Search Results
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Page: 1
| 1) |
About a Motor Car. Puffin Picture Book No. 38
|
|
|
London: Penguin/Puffin. G : in good condition without dustwrapper. Minor rubbing and chipping to cover. 1975. Reprint. Yellow illustrated paperback. 32pp :: illustrated in colour and b/w :: 110mm x 180mm (4" x 7") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.60
($7.38)
|
|
| 2) |
The Observer's Book of Motor Sport. 1978
|
|
|
London: Frederick Warne & Co. VG : in Very good condition with faded dustwrapper. 1978. Second Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 192pp :: 140mm x 90mm (6" x 4") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.60
($10.59)
|
|
| 3) |
Motor Cycle 1 August 1963 Vol 111 No 3138
|
|
|
G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Minor rubbing and chipping. Some pages slightly curling. 1963. Illustrated yellow cover. 270mm x 210mm (11" x 8") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.60
($12.20)
|
|
| 4) |
The Prefect 1953 Onwards Instruction Book
|
|
|
London: Ford Motor Company. Soiled condition without dustwrapper. 1957. Paperback. 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.60
($17.01)
|
|
| 5) |
Fleet History of Burton-upon-Trent, East Staffs, Victoria, Viking, Wellings Motors. PD18
|
|
|
London: The P.S.V. Circle. VG : in very good condition. 1990. First Edition. Yellow pictorial card cover. 44pp :: 200mm x 150mm (8" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.60
($20.22)
|
|
| 6) |
The Wolseley "Four Fifty" Instruction Manual
|
|
|
London: Wolseley Motors. G - : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Boards faded and rubbed with wear to head of spine. Occasional light marking with in, else contents clean and tight. [1950]. Fourth Edition. Brown cloth spine on brown papered boards. 90pp :: B/w illustrations throughout; folding chart to rear :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.60
($23.43)
|
|
| 7) |
The Austin 'A70' Hampshire and 'A90' Atlantic Convertible Running and Maintenance Instructions
|
|
|
Birmingham: The Austin Motor Co. Ltd. Cover worn and detached with hand written notes on rear. Centre pages loose. Scattered finger marking throughout and discolouration to rear pages. November 1949. Paperback. 48pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Scarce. Publication No. 548B . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.60
($25.04)
|
|
| 8) |
Thames Vans 5 & 7 cwt. Operator's Maual
|
|
|
Dagenham: Ford Motor Company. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed. Some pages dog-eared. Paperback. 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.60
($26.64)
|
|
| 9) |
O'Gorman's Motor Pocket Book
|
|
|
London: Archibald Constable & Co. Ld. Splits and wear to spine. Front board missing. Soft leather covered boards with rubbing to edges. 1907. Second Edition revised and enlarged. Leather cover. 300 illustrations :: 165mm x 120mm (6" x 5") :: A-Z reference of motoring information: Adhesion of driving wheels; carriage work; two-stroke cycles; ignition advance mechanism; plate clutch; velograph etc. Vintage car information . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.50
($29.69)
|
|
| 10) |
Ferrari 250 GTO
|
|
|
Yeovil: Haynes Publishing/Foulis. VG - in very good condition. 1982. Illustrated board cover. 56pp :: 270mm x 220mm (11" x 9") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.60
($29.85)
|
|
| 11) |
The Wolseley Hornet Mk. II Driver's Handbook
|
|
|
London: Wolseley Motors. Worn condition. Reading copy. [1950]. Paperback. 59pp :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.60
($29.85)
|
|
| 12) |
The Austin A40 "Devon" - Running and Maintenance Instructions: together with, The Austin 'A40' Models Supplement, (two pamphlets)
|
|
|
Longbridge: The Austin Motor Co., Ltd. Good - in good condition without dustwrapper. Some soiling to covers. Internally good - with occasional marks. n.d. and 1955 (June). Card covers. 38pp: 30pp :: Illustrated :: 215mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £24.00
($38.52)
|
|
| 13) |
Ford Manual. For Owners and Operators of Ford Cars and Trucks
|
|
|
Manchester: Ford Motor Co. [England ] Ltd. G : in Good condition. Cover lightly rubbed. Slight darkening to page ends. 1923. Paperback. 68pp :: 25 illustrations :: 190mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £24.00
($38.52)
|
|
| 14) |
Wosleley 6/110 Mk II Driver's Handbook (including Supplement for Mk I.)
|
|
|
London: Wolseley Motors Ltd. G : in Good condition. Cover marked. 1965. First Edition. BluePink/gilt hardback cloth cover. 87pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £24.00
($38.52)
|
|
| 15) |
The Autocar handbook. A Guide to the Motor Car
|
|
|
London: Iliffe & Sons. Worn condition. Spine split both sides.. Corners rubbed. Hinges cracked. Page 297/298 loose. Covers rubbed. Pages lightly browned. n.d. [c.1916]. Sixth Edition. Illustrated board cover. 304pp :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £28.00
($44.94)
|
|
| 16) |
The Austin A90 A95 and A105
|
|
|
Longbridge: The Austin Motor Co Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. 1960. Blue board cover. 270mm x 210mm (11" x 8") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.15)
|
|
| 17) |
Motor Runs Round London. Volume I. North of The Thames
|
|
|
Cheltenham: Ed. J. Burrow. G : in Good condition + with original bookmark. Cover lightly rubbed and marked. [1922]. Illustrated card cover. xxx, 194pp :: Line drawings street plans and fold out map :: 190mm x 120mm (7" x 5") :: A Series of Half-Day, Day and Week-End Trips. Burrow's 'RAC' Guides. Issued under the auspices of the Royal Automobile Club [Touring Department]. Also contains details of Hunts within 100 miles of London and Principal Golf Courses and many adverts for cars and s... more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.15)
|
|
| 18) |
Austin A 30 " Seven " Series AS3. Service Manual
|
|
|
Birmingham: Austin Motor Co. Ltd. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. September 1953. First Edition. Dark blue hardback cloth cover. [200pp] :: 280mm x 210mm (11" x 8") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £36.00
($57.78)
|
|
| 19) |
Cape to Cairo. The Record of a Historic Motor Journey
|
|
|
London: George G. Harrap. G +: in good condition plus without dustwrapper. Minor shelfwear. Occasional light spotting within. Signature of previous owner on fep. 1927. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 247pp :: Illustrated with 64 photogravures from photographs by T.A. Glover. Folding map to rear :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($80.25)
|
|
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (4)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (19)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
