Search Results
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Barbara Berry's Bookshop x
All words: aviation x
Results 1 - 20 of 28
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
FIGHTING JETS / EPIC OF FLIGHT
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Time-Life, c. 1983, 8th printing, revised, 1987. HARDCOVER. ; Slate blue boards, 176 pages. Heavily illustrated. FINE COPY. No DJ. . ... more information
Offered by Barbara Berry's Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 2) |
PRIVATE PILOT AIRPLANE TEST - QUESTIONS, ANSWERS AND EXPLANATIONS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Aviation Supplies & Academics, c. 1981. SOFTCOVER. 10.5 by 8; Inches. 158 pages. VERY GOOD. . ... more information
Offered by Barbara Berry's Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 3) |
PILOT'S NIGHT FLYING HANDBOOK
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
DD. 1976. First Edition. Blue vinyl. Photos, etc. VG/pc, G+ DJ. . ... more information
Offered by Barbara Berry's Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 4) |
UNITED STATES NAVAL AVIATION 1910-1970 (NAVAIR 00-80P-1)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
GPO, 1971. Paper covers, 10 by 8 inches, 440 pages. Many black; And white photos. Spine lightly faded, lightly creased, near fine. . ... more information
Offered by Barbara Berry's Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 5) |
AVIATORS / BOOK VIII OF BROTHERHOOD OF WAR
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. c1988. First Edition. Hardcover. A nice solid copy, in a colorful dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. . ... more information
Offered by Barbara Berry's Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 6) |
AMERICAN AIR POWER THE FIRST 75 YEARS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
TAB Books, 1982, first edition first printing. HARDCOVER. Black; Imitation leather. 198 pages. Many b/w photos. Minor bump lower rear corner, else fine in very good dustjacket in new clear DJ cover. "A comprehensive history of U. S. Military aviation. " . ... more information
Offered by Barbara Berry's Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 7) |
MODERN AVIATION LIBRARY / VOLUME 1, NUMBER 201
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Modern Aviation Library, 1979 First edition, gilt dec blue; Hardcover, contents include: Instrument Flying Guide, Revised Edition; Lightplane Owner's Maintenance Guide; Passing Your Biennial Flight Review; and Pilot's Weather Guide, Revised Edition. B/w illus and photos, corners lightly bumped, contents clean and solid, pages bright, near VERY GOOD, A nice copy you will be happy to own! . ... more information
Offered by Barbara Berry's Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 8) |
WWII AIR WAR / THE MEN, THE MACHINES, THE MISSIONS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Chain Sales Marketing, 1998 edition, hardcover, 8-1/2x11", ; (oblong) , color and b/w photos and illustrations throughout, covers lightly soiled, previous owner's gift note, else pages bright, a solid copy, GOOD+. A nice copy you will be happy to own! . ... more information
Offered by Barbara Berry's Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 9) |
FLIGHTS OF PASSAGE / REFLECTIONS OF A WORLD WAR II AVIATOR
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Frederic Beil / Naval Institute Press. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. c1988. First Edition. Hardcover. A nice tight, solid copy, in a bright dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. . ... more information
Offered by Barbara Berry's Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 10) |
ZWENG AVIATION DICTIONARY
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Pan American Navigation Serv. c. 1944. Maroon vinyl, gilt letters. 366 pp. Photos. Owner's name largely; Writ on ffep, else very good. No DJ. . ... more information
Offered by Barbara Berry's Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
BATTLING THE CLOUDS / OR FOR A COMRADE'S HONOR / AVIATOR SERIES VOLUME 1
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Saalfield, c.1927, Hardcover, illus frontis, ; Small worm hole on fore edge, slightly tanned, faint owner's name on front free end page, otherwise sound, GOOD, in a soiled dustjacket, several chips, many bug holes, POOR. In a new clear mylar DJ cover. . ... more information
Offered by Barbara Berry's Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 12) |
MODERN AVIATION LIBRARY VOL. 3
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Modern Aviation Library. 1979 (1979). First Edition. Contains LIGHTPLANE CONSTRUCTION & REPAIR; PRACTICAL GUIDE TO; AVIATION WEATHER; YOUR PILOT'S LICENSE; THE LEARJET. Navy vinyl. Photos, ils. Sl wr, scuff. G++. Contents VG. . ... more information
Offered by Barbara Berry's Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
ARV / THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF AIRCRAFT RECREATIONAL VEHICLES / SPORT AVIATION SERIES / BOOK NO. 7
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Aviation, c1984, First edition, SOFTCOVER, 9x6", b/w illus and; Photos, light wear to cover edges, faint smudge on fore edge, else pages bright, a solid copy, GOOD+. A nice copy you will be happy to own! . ... more information
Offered by Barbara Berry's Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
STORMY GENIUS / LIFE OF AVIATION'S MAVERICK, BILL LEAR
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin. Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. c1985. First Edition. Hardcover. Several b/w photos, indexed, a nice solid copy, though it is ex-library with usual distinctions, in a colorful dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. . ... more information
Offered by Barbara Berry's Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
COMPLETE GUIDE TO HOMEBUILT ROTORCRAFT / THE ESSENTIALS OF BUILDING AND FLYING YOUR OWN HELICOPTER!
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Tab Books. Very Good- with no dust jacket. c1982. Second Printing. SOFTCOVER. 0830623353 . Modern Aviation series. Many b/w photos and illustrations, indexed, 120 pages, numbers written on front cover, a tight, solid copy. ; 8-1/4x5" . ... more information
Offered by Barbara Berry's Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
COMBAT FLYING EQUIPMENT / U.S. ARMY AVIATORS' PERSONAL EQUIPMENT / 1917-1945
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Smithsonian Instit. Press, c1989, SOFTCOVER, 10 x 8, ; B/w photos throughout, clean, bright and solid, NEW and UNREAD. A nice copy you will be happy to own. . ... more information
Offered by Barbara Berry's Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.98
|
|
| 17) |
AVIATION'S MR. SAM
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Aero Pub. C1974 first edition, hardcover, moderate high; Lighting, bright and solid, near VERY GOOD in a GOOD+ dust jacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover . ... more information
Offered by Barbara Berry's Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 18) |
INTERNATIONAL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF AVIATION
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Crown, 1977, first American edition. OVERSIZED HARDCOVER (12 by; 9) in light red, decorated boards. 480 pages. Heavily illustrated. Trace of wear to extremities, clean and tight. VERY GOOD. In very slightly worn, VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET in new clear DJ cover. . ... more information
Offered by Barbara Berry's Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 19) |
U.S. SERVICE SERIES / BOY WITH THE U.S. AVIATORS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, c.1929, Hardcover, blue cloth with; Pictorial board, illus b/w, covers moderately soiled, with light wear to spine ends and corners, several illus plates are disbounded, with one lacking, still a good reading copy. . ... more information
Offered by Barbara Berry's Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 20) |
CONTACT! THE STORY OF THE EARLY BIRDS, MAN'S FIRST DECADE OF FLIGHT FROM KITTY HAWK TO WORLD WAR I
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Crowell. c. 1968. First Edition. Brwn cl. 263 pp. Photos. XL, usual faults, & wn along lower; Edges of cvrs. Ffep removed. G+ in pc, VG DJ w/lib sticker on sp. . ... more information
Offered by Barbara Berry's Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)Filter by price:
$5-10 (15)$10-25 (13)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (23)
Filter by country:
United States (28)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
