Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers (x) remove

All words: militarycivil war (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 54
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) A Battle History of the Imperial Japanese Navy (1941-1945)
Dull, Paul S

Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1978. Later Printing. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows barest hint of shelf wear, else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 402pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix. Notes. Bibliography. Index. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
2) Sea of the Bear: Journal of a Voyage to Alaska and the Arctic, 1921
Engle, Eloise Katherine; Ransom, M. A

Annapolis, MD: United States Naval Institute, 1964. First Edition (presumed). Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf/edge wear, small closed at one tip, spine lightly sunned, else clean. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 120pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Chronology. Bibliography. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
3) Thomas Hamlin Hubbard: Bvt. Brigadier General U.S. Vols
Burrage, Henry S

Portland, ME, 1923. First Edition. Hardcover. Minimal shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows small chip at head and tail, else clean. Navy cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 66pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Seldom found in DJ (as it is unprinted). A very handsome copy. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
4) The Sea War in Korea
Cagle, Malcolm; Manson, Frank

Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Very minor shelf/edge wear, hint of glue toning at pastedowns, small spot of sun matching chip in DJ, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, light chipping at head and heel, one moderate chip near heel at front, minor toning at spine, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, whilte ink lettering, map endpages. 8vo. 555pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix. Index. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
5) The Italian Navy in World War II
Bragadin, Marc' Antonio

Annapolis, MD: US Naval Institute, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Hint of glue toning at pastedowns, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, several small chips, toning at edges, else clean. Red coated cloth boards, white ink lettering, map endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 380pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix. Index. A thorough history of the Italian Navy compiled from Italian and foreign primary source material, richly illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
6) Stonewall Jackson [Two Volumes]
Chambers, Lenoir

New York: Morrow, 1959. Second Printing. Hardcover. Minor shelf/edge wear, several small light spots at spine, hint of sun at spine, very minor rubbing at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 597pp; 536pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix. References. Bibliography. Index. A comprehensive and definitive biography of Jackson, well written and based upon careful use of the whole array of source material. (Nevins, Vol 2, 44p). A handsome set. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
7) Stonewall Jackson: New Impression [Complete in Two Volumes]
Henderson, Colonel G F R

London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1932. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, light sunning at spine, light rubbing at tails, several very small dark stains at spine of Vol. 1, two small moisture stains at front board of Vol. 2; discrete ownership mark ffep(s), both show a single closed tear at the head, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece, tissueguard, fold-out maps. Small 8vo. xxviii; 447pp; [2] 528pp. Illus. b/w plates. Maps (many fold-out). I... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
8) Richard Hakluyt and the English Voyages. Edited, with an Introduction, by James A. Williamson
Parks, George Bruner (Richard Hakluyt)

New York: American Geographical Society, 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, light toning at board edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Grey cloth boards, black ink labels, gilt lettering, frontispiece, fold-out plates (3). 8vo. 289pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Chronology. Bibliography. Index. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
9) Roster and Statistical Record of Company D: of the Eleventh Regiment Maine Infantry Volunteers, With a Sketch of Its Services in the War of the Rebellion
Maxfield, Albert; Brady, Jr., Robert

New York: Press of Thomas Humphrey, 1890. First Edition. Original Wraps. Minor shelf wear, closed tear at head, chip at heel, japanese hinge paper at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Beige paper wraps, black ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 83pp. Tables. Embodies a history of the company, roster and statistical record of the company (formed in 1861). This unit fought at Appomattox, Bermuda Hundred, Chapin's Farm, Deep Bottom, Fernandina Florida, Harrisons's Landing, Morris Island,... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
10) Bullet And Shell: War As The Soldier Saw It: Camp, March, And Pickett; Battlefield And Bivouac; Prison And Hospital
Williams, George F.; Forbes, Edwin (illus)

New York: Fords, Howard & Hulbert, 1882 [1883]. Early Printing. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, tips bumped, fraying at head and tail, chip at tail, joints split (but tight), pencil notations at ffep, ownership signature at ffep and title page, glue stick front endpages at top of gutter, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, s B.n endpages, frontispiece. teg. 8vo. 454pp. + 2pp. ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Noted flaws n... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
11) Three years in Camp and Hospital
Locke, E. W

