| 1) |
Christmas Customs and Folklore (Discovering)
|
|
|
Shire Publications Ltd, 1972. Paperback. Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners of lightly tanned cover, pages lightly tanned otherwise interior in excellent clean condition, appears unread ... more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.60)
|
|
| 2) |
Race and Ethnicity in Modern Britain (Oxford Modern Britain)
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1995. Paperback. Fair. Light shelf wear to edges and corners, small crease on front, name inside cover, some yellow highlighting on a few pages otherwise interior in very good condition ... more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.60)
|
|
| 3) |
Race in Britain Today (Informal Open University Mini-Series on Race, Eduction & Society)
|
|
|
SAGE Publications Ltd, 1992. Paperback. Fair. Ex-library paperback has usual stamps and labels, flyleaf removed, some shelf wear to edges and corners, page edges lightly tanned, small patch of tippex on contents page, otherwise interior in good clean condition ... more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.25
($2.00)
|
|
| 4) |
Native American Wisdom (Miniature Editions)
|
|
|
Running Press Miniature Editions, 1993. Hardcover. Very Good. Minor shelf wear to edges of DJ and board covers otherwise interior in excellent clean condition, appears unread ... more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.50
($2.40)
|
|
| 5) |
The Language of the Genes
|
|
|
Flamingo, 1994. Paperback. Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing to cover, pages lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good condition ... more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.75
($2.80)
|
|
| 6) |
Vanilla Beans and Brodo: Real Life in the Hills of Tuscany
|
|
|
Pocket Books, 2002. Paperback. Very Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, page edges lightly tanned, interior in very good clean condition, appears little used ... more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.75
($2.80)
|
|
| 7) |
Territorial Imperative, The: Personal Inquiry into the Animal Origins of Property and Nations (The Fontana library)
|
|
|
Fontana, 1969. Paperback. Fair. Some shelf wear and marking to edges and corners, pages heavily tanned otherwise interior in good readable condition ... more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.20)
|
|
| 8) |
Greek Art (World of Art)
|
|
|
Thames & Hudson Ltd, 1985. Paperback. Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, small tear at top of spine, slight discolouration on back cover, interior very good ... more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.20)
|
|
| 9) |
The Lost Civilisations of the Stone Age: A Journey Back to Our Cultural Origins
|
|
|
Century, 1998. Hardcover. Good. Some shelf wear and creasing to edges of DJ, slight wear to edges of cloth boards, page edges lightly tanned and marked otherwise interior in very good condition ... more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.25
($3.60)
|
|
| 10) |
Neandertal Enigma: Solving the Mystery of Modern Human Origins
|
|
|
Viking, 1996. Paperback. Fair. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing to cover and spine, page edges tanned, pencil underlining on several pages otherwise interior in good condition ... more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.25
($3.60)
|
|
| 11) |
Gods and Heroes in Greek Mythology
|
|
|
Bonechi Books, 2001. Paperback. Good. Some shelf wear to edges and corners, creasing to covers, interior very good ... more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.75
($4.40)
|
|
| 12) |
Greek Mythology (Cadogan colour guides)
|
|
|
Michalis Toumpis, 2001. Paperback. Very Good. Sliight shelf wear to edges and corners, interior excellent, appears unread ... more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.75
($4.40)
|
|
| 13) |
Social Anthropology (Stagbooks)
|
|
|
Sheed & Ward Ltd, 1977. Paperback. Very Good. 1988 reprint, slight shelf wear to edges and corners, light tanning to page edges, interior in very good clean conditon, appears little used ... more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.80)
|
|
| 14) |
Arthur C Clarkes Mysterious World
|
|
|
Book Club Associates, 1981. Hardcover. Good. Some shelf wear and small tears to edges of DJ, slight wear to edges of cloth boards, light marking to side page edges, interior in excellent clean condition ... more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.80)
|
|
| 15) |
Human Instinct
|
|
|
Bantam Press, 2002. Hardcover. Very Good. Slight shelf wear to edges of DJ, minor wear to boards, pages tanned at edges, interior in very good clean condition ... more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.50
($5.60)
|
|
| 16) |
The Mars Mystery: A Tale of the End of Two Worlds
|
|
|
Michael Joseph Ltd, 1998. Hardcover. Very Good. Slight shelf wear and creasing to edges of DJ, minor wear to boards, interior excellent ... more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.75
($6.00)
|
|
| 17) |
Defining Females: The Nature of Women in Society (Cross-cultural Perspectives on Women)
|
|
|
Berg Publishers Ltd, 1993. Paperback. Very Good. Minor storage wear to edges otherwise book in excellent condition, unread ... more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.40)
|
|
| 18) |
Sociology for Beginners [Illustrated]
|
|
|
Icon Books Ltd, 1996. Paperback. Very Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, front cover curling slightly otherwise interior in very good clean condition ... more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.00)
|
|
| 19) |
The Holy Kingdom: Quest for the Real King Arthur
|
|
|
Bantam Press, 1997. Hardcover. Good. Slight shelf wear and creasing to edges of DJ, minor wear to boards, light tanning to page edges otherwise interior in very good clean condition ... more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.00)
|
|
| 20) |
The Forest People
|
|
|
BCA, 1974. Hardcover. Very Good. Some shelf wear and rubbing to DJ, slight shelf wear and fading to edges of cloth boards, light pressure marks on front otherwise interior in very good clean condition ... more information
Offered by Books at Al\'s (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.60)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (14)$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Paperback (17)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (9)With photos (9)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (28)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search













![Sociology for Beginners [Illustrated] Sociology for Beginners [Illustrated]](http://i.biblio.com/w/390/166/1874166390.gif)
