| 1) |
The Law School at Case Western Reserve University: A History, 1892-1977
|
|
|
Cleveland, OH: Case Western Reserve University, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. Very minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows two very small chips at the head, else bright and clean. Grey cloth boards, gilt lettering, brown endpages. 8vo. viii, 146pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix. Index. , A history of the Franklin Thomas Backus School of Law in Cleveland and, more broadly, on the development of legal education. A very handsome copy. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
A History of Ireland and An Introduction to Philosophy: Benn's Sixpenny Library #73 and #94
|
|
|
London: Ernest Benn, 1929. First Edition Thus. Original Wraps. Light shelf wear, light soiling of wraps, two small watermarks, touch of toning at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. 12mo. 77pp; 80pp. Bibliography. A wonderful history of Ireland (400AD to the publication) and a solid overview of western philosophy. Overall, two lovely copies from this engaging series. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Comparing Cowboys and Frontiers
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Faux-leather boards, yellow ink lettering. 8vo. 320pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Index. Examing the frontiers of North and South America and the men (and women?) who transformed them from Spanish colonial days into the 20th century. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Constantine's Sword: The Church and the Jews: A History
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co, January 10, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Several small stains at top of textblock, else tight, bright and unread. DJ is Fine. 8vo. 750pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Biblio. Index. Explores "the profoundly troubling two-thousand-year course of the Church's battle against Judaism and faces the crisis of faith it has provoked...More than a chronicle of religion, this dark history is the central tragedy of Western civilization, its fault lines reaching deep in our cult... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Unchanging Hopi
|
|
|
Flagstaff, AZ: Northland Press, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover.. Very minor shelf/edge wear, publishers gift plate on ffep (indicating donation), smallish dealer plate on ffep, ex libris with VA hospital library markings at title page and text block edge and library pocket at rear (sadly, showing the book was never taken out), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear, sunning at spine, price clipped, else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, black endpage... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Journey to the Western Isles: Johnson's Scottish Journey Retraced
|
|
|
London: Macdonald, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Tips very gently bumped, ownership signature at front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Green textured paper boards, gilt lettering, map endpages. Small 4to. 207pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given bookÕs subject. The presence o... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
She's Tricky Like Coyote: Annie Miner Peterson, an Oregon Coast Indian Woman
|
|
|
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, brown endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 307pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Bibliography. Index. Volume 224 of The Civilization of the American Indian Series. This is the first real biography of an American Indian linguistic told from her perspective as a working-class Pacific Northwest Indian woman. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
Unto These Hills: A Drama of the Cherokee
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, NC: Univ. of North Carolina Press, 1950. First Edition. Original Wraps. Hint of foxing at text block edges (non-penetrating), else tight, bright and unmarred. Pictorial wraps. 8vo. 100pp. Illus. (b/w plates). ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
Cowboys, Indians and the Big Picture
|
|
|
Chestnut Hill, MA: McMullen Museum/Boston College, 2002. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very minor shelf/edge wear, small shop/price sticker at rear wrap, else tight, bright and unmarred. Light brown stiff wraps, brown ink lettering. 4to. 113pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Exhibition catalogue, Oct. 6-Dec. 8, 2002. A very handsome copy. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
Woolaroc
|
|
|
Bartlesville, OK: Frank Phillips Foundation, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light shelf wear, else bright and clean. Rust cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, pictorial endpages. 4to. 192pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). The tale, in pictures and text, of the Western art museum & wildlife refuge located in the Osage Hills of Northern Oklahoma. A very handsome copy. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
Strange Empire: A Narrative of the Northwest
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, focused at head, heel and tips, small chip at top front fold, several small, closed tears, price clipped, else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. xii, 601pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Eleven maps by Irvin Shope. Overall, a handsome copy of this intriguing history. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 12) |
Dust Bowl Descent
|
|
|
Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. One corner bumped, very slight rumple at upper corner of first few leaves of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, orange endpages, frontispiece. Oblong 4to. 130pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Ganzel traveled the west seeking out the people and places originally captured by FSA photographers and recapturing them, the images have been pl... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
The North American Indians: A Selection of Photographs by Edward S. Curtis
|
|
|
New York: Aperture, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. First touch of foxing at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal sunning at spine, else bright and clean. Dark gray cloth boards, red metallic ink lettering. 8vo. 94pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Exhibition at the Philadelphia Museum of Art, September 7-October 15, 1972. Text by Joseph Epes Brown. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Ranch Papers: A California Memoir
|
|
|
Santa Monica, CA: Lapis Press, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering, beige endpapers, frontispiece. 8vo. 152pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. One of 3000 in hardcover first printing. A history of the famed Hollister Ranch on the central coast of California. Owned by the same family for over 100 years and written by one of the family, it is a rich and wonderfully told ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 15) |
Will James The Life and Works of a Lone Cowboy
|
|
|
Flagstaff, Ariz.: Northland Pub, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, spine lightly sun toned, else bright and clean. Rust cloth boards, gilt lettering, gray endpages. Large 8vo. 130pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. Index. A remarkably well told tale, in pictures and text, of the legendary Will James, artist and storyteller. A very handsome copy. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 16) |
William H. Jackson
|
|
|
Dobbs Ferry, N.Y.: Morgan & Morgan, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Very minor shelf wear, bumped at head and heel, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light shelf wear, else bright and clean. Gray coated paper boards, brown in lettering, beige endpapers, frontispiece. 4to. 158pp. Illus. (b/w plates). ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 17) |
With the Nez Perces: Alice Fletcher in the Field, 1889-92
|
|
|
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, two small, closed tears, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, black ink lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 188pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Index. With an introduction by Frederick Hoxie and Joan Mark. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Trading Post Guidebook Where to find the Trading Posts, Galleries, Auctions, Artists, and Museums of the Four Corners Region
|
|
|
Flagstaff, AZ: Northland Publishing, 1995. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very minimal shelf wear, small soft crease at lower front corner, else tight, bright and unmarred. Oblong 8vo. 241pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Nice blurb by Tony Hillerman. Scarce and much sought after reference volume. A near pristine copy. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 19) |
Language of the Robe American Indian Trade Blankets
|
|
|
Salt Lake City: Peregrine Smith, 1992. First Edition, as stated. Hardcover. Very minimal shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean. Brown boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 179pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Endnotes. An outstanding reference volume, with examples of all 5 major manufacturers showing the history and humanity of the trade blanket classified by pattern and time period. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 20) |
Handbook of North American Indians: California: Volume 8
|
|
|
Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf wear, very minor rubbing of label, manufacturing ripple at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred (both volumes appear to have been unopened). Gray cloth boards, red ink label, gilt lettering, black ink lettering, in blind decorative elements, gray endpages. 4to. 800. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Original card for notification of additional volumes laid in. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (6)$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (35)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (25)
Filter by country:
United States (42)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




