Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers (x) remove

All words: medical and science (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 70
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) National Academy of Sciences National Research Council...A Temple of Science
White, Peregrine S.; Wechsler, Fredrica W. (rev.)

National Academy of Science Press, 1984. Revised/First Edition Thus. Staplebound Wraps. Tight, bright and unmarred. B/w pictorial, fold-out wraps. 8vo. 40pp. Illus. (b/w plates). ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) Biographical Memoirs: Volume 58
National Academy of Sciences

Washington D.C.: National Academy Press, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 542pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. An collection of biographical essays of Academy members. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) Biographical Memoirs: Volume 56
National Academy of Sciences

Washington D.C.: National Academy Press, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 626pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. An collection of biographical essays of Academy members. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) Biographical Memoirs: Volume 59
National Academy of Sciences

Washington D.C.: National Academy Press, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Very minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Navy cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 485pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. An collection of biographical essays of Academy members. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) Biographical Memoirs: Volume 57
National Academy of Sciences

Washington D.C.: National Academy Press, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 544pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. An collection of biographical essays of Academy members. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) David Rivett: Fighter for Australian Science
Rivett, Rohan

Melbourne: Privately Printed, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Very minimal shelf wear, inscribed on the title page by the author, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Black coated paper boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 225pp. Index. Warmly inscribed to noted Harvard professor. A handsome copy. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) Circles: Fifty Round Trips Through History Technology Science Culture
Burke, James

Circles:  Fifty Round Trips Through History Technology Science Culture
Stock photo.
In these tangential stream-of-consciousness essays, the host of the public-television series CONNECTIONS takes readers on a s... read more

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover.. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Quarterbound, black paper spine, orange paper boards, orange metalic lettering. 8vo. 288pp. Selected Bibliography. Fifty trips into the history of technology, each following a chain of consequential events that end where it began. A wonderful collection from Burke's Scientific American column. A very handsome copy ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) Man's Conquest of Nature: (Life and Leisure Series 5)
Taylor, F. Sherwood

London: Paul Elek, 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. Minimal shelf wear, light toning of leaves, hint of foxing at plate pages, light dust staining at top of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering. 12mo. 116pp. Overall, a rather handsome copy of this somewhat uncommon volume. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) Society of Fellows: Harvard University
Homans, George C.; Bailey, Orville T

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University, 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. Light sunning at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 140pp. Bibliography. A fifteen year stocktaking of academic accomplishments of the Society of Fellows. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) The Lungfish, the Dodo & the Unicorn: An Excursion into Romantic Zoology (New Edition, completely revised and considerably enlarged)
Ley, William

New York: Viking Press, 1948. First Edition Thus/Revised. Hardcover. Minor shelf wear, hint of sunning at spine, gift inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 361pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Gift inscription to noted Harvard entomologist, Carroll Williams. A very presentable copy. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) Biology of the Vertebrates: A Comparative Study of Man and His Animal Allies
Walter, Herbert Eugene

New York: MacMillan, 1939. Revised/First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Light shelf wear, corners very gently bumped, touch of toning at text block edges, owner signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. brown cloth boards, black ink label, gilt and black ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. xxv, 882pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Signature of noted Harvard professor. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) Behind The Doctor
Clendening, Logan

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1933. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf wear, light, even soiling to boards, spine moderately toned, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements, maroon topstain. 8vo. 458pp, xi (index). Illus. (b/w plates). Index. A well-known and richly illustrated history of medicine from pre-history to the 20th century. A lovely reading copy. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) Essentials of Electrocardiography For the Student and Practitioner of Medicine
Ashman, Richard; Hull, Edgar

New York: Macmillan Company, 1941. Second Edition/Revised. Hardcover. Minor shelf wear, hint of dust toning at top of text block, ex-libris with library stamps/withdraw marks on endpages, pocket at rear (no external markings), else tight, bright and unmarred. Dark navy cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements. 8vo. 373pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) Atomic Energy for Military Purposes: A General Account of the Scientific Research and Technical Development That Went into the Making of Atomic Bombs - Full Text of the Official Report - New and Enlarged Edition, Including Statements by the British and C
Smyth, Henry DeWolf

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1946. Sixth Printing. Original Wraps. Minor shelf wear, light toning at spine and top edges of wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. Prined paper wraps. 8vo. 308pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix. Index. Foreword by Gen. Leslie Groves. Overall, a rather handsome copy. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) Storm Over Biology: Essays on Science, Sentiment, and Public Policy
Davis, Bernard D.; Shils, Edward (foreward)

New York: Prometheus, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Two small, subtle soil spots at top of text block, inscribed by author on ffep, owner embossment at ffep/titlepage, else tight, bright and unmarred. Dj shows light shelf/edge wear, several small, closed tears, moisture mark visible on inside, else bright and clean. Red coated cloth boards, silver gilt lettering. 8vo. 324pp. Laid in copy of Harvard Medial Area FOCUS (Oct. 9, 1986). A handsome copy, warmly inscribed. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) Physicians' Handbook of Nutritional Science American Lecture Series - Publication No. 963 - A Monograph in the Bannerstone Division of American Lectures in Living Chemistry
Williams, Roger John

Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Pub, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by author on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear, small closed tear at bottom edge, hint of toning at heel, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 114pp. Index. Warmly inscribed to noted Harvard professors Carroll and Muriel Williams by the author. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) Saranac Lake: Pioneer Health Resort
Caldwell, Mark

Manlius, NY: Historic Saranac Lake, 1993. First Edition (presumed). Original Wraps. Very minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Glossy pictorial wraps. 4to. vii. 40pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Double-page map. A history of the Trudeau Sanatorium treatment center for tubercolosis patients started in the early 1880's and the village of Saranac Lake that grew to accommodate its patients. With a list of properties nominated to the State and National Register of Historic Places. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) Comparative Anatomy: With 540 Illustrations
Neal, Herbert V.; Rand, Herbert W

New York: P. Blakiston's Son & Co., 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf wear, touch of sunning to spine, marks from prior bookplate on front pastedown, note from publisher tipped in at ffep, penciled note on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 739pp. This was likely a review copy given to Harvard entomologist Carroll Williams, he noted, "Birds neglected some what in this book." Overall, a very nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
19) Physician Signers of the Declaration of Independence
Gifford, George E. Jr. (ed)

New York: Science History Publications, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Very light shelf wear, upper corners gently bumped, soft rumple to head and heel, ffep shows owner embosser mark and notation ("Gives of me by Phil Cash"), else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements. 8vo. 164pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Index. Short biographies of the five physicians who signed the Declaration of Independence. Illustrated, notes on the contributors, an... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
20) The National Academy of Sciences: The First Hundred Years, 1863-1963
Cochrane, Rexmond C

Washington, D.C.: National Academy of Sciences, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Dark gray cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 694pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. A well crafted history of this storied organization and the those who comprise it. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 70
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (17)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (62)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (33)
Signed (9)

Filter by country:
United States (70)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: