Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

Bookseller: Barter Books (x) remove

All words: fairy tales and myth (x) remove



Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) The Greek Myths. 2 volume set
Graves, Robert

London: The Folio Society. VG : in very good condition with red-brown slipcase. 2000. Reprint. Brown cloth spine with illustrated boards. 700pp :: 250mm x 170mm (10" x 7") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.60 ($23.56)
2) The Greek Myths. 2 volume set
Graves, Robert

London: The Folio Society. VG : in very good condition with red-brown slipcase. 1998. Reprint. Brown cloth spine with illustrated boards. 700pp :: 250mm x 170mm (10" x 7") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.60 ($23.56)
3) The Folk Tales of a Savage
Lobagola

London: Alfred A Knopf. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1930. First Edition. Orange hardback cloth cover. 200pp :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.60 ($25.17)
4) The Romance of the Bewcastle Cross, The Mystery of Alcfrith and The Myth of Maughan
Hewison, J K

Glasgow: John Smith & Son. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Wrappers rubbed and creased. 1923. First Edition. Paperback. 52pp :: With b/w photographs :: 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £24.00 ($38.72)
5) Fables. Limited Edition
Mitchell, Yvonne

Ashington: Mid Northumberland Art Group. VG : in very good condition with rubbed dustwrapper. 1977. Limited Edition [unnumbered]. Green pictorial hardback cloth cover. 47pp :: B/w drawings :: 220mm x 220mm (9" x 9") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £24.00 ($38.72)
6) The Oresteia
Aeschylus, Ayrton, Michael [illus., Morshead, E D A [trans.]

The Oresteia
New York: Heritage Press. Some fading to spine otherwise in Near Fine condition without dustwrapper. Complete with slipcase. Slipcase with soiling. 1961. First Edition. Pictorial boards with red/rust cloth spine. Plates illustrated by Michael Ayrton :: 330mm x 250mm (13" x 10") :: Beautifully and boldly illustrated edition of Aeschylus's myth of Agamemnon and Clytemnestra set against the background of the Trojan War. With introduction by Rex Warner . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £24.00 ($38.72)
7) Fables. Signed Limited Edition
Mitchell, Yvonne

Ashington: Mid Northumberland Art Group. VG : in very good condition with rubbed dustwrapper. Closed tear to lower dustwrapper. 1977. Signed Limited Edition [No.36]. Green pictorial hardback cloth cover. 47pp :: B/w drawings :: 220mm x 220mm (9" x 9") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £38.00 ($61.31)
8) The Thousand and One Nights Commonly Called in England The Arabian Nights' Entertainments. 3 volume set
Lane, Edward William [tr]; Harvey, William [illus]

London: Charles Knight and Co. G+ : in Good condition plus with gauffered edges and dentelles. Cover lightly rubbed with minor corner wear. Spine with some end wear. Light foxing to prelims and eps. Signature of previous owner [Hermann Brück] on fep. Aeg. 1839 - 1841. New translated edition. Green leather cover with gilt decorations. xxxii, 618pp; xii, 643pp; xii, 763pp :: Numerous wood engravings :: 230mm x 160mm (9" x 6") :: Bound by Hayday . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £246.00 ($396.92)
9) Green Willow and Other Japanese Fairy Tales. Limited edition
James, Grace; Goble, Warwick [illus.]

London: Macmillan & Co. Cover mottled with protective cover. Spine faded. Inner hinges cracked. Teg. Fore and lower edge untrimmed. Light foxing to eps. Slight darkening to page ends. Contents tight and overall VG. 1977. Edition de Luxe Limited to 500 copies. Original vellum gilt. 281pp :: 40 tissue guarded tipped in colour illustrations :: 300mm x 220mm (12" x 9") :: Scarce edition . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £826.00 ($1332.75)


Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (3)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (9)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: