cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Aldergrove Books x
All words: health x


Results 1 - 6 of 6
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Kidnapped (Bancroft)
Stevenson, Robert Louis

Kidnapped (Bancroft)
Purnell Books - Bancroft Classics, 1974. Hardcover book is in very good condition, pages are crisp and clean and no stains. Pictorial cover shows minor signs of wear along edges. Pages are off white /antique yellow color, printed like this to appear old from the start. Book has been read once or twice. Not an ex-library and not heavily worn. Spine still straight. 135 pages long. Size approx 5 1/2 by 8 inches. ISBN#? 430000758. 1974 edition. Publisher: Purnell Books - Bancroft Classics. Additional pictures o... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
2) Courage To Give, The
Waldman, Jackie

Courage To Give, The
MJF Books, 2000. This hardcover book is in near fine condition with a dust jacket in very good condition. Inside of book, pages are crisp and clean, no stains. Inscription inside from previous owner. 2000 hardcover edition. 260 pages long. A few black and white pictures throughout the book. ISBN 1567313973. Additional pictures of book condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION FROM DUST JACKET: Broken marriages, abuse, brutality, and illness are some of the worst and most frightening events that ... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
3) Barbary Plague: The Black Death in Victorian San Francisco
Chase, Marilyn

Barbary Plague: The Black Death in Victorian San Francisco
A Wall Street Journal science writer investigates the history of two outbreaks of plague in San Francisco at the beginning of... read more

Random House, 2003. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dust jacket is in like new condition. Minor shelf wear on edges of dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. ISBN# 0375504966. 2003 edition. 288 pages long. Approx: 9.5 by 6.5 by 1. Publisher: Random House. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Descripiton: In 1900, a ship called the Australia docked in San Francisco, carrying infected rats that launched a plague epidemic in the city, whic... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
4) Wisdom of the Bones
Hyde, Christopher

Wisdom of the Bones
Onyx, 2003. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. No creasing on edges, no stains, no dog ears. Very minor shelf wear on outside of paperback cover. Publisher: Onxy Books. ISBN# 0451410653. 2003 edition. 416 pages. Size: 7 x 5 x 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: Based on real child mutilation murders and extensive historical research, Hyde's (The Second Assassin, etc.) grim procedural takes place over th... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
5) Ultimate Anti-Aging Program
Null, Gary

Ultimate Anti-Aging Program
In this guide to looking younger and living longer, alternative health guru Gary Null offers an exercise program and a low-fa... read more

Broadway Books, 1999. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. No creasing on edges, no stains, no dog ears. Very minor shelf wear on outside of paperback cover. Publisher: Broadway. ISBN 0767904362. 1999 edition. 608 pages. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: He tested the program on a group of 1,000 volunteers, who give glowing testimonials about their experiences: "I can see a marked improvement in my mind, ... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
6) Rising Sun, The
Galbraith, Douglas

Rising Sun, The
MacMillan Company, 2001. Hardcover book is in new condition, unread, dust jacket in like new condition. Dust jacket shows no signs of wear on top and bottom of spine edges. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Price stamp from bookstore on front of dust jacket. Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press. 352 pages long. Size: 9 by 6 x 1 ½. ISBN 087113781X. 2001 edition. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Evocative of the cadences of Herman Melville, Galbraith's ... more information

Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95


Results 1 - 6 of 6
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (5)

Filter by country:
United States (6)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: