cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Barbara Berry's Bookshop x
All words: language x


Results 1 - 20 of 57
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) DE LAATSTE TREIN / DERDE DRUK FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Smith, Wilbur

Parel Pockets. Very Good- with no dust jacket. c1990. Paperback. 9022510867 . Text in a Scandinavian Language. Minor wear to covers, covers bright, a tight, solid copy. ; about 7x4-1/2" . ... more information

Offered by Barbara Berry's Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) SECRET LANGUAGE OF DREAMS / A VISUAL KEY TO DREAMS AND THEIR MEANINGS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Fontana, David

Chronicle Books. Very Good. c1994. SOFTCOVER. Indexed, pages bright, a tight solid copy. ; Color Illustrations; 9-1/4 x 8-1/2 . ... more information

Offered by Barbara Berry's Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.48
3) BODY LANGUAGE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hall, James W

St. Martin's, c.1998, book club edition, hardcover, clean, ; Bright and solid, a VERY GOOD copy, in a colorful GOOD+ dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover, A nice copy you will be happy to own! . ... more information

Offered by Barbara Berry's Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
4) FAMILY FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Chin, Pa

Foreign Language Press, 1964 2nd edition, SOFTCOVER, 7x5"; Illustrated b/w, covers lightly soiled, previous owner's name, small note written on front free end page, pages bright, a solid copy, GOOD+. A nice copy you will be happy to own! . ... more information

Offered by Barbara Berry's Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
5) SELECTED STORIES OF LU HSUN FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hsun, Lu

Foreign Language Press, 1963 2nd edition, SOFTCOVER, 7x5"; Illustrated b/w, covers lightly soiled, light marginalia and marking of text, pages bright, a solid copy, GOOD+. A nice copy you will be happy to own! . ... more information

Offered by Barbara Berry's Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
6) TALES AND TRADITIONS OF THE ESKIMO / WITH A SKETCH OF THEIR HABITS, RELIGION, LANGUAGE AND OTHER PECULIARITIES FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Rink, Hinrich

Dover, c1997, republication of the work originally published; In 1875. SOFTCOVER, 8-1/2x5-1/2", b/w illus throughout, clean, bright and solid, AS NEW and UNREAD. A beautiful copy you will be happy to own! . ... more information

Offered by Barbara Berry's Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.48
7) POEMS OF OUR MOMENT - CONTEMPORARY POETS OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hollander, John

Pegasus, c. 1968. SOFTCOVER (8x5) , 330 pages. FINE COPY. . ... more information

Offered by Barbara Berry's Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
8) ON CANADIAN LITERATURE 1806-1960 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Watters, Reginald Eyre / Bell, Inglis Freeman (compiled by)

Univ. Of Toronto Press, reprinted 1967, ; Hardcover, "A check list of articles, books, and theses on English-Canadian literature, its authors, and language". A tight solid copy, VERY GOOD, in an attractive GOOD+ dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! . ... more information

Offered by Barbara Berry's Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
9) LANGUAGE BARRIER: BEASTS AND MEN FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Borgese, Elisabeth Mann

Holt, Rinehart and Winston, c1968, First edition, hardcover, ; Several b/w photos, pages bright, a solid GOOD+ copy, though it is ex-library with usual distinctions, front free end page removed, in a near VERY GOOD bright dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! . ... more information

Offered by Barbara Berry's Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
10) ART OF SIGN LANGUAGE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Brown, Christopher

PRC. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. 2006 edition, about 7x6", many color photos throughout, indexed, a clean, bright, solid copy, in a bright dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. . ... more information

Offered by Barbara Berry's Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.48
11) LANGUAGE GAMES FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
King, Myra

Educational Pub. C1909, gray hardcover w/ blue cloth hardcover, ; Wear to top of spine, red mark to back cover, pages bright, solid copy, GOOD+ . ... more information

Offered by Barbara Berry's Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
12) SIGN LANGUAGE MADE SIMPLE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Lawrence, Edgar D

Gospel Publishing House. Very Good- with no dust jacket. c1979. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Revised edition, pictorial hardcover, patterned end papers, many small b/w illustrations, indexed, a nice tight, solid copy. . ... more information

Offered by Barbara Berry's Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
13) LANGUAGE OF VISION FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Kepes, Gyorgy

Paul Theobald, 1951 (c. 1944, 7th prtg. ) OVERSIZED HARDCOVER in; Black cloth. 228 pages. Well illustrated in b/w. Pencil name onf rotn free endpaper, slight wear. Clean and tight. VERY GOOD. No DJ. . ... more information

Offered by Barbara Berry's Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
14) LAND IN BLOOM FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Savonov, V

Foreign Languages Pub, 1951, decorated brown cloth hardcover; Color pictorial end papers, b/w frontis, illus b/w, 544 pages, very light soiling to covers, pages bright, a solid copy, VERY GOOD. A nice copy you will be happy to own! . ... more information

Offered by Barbara Berry's Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
15) COMMON USAGE DICTIONARY / RUSSIAN-ENGLISH / ENGLISH RUSSIAN / THE LIVING LANGUAGE COURSE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Pressman, Aron

Crown Publishers. Very Good- with no dust jacket. c1958. SOFTCOVER. SOFTCOVER with staple binding, 101 pages, contains ofr 15,000 basic terms with sections of Russian and English Vocabulary, Geographical Names, and Proper Names. Based on the method devised by Ralph Weiman. Light flecking/chipping on covers, pages bright, a nice solid copy. ; 10x8" . ... more information

Offered by Barbara Berry's Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
16) JOY OF SIGNING / THE NEW ILLUSTRATED GUIDE FOR MASTERING SIGN LANGUAGE AND THE MANUAL ALPHABET FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Riekehof, Lottie L

Gospel Publishing House. Very Good. 1980. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. 0882435183 . Pictorial hardcover, previous owner's name , else pages clean and bright, light fade to spine, a tight solid copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 11 x 8 . ... more information

Offered by Barbara Berry's Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
17) PETROGLYPHS / ANCIENT LANGUAGE, SACRED ART FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Moore, Sabra

PETROGLYPHS / ANCIENT LANGUAGE, SACRED ART
Stock photo.
Clear Light Publishers. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. c1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 1574160117 . B/w illustrations throughout, indexed, 183 pages, a clean, bright, solid copy, in a bright dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. ; 8x8" . ... more information

Offered by Barbara Berry's Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
18) ART OF SPEED READING PEOPLE / HOW TO SIZE PEOPLE UP AND SPEAK THEIR LANGUAGE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Tieger, Paul D. and Barron-Tieger, Barbara

Little, Brown & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. c1998. SOFTCOVER. A nice clean, solid copy. ; 9-1/4x7-1/2" . ... more information

Offered by Barbara Berry's Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
19) CODE OF KINGS / THE LANGUAGE OF SEVEN SACRED MAYA TEMPLES AND TOMBS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Schele, Linda and Mathews, Peter

Scribner. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. c1998. Hardcover. Many b/w illustrations, several color and b/w photos by MacDuff Everton and Justin Kerr. Indexed, 432 pages, small spot on rear end paper, pages bright, a nice solid copy, in a colorful dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. . ... more information

Offered by Barbara Berry's Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
20) DIARY OF VASLAV NIJINSKY / UNEXPURGATED EDITION FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Acocella, Joan (edited by) / Fitzlyon, Kyril (translated From The Russian by) About: Nijinsky, Vaslav

Farrar, Straus And Giroux. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. c1999. Hardcover. First English-Language edition, several b/w photos, previous owner's name, else very good, pages bright, a nice solid copy, in an attractive dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. . ... more information

Offered by Barbara Berry's Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 20 of 57
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (57)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (35)
$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (36)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (44)

Filter by country:
United States (57)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: