Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Pilgrim Reader - IOBA x
All words: architecture x


Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Ontario History: the Quarterly Journal of the Ontario Historical Society; Volume LXX, Number 3, September 1978
MacGillivray, Royce and Roger Hall (editor)

Ontario History: the Quarterly Journal of the Ontario Historical  Society; Volume LXX, Number 3, September 1978
Toronto, Canada: Ontario Historical Society. Very Good 1978. Softcover. 8vo - 24.5 x 17 cm.; Pages 145 - 220. Contents are: 1 - "Salvage for Us These Fragments: C.W. Jefferys and Ontario's Historic Architecture" by Robert Stacey. 2 - "Management by Enthusiasm: the First Board of Works of the Province of Canada, 1841-1846" by Doug Owram. 3 - "Two Richelieus in Upper Canada" by J.E. Rea. Library stamp on front cover, tape remains on back cover. ; Ex-Library . ... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.00
2) Guide to Winchester
Warren, William Thorn; (Frank Warren)

Guide to Winchester
Winchester, England: Warren & Son Ltd.. Very Good 1950. Soft Cover. 16mo - 15.5 x 10.5 cm.; 65 pp. Photographic covers with a saddle stapled binding. The revised edition by Frank Warren with the main difference besides updated information is that the previously present fold-out maps are reduced to 1 page. Minor wear and scuffing to the covers. . ... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.00
3) Romanesque Stained Glass: The Emerald Series, Volme 6
Peters, Heinz (foreword)

Romanesque Stained Glass: The Emerald Series, Volme 6
London, UK: Oswald Wolff. Very Good 1960. Hardcover. 12mo - 18 x 13.5 cm.; 30 pages though unpaginated. Back paper over boards with a paste down picture on front with white lettering below. 12 plates on the rectos only with the versos being left blank of exemplary examples of the stained glass artisan's work from romanesque churches and buildings. The covers show some mild rubbing, library markings are neat and all are internal - no external markings.; Ex-Library . ... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.00
4) The Story of Ely and its Cathedral
Dorman, Bernard E

The Story of Ely and its Cathedral
Ely, England: Mason, Emmines & Hodges Ltd.. Good+ 1948. Soft Cover. 12mo - 18.5 x 12 cm.; viii - 75 pp. Green wraps with black lettering. 2nd reprint from April of 1948. The fold-out site plan is very good. The covers show minor soiling with some edge wear. Inked price (3/6) on front cover. Included is a small booklet "A List of the Carvings in Ely Cathedral" published by The Friends of Ely Cathedral. . ... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.00
5) Ontario History: the Quarterly Journal of the Ontario Historical Society; Volume LXIII, Number 3, September 1971
Campbell, Janet et al. (editor)

Ontario History: the Quarterly Journal of the Ontario Historical  Society; Volume LXIII, Number 3, September 1971
Toronto, Canada: Ontario Historical Society. Very Good 1971. Soft Cover. 8vo - 24.5 x 17 cm.; Pages 139 - 190. Contents are: 1 - "Preservation - Why and How?" by Margaret Angus. 2 - "The Ontario Heritage Foundation" by Larry Ryan. 3 - "The Canadian Inventory of Historic Buildings" by James Acland. 4 - "History of Preservation Activities in Kingston" by Margaret Angus, 5 - "Upper Canada, Where Are You?" by William Goulding, 6 - "Grey Owl" by Do... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.00
6) Ontario History: the Journal of the Ontario Historical Society; Volume XCVI, Number 2, Autumn 2005
Tronrud, Thorold J. (editor)

Ontario History: the Journal of the Ontario Historical Society; Volume  XCVI, Number 2, Autumn 2005
Toronto, Canada: Ontario Historical Society. Near Fine 2005. Soft Cover. 8vo - 23.5 x 18 cm.; Pages 121 - 243. A semi-annual publication. Contents are: 1 - "Upper Canadians and Their Guns: An Exploration via Country Store Accounts (1808-61)" by Douglas McCalla, 2 - "Grave and Nave: An Architecture of Cemeteries ans Sanctuaries in Rural Ontario" by Thomas F. McIlwraith, 3 - "Spaces and Places to Play: The Formation of a Municipal Parks System in London, Ontario, 1867-1914" ... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
7) Toronto in 1810 (The Town and Buildings)
Hounsome, Eric

Toronto in 1810 (The Town and Buildings)
Toronto, Canada: Coles Publishing Co.. Very Good 1975. Softcover. 8vo - 21 x 13.5 cm.; xvi - (18) - 83 pp. Architect-historian Hounsome looks at colonial Toronto through his drawings of various buildings and his text on both the exteriors (forest, harbour, roads, town, garrison) and interiors (heating, lighting, plumbing, furnishings) . Very slight wear on cover with some browning of the pages; sturdy and clean. . ... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
8) Ontario History: the Journal of the Ontario Historical Society; Volume XCVI, Number 1, Spring 2005
Tronrud, Thorold J. (editor)

Ontario History: the Journal of the Ontario Historical Society; Volume  XCVI, Number 1, Spring 2005
Toronto, Canada: Ontario Historical Society. Near Fine 2005. Soft Cover. 8vo - 22.5 x 15 cm.; Pages 1 - 118. A semi-annual publication. Contents are: 1 - "Common Paths: Seven Architects in Pre-Confederation Ontario" by Stephen Otto, 2 - "Robert Fairfield, Architect: The Saint Who Saved the Day" by John Blumenson, 3 - "Into the Spotlight: The Architectura l Practice of Robert Gage, Kingston and California" by Jennifer McKendry, 4 - "The Genealogy of John McKenzie House&... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
9) Speculum: A Journal Of Mediaeval Studies, Volume V, Number 3, July 1930
Ford, Jeremiah Denis Mathias

Speculum: A Journal Of Mediaeval Studies, Volume V, Number 3, July 1930
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Mediaeval Academy Of America. Good 1930. Soft Cover. 25.5 cm x 17 cm; Pages 243 to 340. Contents (articles only) : 1 - "Humanistic Studies and Science" by J. M. Manly. 2 - "On the Text and Manuscripts of the Speculum Stultorum: II" by J. H. Mozley. 3 - "The Origins of the Legend of Romeo and Juliet in Italy" by O. H. Moore. 4 - "The Iconography and the Sequence of the Ambulatory Capitals of Cluny" by K. J. Conant. 5 - "The Textual C... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.50
10) Speculum: A Journal Of Medieval Studies, Volume XLVII (47) , Number 1, January 1972
Meyvaert, Paul J

Speculum: A Journal Of Medieval Studies, Volume XLVII (47) , Number  1, January 1972
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Medieval Academy Of America. Near Fine 1972. Soft Cover. 4to - 25 x 17 cm; [4] - pages 1 - 163. A Quarterly journal. Contents (articles only) : 1 - "Roman Law and Consilium in the Regula Magistri and the Rule of St. Benedict" by Michael Paulin Blecker, OSB, 2 - "Realistic Observation in Twelfth-Century England" by Antonia Gransden, 3 - "A Mediaeval Cato - Virtus or Virtue" by Jeanette M. A. Beer, 4 - "The Gothic Architectural Engravings in th... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.50
11) Waves: (A Literary Magazine), Volume 12, Number 2 & 3, 1984
Lever, Bernice, Marvyne Jenoff, and Helena Hamilton (editors)

Waves: (A Literary Magazine), Volume 12, Number 2 & 3, 1984
Thornhill, Ontario: York University. Very Good- 1984. Softcover. 8vo - 21 x 13.5 cm.; 117 pp. Contents: 1 - "A Conversation with Roo Borson" by Robert Billings. 2 - "Benares" by Richard Krause. 3 - "The Buried Motorcycle" by Antanas Sileika. 4 - "Cavin Confirmed" by Gerald Lynch. 5 - "Night Out" by Priscilla Galloway. 6 - "Architecture and Tragic Circumstances" by David Halliday. 7 - "Mexico" by Robert Cove. Graphics by David Cairns,... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.50
12) The Canadian Hsitorical Association. Report, 1963
Heisler, John P., and Fernand Ouellet (editors)

The Canadian Hsitorical Association. Report, 1963
Ottawa, Ontario: Canadian Historical Association. Very Good 1963. Softcover. 8vo - 25 x 16.5 cm.; 226 pp. The Association was founded in 1922 with the object of encouraging the study of Canadian history and the preservation of historical artifacts, sites and documents. This is the report of the Annual Meeting held at Quebec City in June of 1963. Contents: 1 - "La fondation du Seminaire de Quebec" by Honorius Provost, 2 - "The Old City of Quebec and Our Heritage in Architecture" by ... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) Church Building
Rykwert, Joseph

