Search Results
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Augustine Funnell Books x
All words: fiction hardcover x
Results 1 - 20 of 720
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 36 Next
| 1) |
Fair Wind to Java
|
|
|
Permabooks P127. historical fiction originally published in 1948, in hardcover, by Doubleday & Company; two ruthless men -- one a murderous captain and the other determined to destroy him -- battle for power and the wealth of the exotic Indies; slant, edgewear, impressions, previous owner's name, moderate general wear;. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Rolling Stones
|
|
|
Ace 73440. originally published in hardcover, in 1952, by Scribner's; one of Heinlein's sf books for the juvenile crowd; cover by Steele Savage; minor edgewear, previous owner's name and code number on first end paper;. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Doppelgangers
|
|
|
Ace M-142. originally published in hardcover in 1947, by Vanguard; "The world of 1997 is held in bondage by two tyrannical masters: one a fabulous despot of the underworld, and the other the equally treacherous tyrant of the upperworld."; cover by Jerome Podwil; moderate edgewear;. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Away And Beyond
|
|
|
Berkley G-215. contains 7 of the 9 stories originally published in the 1952 Farrar, Straus & Cudahy hardcover edition; cover illustration by Tim Powers; light general wear ;. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Joy Wagon
|
|
|
Berkley G466. Cdn.; originally published in hardcover, in 1958, by Viking; a machine is the perfect political candidate, infallible and honest; minor spine roll, soil to rear cover, light wear;. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
OMNI, September 1988
|
|
|
1988. Fiction by George Alec Effinger, interview with Edward Thorp, articles on animal oddities, athletes in space, computerized clothing, more.. Magazine. Near Fine. Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
God's Favorite
|
|
|
Lawrence Wright's surprisingly sympathetic comic novel about the dictator Manuel Noriega of Panama begins in 1989, when the r... read more
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. A fictional and darkly comic account of Panamanian dictator Manuel Antonio Noriega's life from 1985 until his capture in 1989. Short remainder stripe to bottom edge. An unread copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Post Reader of Fantasy and Science Fiction
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1964. A science fiction anthology featuring stories by Heinlein, Benet, Household, Wylie, Richter, others. Price-clipped dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Nomads of the North
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1930. Historical fiction. Frontispiece.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good Reading Copy/No Jacket. Illus. by Charles Livingston Bull. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Way The Angel Spreads Her Wings
|
|
|
Toronto: Lester & Orpen Denys, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good to Very Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
Apalachee Gold
|
|
|
Ace D-191, 1956. Follows the 1954 Doubleday hardcover first edition. Historical fiction. A group of Spanish adventurers journeys from Florida to almost the Pacific Ocean in a search for gold. Some slant/roll, short nicks/separations at right spine edges, impressions, previous owner's signature, moderate handling wear.. 1st Ace edition. Paperback. Good to Very Good. Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Element 79
|
|
|
Signet P3463, 1968. Paperback. Good to Very Good. 1st Signet edition. originally published in hardcover in 1967 by New American Library; a Devil-dominated mankind, plunging toward extinction, is servant to aliens from distant worlds; reading crease, small stamp to right edge of front cover, two small ink marks to top edge of front end paper, thin vertical crease to back cover, mild general wear;. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
High Towers
|
|
|
Bantam A1027. originally published in 1949, in hardcover, by Doubleday; historical fiction; between aristocratic Montreal and lawless New Orleans, two brothers carve an empire from the wilderness of New France; cover illustration by Mitchell Hooks; spine roll, moderate edgewear, dusty/tanned/scraped edges, foxing to inside covers/end papers, moderate general wear;. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Swords For Charlemagne (also published as Swords of Anjou)
|
|
|
Graphic Giant G219. historical fiction originally published in hardcover, in 1953, by John Day Company; the story of Roland and Charlemagne, "set against the background of feudal France locked in death-struggle with Moorish Spain."; mild edgewear, chipping to top spine, light rubbing, tanning, some dampstaining to inside cover and page edges, mild mustiness; internally tight, a nice reading copy;. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
Doomsday Morning
|
|
|
Avon T-297, 1959. Cdn.; originally published in hardcover, in 1957, by Doubleday; in 2000 A.D. a complex political machine holds America in a suffocating grip; moderate general wear; internally tight and clean;. 1st Avon edition. Paperback. Very Good to Fine. Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Bird of Time
|
|
|
Ace- F-114, 1961. originally published in hardcover in 1959 by Gnome Press; Earth, expanding through the solar system, battles an ancient Martian people; scratches to front cover, a hint of general wear; internally tight and clean, possibly unread;. 1st Ace edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Likeness to Voices
|
|
|
Dell 4794, 1965. originally published in hardcover, in 1963, by Dodd, Mead; black magic in the suburbs, featuring a man who ages while his wife doesn't, and a cat who's very, very old; cover illustration by Rocco Negro; edgewear, a bit of slant/roll, moderate general wear;. 1st Dell edition. Paperback. Very Good. Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Shattering Glass
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1996. published simultaneously in hardcover in the US by Farrar, Straus and Giroux; author's first novel after volumes of poetry; at the high points of their careers the lives of three women intersect, and they are forced to confront the costs of their successes; gentle crinkling to bottom right corner of front cover, light general wear;. First Edition. Stiff Card Wraps. Near Fine. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Transcendent Man
|
|
|
Bantam A1971. originally published in hardcover, in 1953, by Rinehart; for millennia beings indistinguishable from humans have been controlling and directing all the thought forces in the world, and one man (always *one* man or a *beautiful* woman, ain't it?) discovers how terrible is their new plan for the human race; cover by Robert Abbett; some impressions, scuffed edges, waviness near spine, some mild crinkling; internally extremely tight, clean;. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
William Gass
|
|
|
Boston: Twayne Publishers, 1990. A title from the publisher's United States Authors Series, in which the author, an associate professor of English at Brunswick College, takes a look at his subject's avant-garde postmodern and experimental fiction, and "delineates Gass's connection to writers of realistic and experimental fiction." Blue cloth, 129 pages (including Notes, Selected Bibliography and Index), frontispiece. Dust jacket w/impressions, scratching, moderate edgewear.. First Ed... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (439)Fine or New (40)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (208)$5-10 (264)
$10-25 (175)
$25-50 (41)
$50-100 (24)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (720)Filter by attribute:
First editions (143)With dust jacket (643)
Signed (72)
With photos (54)
Filter by country:
Canada (720)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