Boston: Geo. D. Russell & Co, 1870. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, tips through, fraying at tail, two small splits at head, ownership signature at ffep, closed splits at endpapers joint, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. 408pp. Summarized as: "Bath Maine entertainer & singer who was a one-man U.S.O. during the Civil War" (renowned Maine book dealer, F. O'Brien). Kaplan 3546: "Song leader in Un... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
12) The Road to Richmond: The Civil War Memoirs of Major Abners. (Small of the Sixteenth Maine Volunteers. Together with the Diary which he kept when he was a Prisoner of War
Small, Abner R.; Small, Harold Adams (ed)

Berkeley, CA: Univ. of California Press, 1939. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Minor shelf/edge wear, touch of rubbing at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Navy cloth boards, pale blue ink label, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 314pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Maps. Index. Using wartime notes as a buttress for memory, the author wrote this narrative at the turn of the century; it is an exceptionally good personal account of soldiers and prison life" (Nevins, Vol. 1, 159p). A... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
13) Report of the Maine Andersonville Monument Commission
Walton, S.J., et al

Augusta, ME : Kennebec Journal Print, 1904. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, small moisture stain, bookseller stamp at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, black ink decorative elements, frontispiece. Small 8vo. 31pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Overall, a handsome copy of this scarce civil war volume. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
14) Celebrated Naval and Military Trials
Burke, Peter

London: W.H. Allen, 1876 [1866]. Second Printing. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, rear joint starting, moisture stain at fore-edge of both boards, light fraying at head and tail, toning at spine, light foxing at preliminaries, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, pale yellow endpages, 510pp plus 2pp ads. Scarce in any edition. Overall, a very presentable copy of this significant record. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
15) Maine in the War For the Union: A History of the Part Borne By Maine Troops in the Suppression of the American Rebellion
Whitman, William E.S.; True, Charles H

Lewiston, ME: Nelson Dingley Jr. & Co., 1865. First Edition. Hardcover. Minor shelf/edge wear, sunning/toning at spine, sunning at front board, two leaves at mid-signature loose at gutter and showing unusual wear at edges as a result (but both are present and wear is very shallow), appears to be rebound (early 20th cent.), else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. viii; 592 pp. Illus. (b/w plates). ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
16) Four Years with General Lee
Taylor, Walter H

New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1878 [1877]. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, fraying at head and tail, split at both joints (in need of repair, textblock remains tight), ownership signature and small plate at ffep, foxing at tissueguard of frontispiece, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, black ink decorative elements, yellow endpages, frontispiece, tissueguard. 8vo. 199pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Noted flaws notwithstanding, a presentable copy of this minor classic. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
17) Lee's Lieutenants: A Study in Command [Complete in Three Volumes]
Freeman, Douglas Southall

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1944-5 [1942-4]. Hardcover. Minor shelf/edge wear, hint of sun at spines, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 773pp; 760pp; 862pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix. Maps. Bibliography. Index. The ablest descriptive and evaluative study of the leading generals (and their campaigns)in Lee's army; massively documented, movingly written, highly authoritative." (Nevins, Vol. 1, 30p). ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
18) The Great Conspiracy: Its Origin and History
Logan, John A

New York: A. R. Hart & Company, 1886. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, dampstain show at top front board and includes first few pages (through the copyright page), small split near head at front, rear joint split (but cords tight), dampstain at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full natural leather binding, four raised bands, brown and burgandy spine labels, gilt lettering and decorative elements, mabled textblock edges, floral wallpaper endpages, frontispiece, tissueguard. 8vo. 8... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
19) Personal Reminiscences of the Late War
Bolton, H.W

Chicago, IL: H.W. Bolton, 1892. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear (focused at head and tail), ownership signature at front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, brown cloth spine, blue cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, silver gilt and red ink decorative elements, frontispiece. Small 8vo. 219pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Author tells of the 16th Maine Volunteers. A handsome copy. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
20) Women of the War: Their Heroism and Self-Sacrifice
Moore, Frank

Hartford, CT: S. S. Scanton, 1866/1867. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, several small bubbles in the cloth, touch of fraying at head, touch of foxing (generally related to tissueguards), else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, brown endpages, in blind decorative elements, frontispiece, tissueguards, aeg. 8vo. 596pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Short essays on 37 different women who played various interesting roles ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00


Results 1 - 20 of 54
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (21)
$250-500 (9)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (52)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (15)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (54)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: