Search Results
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Texas Star Books x
All words: basic texas books x
Results 1 - 20 of 28
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Taming the Nueces Strip, The Story of McNelly's Rangers
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1982. With a foreword by Walter Prescott Webb. Jenkins' Basic Texas Books #49. 178 pp. Trade paperback is tight with light wear. Slight spotting/darkening shows on white background of wrapper. Previous owner's bookplate on reverse of front wrap - and embossed seal on half-title page. Else clean interior.. ISBN: 0292780486. 1st Paperback Ptg.. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXANA, TEXAS, TEXAS HISTORY, RANGERS, WALTER PRESCOTT WEBB, PERSONAL NARR... more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 2) |
Made In Texas
|
|
|
New York: Basic Books, 2003. Subtitled, "George W. Bush and the Southern Takeover of American Politics". 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 201 pp. Book and dust jacket are crisp, clean and bright - appears unread.. ISBN: 0465041213. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GEORGE W. BUSH, TEXAS, TEXAS POLITICS, AMERICAN PRESIDENTS. ... more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Rip Ford's Texas
|
|
|
Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Univ of Texas Press, 1987. Listed in Jenkins' Basic Texas Books - #64. Trade paperback - 519 pp. Crisp, bright and clean. Unread.. ISBN: 0292770340. 6th Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS HISTORY UNITED STATES STATE. ... more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 4) |
Oil! Titan of the Southwest
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1949. Jenkins Basic Texas Books #175467 pp. Black cloth boards show light corner wear with spine end wear. Top hinge has 1/4" tear with a little cloth fraying. Boards have a few faint spots, and rear board has small snag on edge near top corner. Page edges have slight soiling/smudging. Gift inscription on front free end paper. Else clean interior, with maps intact. . First Edition. Hard Cover. V/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Oil Industry, Petroleum, Je... more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Big Bend: A History of the Last Texas Frontier
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: National Park Service, 1975. By then curator of the Amon Carter Museum of Western Art, Fort Worth, TX., Amon Carter being the mastermind for making Big Bend a national park. This copy is inscribed by the author on the front free end paper. Presentation slip with book's history laid in. #206 Jenkins Basic Texas Books - "Best History of the Region". 288 pp. Trade paperback is tight with minor rubbing and light corner and spine end wear. Clean interior . Bottom page edge has crease. Nice sign... more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
No Quittin' Sense
|
|
|
Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Univ of Texas Press, 1969. Jenkins Basic Texas Books #271.216 pp. Bright, crisp and clean copy with slight right lean. Dust jacket has price intact . Top of front panel has chips missing, and there is a faint spill mark near top edge. Light rubbing on flap folds and slight edgewear on bottom edge. Rear panel shows small scratch at flap fold. Now in protective cover. Nice copy of difficult to find book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AFRIC... more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 7) |
Life and Adventures of Ben Thompson, The Famous Texan
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: The Steck Co., 1956. Facsimile Edition of 1884 publication by Edwards & Church. Six Guns" #2302. Jenkins Basic Texas Books #210. Dobie's SW Literature p. 121. No slip case. 230 pp. Publisher's presentation card laid in. Tight copy with light wear and clean interior. Front board bears a reproduction of the original cover, and the book is covered with clear acetate cover from the publisher which has a two inch tear at the bottom with that portion folded and creased. Bottom page edge had some sm... more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 8) |
Legends of Texas, Texas Folklore Society Publication Number III (2nd Edition)
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press/Texas Folk-Lore Society, 1924. Dobie edited this Texas Folk-Lore Society Publication (Jenkins' Basic Texas Books #203) with some of his own stories and those of Walter Prescott Webb, among others. Source for Dobie's "Coronado's Children", Jenkins Basic Texas Books #45. Navy blue boards with gilt print which is bright on the front board and shows very light rubbing on the spine. Corners are lightly bumped, and spine ends have been bumped and have creasing and are fray... more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 9) |
Captain Lee Hall of Texas
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1940. Biography of early Texas Ranger, Lee Hall with drawings by Louis Lundean and some of Frederic Remington's work as illustration. Listed in Howe's U.S.iana - p.83; Jenkins' Basic Texas Books, #167; Adams' Six Guns & Saddle Leather #1837; and Dobie's Guide to Life and Literature of the SW p. 60. Tan cloth boards with one of Lundean's drawings of Hall on his pony on the front cover. Slight bumping to corners and bottom spine end. Top right of spine has a scuffed a... more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Romance of Davis Mountains and Big Bend Country: Edition Texana
|
|
|
Odessa, TX: Rahtbooks Co., 1963. Listed in Adams' Six Guns #1783; Adams' Rampaging Herd #1850; Jenkins' Basic Texas Books #206. 1963 re-issue of 20's book. 381 pp. plus Index. Dark blue cloth boards with silver rendition of Mount Livermore on front board and silver print on spine. Top hinges at spine are slightly weakened. Light edgewear. Previous owner's name on front free end paper - else clean interior. Dust jacket has corner and edgewear with some creasing and a few small closed tears on rear bottom edg... more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.50
|
|
| 11) |
Interwoven, A Pioneer Chronicle
|
|
|
College Station, Texas, U.S.A.: Texas A & M Univ Press, 2002. #139 - Jenkins Basic Texas Books. Listed among A.C. Greene's 50+ Best Books on Texas, this book was copyrighted in 1936 and this is the 3rd Edition, Number 13 in the M. K. Brown Range Life Series, still with Carl Hertzog design and drawings by "Buck" Schiwetz, as was the 1936 edition. 226 pp. Crisp , tight bright and clean copy, as is dust jacket. Unread.. 3rd Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by E. M. Schiwetz. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 50... more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 12) |
Fort Concho
|
|
|
Midland, TX: West Texas Legacy Press, 2007. Introduction by Elmer Kelton, and signed by him on the Introduction page. Foreword by Mike Cox.Reprint of Texas History classic, originally published in 1952 with design by Carl Herzog and illustrations by H. D. Bugbee. 352 pp. Bright, crisp, clean, as is dust jacket. Unread.. ISBN: 0615133665. Ltd. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by H. D. Bugbee. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Texas History Classic, Jenkins Basic Texas Books. ... more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 13) |
Texas and the Gulf of Mexico; or, Yachting in the New World
|
|
|
Austin: W. Thomas Taylor, 1991. The Library of Texas Number One. Limited edition (750 copies) of this reprint of early Texas book. #97 - Jenkins Basic Texas Books. Issued without dust jacket and boards with early newsprint. Crisp, clean, tight and bright. Unread.. Limited. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. EARLY TEXAS, REPRINT, JENKINS BASIC TEXAS BOOKS. ... more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $62.50
|
|
| 14) |
Texas and the Gulf of Mexico; or, Yachting in the New World
|
|
|
Austin: W. Thomas Taylor, 1991. The Library of Texas Number One. Limited edition (750 copies) of this reprint of early Texas book. #97 - Jenkins Basic Texas Books. Issued without dust jacket and boards with early newsprint. Crisp, clean, tight and bright. Unread.. Limited Edition Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. EARLY TEXAS, REPRINT, JENKINS BASIC TEXAS BOOKS. ... more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $62.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Life and Services of Ben McCulloch
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: The Steck Co., 1958. Facsimile reproduction of 1888 original edition. Biography of Texas Ranger, Confederate General. Jenkins' Basic Texas Books #170. 260 pp. Crisp, clean, tight and bright copy with very minor wear. Clear mylar cover issued by publisher has slight rubbing. Slip case has some corner wear with a little chipping. Publisher's presentation card laid in.. Facsimile Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Slip Case. Illus. by Elizabeth Rice. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FACSIMILE EDITION, BIO... more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 16) |
Six Years With the Texas Rangers 1875 to 1881
|
|
|
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1925. Jenkins Basic Texas Books - 76A. Adams #329. "Edited, With an Introduction, by M. M. Quaife". 259 pp. Dark cloth boards have slight spotting on boards. Bright gilt print and design on spine. Book is straight and without lean. Light corner and spine end wear. Previous owner's name on front free end paper as well as former booksellers label. End papers and margins have occasional faint spots/smudges. Page 9 has small tear on top edge. Pages 188-191 have been affecte... more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 17) |
Samuel Maverick, Texan: 1803-1870
|
|
|
San Antonio, TX: Private, 1952. Texas suffragette Rena Maverick Green edited this book - "A Collection of Letters, Journals and Memoirs" of her grandfather, Texas pioneer rancher, Samuel Maverick. Also included are reprints of her grandmother, Mary Maverick's memoirs. Adam's Rampaging Herd, 922 - Jenkins' Basic Texas Books, 140B. Blue cloth boards have minor corner and spine wear. Title page has embossed stamp of previous owner. Dust jacket is light tan with spine and rear panel darkened. Top edge has a clo... more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $77.50
|
|
| 18) |
A Ranchman's Recollections
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: Texas State Historical Association, 1985. Ranked among A.C. Greene's 50+ Best Texas Books, Adams' Rampaging Herd #1009, Dobie's Life and Literature of the Southwest #105 and Jenkins' Basic Texas Books #86. Written by the manager of the SMS Ranch, Stamford, TX. Crisp and bright copy, tight and clean inside and out. Dust jacket is crisp and in protective cover. Fine copy of highly collectible book.. ISBN: 0876110774. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. , JENKINS' BASIC TE... more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 19) |
Check List of Texas Imprints 1846-1860; 1861-1876 Two Volumes
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: Texas State Historical Association. First volume, "Check List of Texas Imprints 1846-1860" published in 1949. 1st ed., 1st Ptg. Bright and crisp with light corner bumping and minor spine end wear. End papers have staining on forward edge. Rest of interior clean. 352 pp. Dust jacket has rubbing on both front and rear panels and light corner and spine end wear/chipping. Edges of front and rear panels have light creasing and a few small tears. Second volume, 1861-1876, published in 1963. Listed... more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Texas Pioneer
|
|
|
Waco, TX: W. M. Morrison, 1967. Facsimile reprint of 1910 edition by Neale. Important history of early stagecoach service and freight hauling in Texas. Jenkins' Basic Texas Books #181. 321 pp. Green cloth boards with bright gilt print. Light corner and spine end wear; rear board has a few small spots. Humorous notation by previous owner on front free end paper. Else clean interior. Bottom margin of two pages have missing corners. Does not impact text block.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 8... more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $140.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (4)$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (23)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
United States (28)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



