Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

Bookseller: Gravelly Run Antiquarians (x) remove

All words: chesapeake (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) THE LIFE AND DEATH OF THE CHESAPEAKE BAY
Schubel, J. R

THE LIFE AND DEATH OF THE CHESAPEAKE BAY
Stock photo.
College Park, MD: University of Maryland. Very Good. 1986. First Edition. Paperback. 0943676231 . Scuff from price sticker; Photos & maps . ... more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $3.75
2) PENINSULA PILGRIMAGE
Huntley, Elizabeth V

Richmond, VA: Whittet & Shepperson. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1941. First Edition. Hardcover. Minor dust, rear corners rubbed. ; Photographs . ... more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $3.75
3) CHESAPEAKE KALAIDOSCOPE
Hays, Anne M. and Harriet R. Hazelton

Centerville, MD: Tidewater. Very Good+. 1982. Second Printing. Paperback. 0870332147 . Front cover slighty curled; Photos & drawings . ... more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $5.25
4) CHESAPEAKE BAY Notes & Sketches
Blair, Carvel Hall and Willits Dyer Ansel

Cambridge, MD: Tidewater. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Early printing. Hardcover. 0870331485 . Book: Minor dust along top edge, owner's name; Dust Jacket: Thin rubs at folds and edges; Drawings; 163 pages . ... more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $5.25
5) HEY - EY -EY, LOCK! Adventure on the Chesapeake & Ohio Canal
Fradin, Morris

Cabin John, MD: See-And-Know Press. Near Fine. 1974. First Edition. Paperback. Minor wear; Drawings . ... more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
6) CHESAPEAKE BAY AND THE TIDEWATER
Bodine, A. Aubrey

NY: Bonanza. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0517309483 . Reprint of revised edition; Quarto; Book: Minor dust, owner's name; Dust Jacket: Several small tears, two small tape repairs . ... more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
7) WATERMEN
Peffer, Randall S

Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins University Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1979. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0801821770 . Minor dust along top edge; Photographs; . ... more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
8) BAY COUNTRY
Horton, Tom

Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1991. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 0801835259 . Book: Owner's name; . ... more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
9) CHESAPEAKE BAY & SUSQUEHANNA RIVER PUBLIC ACCESS GUIDE

Commonwealth of Virginia. Fine. 1989. Presumed 1st edition. Paperback. Maps and color photos; Quarto . ... more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
10) CHESAPEAKE BAY: AND TIDEWATER
Bodine, A. Aubrey

Baltimore: Bodine. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1954. Second Edition. Hardcover. Pictorial board; Small spot on front cover, very slight rubs at spine ends and corners. ; Quarto . ... more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
11) EXPLORING: FROM CHESAPEAKE BAY TO THE POCONOS
Carter, Annette

Philadelphia: Lippincott. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 0397011083 . Maps; Dust Jacket: Spine slightly sunned, surface rubs; Photographs by J. Laird . ... more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
12) SEEING CHESAPEAKE WILDS
Klingel, Gilbert C

Camden, ME: International Marine Publishing. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. First Edition, thus. Hardcover. Book: Two remainder marks; Dust Jacket: Five tiny tears plus wrinkling - rear ; Small quarto . ... more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
13) THE CHESAPEAKE BAY BOOK A Complete Guide
Blake, Allison

Stockbridge, MA: Berkshire House. Very Good+. 1992. First Printing. Paperback. 0936399236 . Faint ding at upper fore-edge; Photographs . ... more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
14) FOUR SEASONS OF THE CHESAPEAKE BAY Volume I: Spring -Summer Edition
Hamer, Red

Westchester, PA: Four Seasons Book Publishers. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1985. Third Printing. Hardcover. 0960540016 . Limited Edition, Number 2727 of 5000; SIGNED by author; Dust Jacket: Price clipped; Color Photographs . ... more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
15) THE WATERMEN OF THE CHESAPEAKE BAY
Whitehead, John Hurt

Richmond, VA: Juhn Hurt Whitehead. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 0960348603 . True first edition - self-published; Book: Foxing along top edge; Dust Jacket: Tiny rubs at spine ends; Photographs; Folio . ... more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.25
16) CHESAPEAKE BAY A Photographic Journey
Harris, Bill

NY: Crescent Books. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0517072521 . Dust Jacket: Scrunch and tiny tear at top of spine ; Color Photographs; Folio . ... more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.25
17) CHESAPEAKE CIRCLE
Burgess, Robert H

Cambridge, MD: Cornell Maritime Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED and inscribed by author; Faint foxing along top edge; Photographs and old engravings . ... more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) THE OYSTER WARS OF CHESAPEAKE BAY
Wennersten, John R

THE OYSTER WARS OF CHESAPEAKE BAY
Stock photo.
Centreville, MD: Tidewater Publishers. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1982. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0870332635 . Photographs and old engravings; 0.8 x 9.1 x 6.2 Inches; 159 pages . ... more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $18.75
19) NOTES ON CHESAPEAKE BAY SKIPJACKS
Chapelle, Howard I

St. Michaels, MD: Chesapeake Bay Maritime Museum. Fine. Paperback. Stapled booklet; Photographs, drawings and plans . ... more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $33.75
20) CHESAPEAKE A Portrait of the Bay Country
Warner, James A. and Margaret J. White

Winterville, NC: Creative Resource Systems, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 0938772023 . SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS; Book: Foxing on half title; Dust Jacket: Several tiny tears, surface rubs - rear; Color Photographs; Quarto . ... more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $37.50


Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (20)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (21)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: