Search Results
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Texas Star Books x
All words: adams' six guns x
Results 1 - 16 of 16
Page: 1
| 1) |
Texas A World in Itself
|
|
|
New York: Whittlesey House, 1942. Noted Texas author, Perry's classic bit of Texana. Adams' Six Guns #1716. Tight copy is crisp, clean and bright. Rust colored cloth boards with the state seal of Texas in lower right corner of front board. Very light wear to corners and edges. No dust jacket.. 11th Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXANA, TEXAS HISTORY, TEXAS, WRITER. ... more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
This is the West
|
|
|
New York, NY: Rand McNally & Company, 1957. Compilation by writers including Walter Prescott Webb, Ramon Adams, Stanley Vestal and Wayne Gard. 248 pp. Adams' Rampaging Herd #1079 & Six Guns and Saddle Leather #1051. EX-LIB copy from USAF Base library with usual but minimal library stamps, markings, etc. Rust-colored cloth boards have tape residue on top and bottom edges with some staining around each spot. Top front edge has some bubbling of the cloth. Corners are worn with a little fraying as are spine end... more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Vigilantes of Montana
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1956. Subtitled, "Being a Correct & Impartial Narrative of the Chase, Trial, Capture & Execution of Henry Plummer's Notorious Road Agent Band". #596, Adams' Six Guns and Saddle Leather. The Western Frontier Library Edition. 268 pp. Marble-looking boards are clean with red title block on spine and bright gilt print. Slight corner wear and spine base is bumped with a little wear. Also top of spine has light bumping. Book has slight right lean. Dust jacket has moderate... more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 4) |
Texas An Informal Biography
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1945. A fresh look at Texas History with a sense of humor. Adams' Six Guns #2385. Adams' Rampaging Herd #2509. 268 pp. Gray cloth boards with orange state of Texas on front. Slightly shaken. Light edgewear and bumping to corners and spine ends. Previous owners stamp on front free end paper, half title page, next free end paper and title page. Dust jacket has significant chipping on front top corner (about 1 1/8" X 1/8") and across top of spine. Bottom of spine has 1 1/2" missi... more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 5) |
Six-Guns and Saddle Leather
|
|
|
Minneola, NY: Dover Publications, 1998. "A Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets on Western Outlaws and Gunmen". Trade paperback - 808 pp. Clean, bright, crisp and tight copy with light wear/fraying on spine ends. Other edges show slight wear.. ISBN: 0486400352. 2nd Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIBLIOGRAPHY, WESTERN OUTLAWS, GUNMEN, OLD WEST. ... more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Chisholm Trail
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1969. #875 Adams' Rampaging Herd. 296 pp.Clean interior. Book has slight right lean. Light corner and spine end wear. Faint foxing on page edges. Very bottom edge of boards has some white rubbing. No dust jacket.. 6th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. OLD WEST, WESTERN HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Vigilantes of Montana
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1954. Subtitled, "Being a Correct & Impartial Narrative of the Chase, Trial, Capture & Execution of Henry Plummer's Notorious Road Agent Band". #596, Adams' Six Guns and Saddle Leather. The Western Frontier Library Edition. 268 pp. Tight copy with light edgewear. Pencil notation on rear pasted down paper - else clean interior. Dust jacket has light chipping on corners and spine ends. Rubbing on hinges and flap folds and a little creasing. Rubbing also shows on white... more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 8) |
X. Beidler Vigilante
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1957. #8 in The Western Frontier Library. 165 pp. Referenced in Adams' Six Guns and Saddle Leather. Tight, bright and crisp copy with minor shelfwear and faint smudging on top page edge. Clean interior. Dust jacket is bright with two scuff marks on front (top right corner probably price sticker removal) and bottom at hinge. White background shows rubbing and has small bit of tape at bottom hinge. A little rubbing and chipping at other edges. Nice copy.. First Editio... more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
Life and Adventures of Ben Thompson, The Famous Texan
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: The Steck Co., 1956. Facsimile Edition of 1884 publication by Edwards & Church. Six Guns" #2302. Jenkins Basic Texas Books #210. Dobie's SW Literature p. 121. No slip case. 230 pp. Publisher's presentation card laid in. Tight copy with light wear and clean interior. Front board bears a reproduction of the original cover, and the book is covered with clear acetate cover from the publisher which has a two inch tear at the bottom with that portion folded and creased. Bottom page edge had some sm... more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 10) |
Captain Lee Hall of Texas
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1940. Biography of early Texas Ranger, Lee Hall with drawings by Louis Lundean and some of Frederic Remington's work as illustration. Listed in Howe's U.S.iana - p.83; Jenkins' Basic Texas Books, #167; Adams' Six Guns & Saddle Leather #1837; and Dobie's Guide to Life and Literature of the SW p. 60. Tan cloth boards with one of Lundean's drawings of Hall on his pony on the front cover. Slight bumping to corners and bottom spine end. Top right of spine has a scuffed a... more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 11) |
Red River Valley
|
|
|
New York, NY: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1962. Subtitled, "The Mainstream of Frontier History from the Louisiana Bayous to the Texas Panhandle". Six Guns #677. 328 pp. Tight copy with clean interior minor bumping to spine ends. Top page edge has light foxing/soiling. Scuff on front free end paper about 1" X 1/2". Dust jacket has price intact and has light soiling and rubbing showing on light colored background. Rear flap fold has tiny scuff. In protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Go... more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Romance of Davis Mountains and Big Bend Country: Edition Texana
|
|
|
Odessa, TX: Rahtbooks Co., 1963. Listed in Adams' Six Guns #1783; Adams' Rampaging Herd #1850; Jenkins' Basic Texas Books #206. 1963 re-issue of 20's book. 381 pp. plus Index. Dark blue cloth boards with silver rendition of Mount Livermore on front board and silver print on spine. Top hinges at spine are slightly weakened. Light edgewear. Previous owner's name on front free end paper - else clean interior. Dust jacket has corner and edgewear with some creasing and a few small closed tears on rear bottom edg... more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Texas Border and Some Borderliners
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1950. Signed by author on "Lone Star Edition" tipped in page. Adams' Rampaging Herd #429 and Six Guns, #392. 440 pp. Guide in pocket in rear board. Burnt orange boards with gilt print which is a little dulled. Corners and spine ends have light bumping wear. Page edges are a little tanned. Dust jacket is not price clipped and has light edgewear. Front panel is wrinkled and waved, but apparently not from dampness, as there are no stains. Illustration colors are true an... more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Texas Border and Some Borderliners
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1950. Signed by author on "Lone Star Edition" tipped in page. Adams' Rampaging Herd #429 and Six Guns, #392. 440 pp. Guide in pocket in rear board. Burnt orange cloth boards with gilt print which is a little dulled. Corners and spine ends have light bumping and top of spine has a little wear in cloth. Page edges are a little tanned. Dust jacket is not price clipped and has bright colors in illustration from water color. Light chipping on corners and spine ends. Front... more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 15) |
Old Fort Davis
|
|
|
San Antonio, TX: Naylor, 1947. Barry Scobee has signed this copy on the front free end paper. Listed in "Six Guns and Saddle Leather" #1965, and in "The Rampaging Herd", #2025. 101 pp. Crisp and bright copy with light edgewear. Erasure on top corner of front free end paper - else clean interior. Dust jacket is not price clipped and is bright and colorful. Chipping on spine head and foot. 1 1/2" X 3/4" piece missing along top front and into spine head. Chipping on corners and occasionally on edges.. Signed b... more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 16) |
Jeff Milton: A Good Man With a Gun
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1953. 1st Ed., 3rd Ptg. Adams' Thundering Herd #965; Dobie's Life & Literature of the SW #141; Adams' Six Guns #892; Howe's H-38. 430 pp Book has slight right lean. Red cloth boards show moderate corner and spine end wear, with bottom edge of front board having a little fraying. Top and bottom page edges have faint spotting and corner of bottom page edge has small amount of shelf soiling. Previous owner's book plate on front paste down page. Clean text block. Dust ... more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $135.00
|
|
Results 1 - 16 of 16
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

