Harvard professor. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Behind The Doctor
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1933. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf wear, light, even soiling to boards, spine moderately toned, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements, maroon topstain. 8vo. 458pp, xi (index). Illus. (b/w plates). Index. A well-known and richly illustrated history of medicine from pre-history to the 20th century. A lovely reading copy. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Essentials of Electrocardiography For the Student and Practitioner of Medicine
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Company, 1941. Second Edition/Revised. Hardcover. Minor shelf wear, hint of dust toning at top of text block, ex-libris with library stamps/withdraw marks on endpages, pocket at rear (no external markings), else tight, bright and unmarred. Dark navy cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements. 8vo. 373pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Atomic Energy for Military Purposes: A General Account of the Scientific Research and Technical Development That Went into the Making of Atomic Bombs - Full Text of the Official Report - New and Enlarged Edition, Including Statements by the British and C
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1946. Sixth Printing. Original Wraps. Minor shelf wear, light toning at spine and top edges of wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. Prined paper wraps. 8vo. 308pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix. Index. Foreword by Gen. Leslie Groves. Overall, a rather handsome copy. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Storm Over Biology: Essays on Science, Sentiment, and Public Policy
|
|
|
New York: Prometheus, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Two small, subtle soil spots at top of text block, inscribed by author on ffep, owner embossment at ffep/titlepage, else tight, bright and unmarred. Dj shows light shelf/edge wear, several small, closed tears, moisture mark visible on inside, else bright and clean. Red coated cloth boards, silver gilt lettering. 8vo. 324pp. Laid in copy of Harvard Medial Area FOCUS (Oct. 9, 1986). A handsome copy, warmly inscribed. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Physicians' Handbook of Nutritional Science American Lecture Series - Publication No. 963 - A Monograph in the Bannerstone Division of American Lectures in Living Chemistry
|
|
|
Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Pub, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by author on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear, small closed tear at bottom edge, hint of toning at heel, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 114pp. Index. Warmly inscribed to noted Harvard professors Carroll and Muriel Williams by the author. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Saranac Lake: Pioneer Health Resort
|
|
|
Manlius, NY: Historic Saranac Lake, 1993. First Edition (presumed). Original Wraps. Very minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Glossy pictorial wraps. 4to. vii. 40pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Double-page map. A history of the Trudeau Sanatorium treatment center for tubercolosis patients started in the early 1880's and the village of Saranac Lake that grew to accommodate its patients. With a list of properties nominated to the State and National Register of Historic Places. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Comparative Anatomy: With 540 Illustrations
|
|
|
New York: P. Blakiston's Son & Co., 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf wear, touch of sunning to spine, marks from prior bookplate on front pastedown, note from publisher tipped in at ffep, penciled note on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 739pp. This was likely a review copy given to Harvard entomologist Carroll Williams, he noted, "Birds neglected some what in this book." Overall, a very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
Physician Signers of the Declaration of Independence
|
|
|
New York: Science History Publications, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Very light shelf wear, upper corners gently bumped, soft rumple to head and heel, ffep shows owner embosser mark and notation ("Gives of me by Phil Cash"), else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements. 8vo. 164pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Index. Short biographies of the five physicians who signed the Declaration of Independence. Illustrated, notes on the contributors, an... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
The National Academy of Sciences: The First Hundred Years, 1863-1963
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: National Academy of Sciences, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Dark gray cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 694pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. A well crafted history of this storied organization and the those who comprise it. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (17)$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (62)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (33)
Signed (9)
Filter by country:
United States (70)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