Church Building
New York: Hawthorn Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1966. Hardcover. 8vo - 20 x 13 cm.; 128 pp. Approbations present. The Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism, Volume 120 of Section XII. Author examines the relation between liturgical practices and church architecture and the history of church architecture. Includes a bibliography. Grey patterned paper-covered boards with cloth spine. Boards have some rubbing and light soiling, foxed text block head, former owner's name stamped o... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Un Divertente Monumento "En Plein Air" a Papa Braschi
Vici, Andrea Busiri

Un Divertente Monumento "En Plein Air" a Papa Braschi
Roma: Fratelli Palombi Editori. Very Good 1971. Softcover. 26 x 18.5 cm.; 6 pp. Text is in Italian. Estratto dalla Rivista "L'Urbe", n. 1, Gennaio-Febbraio 1971. Six illustrations, endnotes, bibliography. Paper wraps some sunning, general light wear, inscription on the front cover. . ... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) The House on the Rock
Mead, Howard W

The House on the Rock
Spring Green, Wisconsin: Privately Published. Very Good Softcover. 4to 30.5 x 23 cm.; 16 pp including the covers. Full colour ilustrated covers with a saddle stapled binding. Illustrated with many b/w and colour photogrpahs. Located between Spring Green and Dodgeville in Wisconsin (30 miles due west of Madison), this privately built residence (Alex Jordan a sculptor working in Madison) is now open to the public. The booklet is a reprint of an article first published in "Wisconsin Tales and Trails... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Palette, No. 42, 1973
Bruschweiler, Jura; Andre Van Dormael; Helmuth Zahn

Palette, No. 42, 1973
Basle, Switzerland: Sandoz Ltd.. Near Fine 1973. Soft Cover. 4to - 25.5 x 18.5 cm.; 42 pp. An art and industry magazine published three times a year in English, French, German, Italian, and Spanish by the Sandoz Dyestuffs Department. This is the English edition. Contents: 1 - A classicistic phase in the evolution of Ferdinand Hodler's style: Architecture and Engineering, 1889/90" by Jura Bruschweiler , 2 - "Colour Mask Correction in Photography" by Andre van Dormael, 3 - "New De... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) The Arts and Crafts in Canada
McRae, D. G. W

The Arts and Crafts in Canada
Toronto, Canada: MacMillan Co. Canada. Good with no dust jacket 1944. First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to - 27 x 21.5 cm.; 80 pp. Tan cloth with red lettering on spine and front cover. This is a review copy with the review copy slip loosely laid in. Contents briefly are; British-Canadian Architecture, French-Canadian Architecture, Contemporary Canadian Architecture, Canadian Painting, Canadian Sculpture, Canadian Crafts. Profusely illustrated with b/w photographs. Cover is soiled with wear on the corners. ... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Zamek Krolewski w Warszawie
Lileyko, Jerzy

Zamek Krolewski w Warszawie
Warszawa. Very Good 1971. Softcover. 8vo - 23 x 16.5 cm.; 135 pp. Text is in Polish. Katalog rysunkow architektonicznych z Panstwowego Archiwum w Dreznie. Muzeum Historiyczne, Studia i Materialy, tom v, Varsaviana w Zbiorach Drezdenskich, czesc I. Lots of architectual drawings. Some edgewear on paper wraps and text block edges. . ... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) Kaplica Zygmuntowska
Bochnak, Adam

Kaplica Zygmuntowska
Krakow: Panstwowy Instytut Wydawniczy. Good+ in Good dust jacket 1953. Hardcover. 8vo - 20 x 14 cm.; 26, (69) pp. Text is in Polish. Klejnoty Sztuki Polskiej. Finely photographed decorative detail and sculpture. Paper-covere d boards have small tears at the spine top and some edgewear; binding tight, text pages clean. Dust jacket is rubbed with closed tears along the edges. . ... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Dzieje Sztuki Polskiej 1890-1980
Olszewski, Andrzej K

Dzieje Sztuki Polskiej 1890-1980
Warsaw, Poland: Wycawnictwo Interpress. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 1988. Hardcover. 4to - 27.5 x 19.5 cm.; 186 - (2) - pp. White faux leather over boards with black lettering on spine and front. A survey of Polish art and architecture profusely illustrated with many b/w photographs. The text is in Polish. The DJ shows some minor edge wear and soiling, more so on the back. . ... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (27)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)
Paperback (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (16)

Filter by country:
Canada (37)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: