Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Augustine Funnell Books (x) remove

All words: sports (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 85
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) The 200 Funniest Sports Stories Ever Told
King, Paul, & Greg MacNeil

Seal 42720, 1995. an anecdotal collection of jokes and true sports stories, typified by this little gem: "Flight attendant to Heavyweight boxing champ Muhammad Ali: 'Please Mr. Ali, fasten your seat-belt.' 'Superman don't need no seat-belt.' 'Yeah, and superman [sic] don't need no plane either!'"; Christmas gift inscription to previous owner, light general wear; internally tight;. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) Journal of Popular Culture: SPORTS: A Social Scoreboard
Snyder, Eldon E. (editor)

Bowling Green University Popular Press, 1975. a collection of essays intended "to highlight sport as a metaphoric scoreboard that reflects and records the 'game of social life.'"; contributors include the editor, George Moss, Benjamin Lowe & Mark H. Payne, Rudolf K. Haerle, Jr., Christian Messenger, Randy Roberts, Ron Cummings, Kevin Kerrane, and Max Webb; cover by J. Michael Huffman; 107 pages, illustrated; moderate general wear;. Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good. Octavo -- from 7.75"... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) Bruce Tegner's Complete Book of Karate
Tegner, Bruce

Bantam P5862, 1970. Contains two courses, Self-Defense Karate and Sport Karate, with over 1000 step-by-step photographs. 254 pages (including Index). Moderate general wear.. 2nd (Revised Edition). Paperback. Very Good. Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) Arnold Palmer
Golf Digest Magazine (editors)

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1967. "The exciting career of the most successful, most popular figure professional golf has ever known." (Arnie, come over here -- have you met Tiger?). A title from the Grosset Sports Library series. 159 pages, illustrated. Sticker shadow/small sticker pull to top right portion of front cover, small red remainder dot to bottom edge, moderate general wear.. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) Slashing!
Fischler, Stan

Warner 59-857, 1975. originally published in 1974 by Thomas Y. Crowell; an American hockey writer outlines his complaints about the world's greatest team sport, and offers some views on what might make the game more enjoyable for him; 382 pgs. incl. Index, illustrated; spine roll, smeared date stamp to bottom edge, moderate edgewear, tanning, moderate general wear;. 1st Warner edition. Paperback. Very Good. Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) Scranton High Chums On The Cinder Path
Ferguson, Donald

Cleveland & New York: World. As usual in this series, sport and the honour of Scranton High come first. This one features a little adventure and track and field events (despite the misleading cover illustration, by Bolitzer, of a hockey goaltender in full attire). Frontispiece. Tanned edges, edgewear and bumps to covers, book store stamp on first end paper, a bit of lean, piece torn off rear end paper (both sides blank, thus no text affected). Dust jacket w/slightly sunned spine, edgewear, chipping ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) "Minnesota Fats" on Pool
Minnesota Fats

Minnesota Fats Enterprises, 1976. Everything the pool enthusiast needs to know, from fundamentals to game rules to bank shots to table maintenance. 120 pages (including records), illustrated. Moderate handling wear. Internally tight and clean.. 7th edition. Paperback. Very Good. Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) THE MAKING OF TORO, Bullfights, Broken Hearts, and One Author's Quest for the Acclaim He Deserves
Sundeen, Mark

THE MAKING OF TORO, Bullfights, Broken Hearts, and One Author's Quest for the Acclaim He Deserves
Stock photo.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2003. When one of the least qualified people imaginable is contracted to write a book on bullfighting, he promptly squanders most of the advance money and is unable to afford a trip to Spain, so he does what any sentient being would do: heads off to Mexico where he invents an adventuresome alter ego to write the book. Red boards w/black cloth backstrip w/gilt spine lettering, 179 pages, illustrated, dust jacket illustration by Sean Yelland. Small remainder dot to bottom edge.... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) Cobb's Bill of Fare
Cobb, Irvin S

New York: George H. Doran, 1913. The renowned American humourist offers four essays, titled "Vittles," "Music," "Art," and "Sport." Dedicated "To R. H. Davis (Not Richard Harding -- The Other One)." "Sport is largely a point of view. A skinny youth who flits forth from a gymnasium attired in the scenario of a union suit, with a design of a winged Welsh rarebit on his chest, and runs many miles at top speed through the crowded marts of trade, is highly... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) Baseball Stars of 1959
Robinson, Ray (ed.)

Pyramid G-392, 1959. "The greatest fireballers, fencebusters, and speed merchants in the game today. Here are their thrilling stories, lifetime records, and action pictures. Fascinating inside facts about the big pros and whiz kids who will make baseball fans stand up and cheer in 1959!"; includes pieces on Bob Turley, Warren Spahn, Mickey Mantle, Ted Williams, Willie Mays, Bill Mazeroski, Stan Musial, Ernie Banks, and many others; 158 pgs. incl. World Series Record Section, illustrated; slant, wa... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) THE REDHEADED OUTFIELD And Other Baseball Stories
Grey, Zane

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1948. a collection of eleven stories featuring a variety of crazies, neurotics, and misfits who are nonetheless all-American boys playing the American game; decorated red cloth, 238 pgs.; moderate wear to corners/spine ends, spotted/foxed edges, small holes to rear gutter (apparently a bookworm found it a tasty treat), bookseller's sticker to top right corner of front free end paper; dj w/edgewear, chipping, sunned spine, edge tears, general wear;. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) Straight, Place, and Showdown
McKnight, Bob

New York: Pageant Press, 1952. assuring the reader that it's possible to make a living by betting on the ponies, the author, "who knows all there is to know about the track, has written a realistic, authoritative, down-to-earth guide to racing."; black cloth, 118 pgs.; slant, edge foxing, moderate general wear; dj w/sunned spine, chipping, piece torn from top left corner of front panel/top spine, sticker pull to bottom spine, rubbing, impressions, general wear;. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
13) The Private Hell of Hemingway
Machlin, Milt

Paperback Library Silver Edition 52-128, 1962. paperback original; "The brawling, boozing, battling years of America's greatest writer" (and a guy who loaded both barrels of a shotgun, put them into his mouth, then pulled the triggers simultaneously); a bit of roll/slant, three small stylized previous owner's stamps (one on inside front cover, one on first end paper, one on title page), moderate general wear;. First Edition. Paperback. About Very Good. Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75&... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) Baseball Stars of 1966
Robinson, Ray (editor)

Pyramid R-1336, 1966. Stories of baseball's mid-sixties heroes. Included are articles on Roberto Clemente, Sandy Koufax, Juan Marichal, Willie Mays, Rocky Colavito, Jim Grant, Maury Wills, Zoilo Versalles, Mickey Mantle, Tony Oliva, Hank Aaron, Richie Allen, and many others. 156 pages (including 1965 Final Standings and World Series Statistics), illustrated. Moderate general wear. Internally tight and clean.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) Big Leaguer
Heyliger, William

Chicago: Goldsmith, 1936. Marty Gage is the son of a big-league baseball manager, and he's travelling the country with the team, learning more about baseball than Abner Doubleday and Chuck Tanner combined (okay, well, maybe not *that* much), and facing a few obstacles besides. Moderate spine end wear, smudged/lightly soiled top edge. Dust jacket w/small chip out of top edge of front panel, small chip out of bottom edge of front panel, 1/4" tear to top of front panel, tiny chip and 3/8" tear ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) A New Kind of Love
Williams, Henry

Dell 6329, 1963. a paperback original published as a tie-in for the Meville Shavelson-written/directed movie of the same name, which starred Paul Newman as an out-of-work sports writer exiled to Paris, and Joanne Woodward as an American career woman possessed of success and money, but missing something very much resembling Paul Newman; the movie co-starred Thelma Ritter, Eva Gabor, and Maurice Chevalier; contains 4 pages of scenes from the movie; moderate edgewear, mild slant, crease to bottom right corner ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) McGonigle Scores!
McFarlane, Leslie

McGonigle Scores!
Canadian Best-Seller Library CBL 21. the guy who wrote the Hardy Boys books under the house name of Franklin W. Dixon here offers the hilarious story of a former hockey star who has become a scout and is travelling through Northern Ontario looking for undiscovered talent, but who is "outwitted at every snowbank by his perfidious rival, Blackjack Snead."; nice cover illustration by Sneyd (that would be Doug Sneyd, the guy best known for his terrific cartoon work in the pages of 'Playboy'--a... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
18) Pere Murray And The Hounds
Jack Gorman

Sidney: Gray's Publishing, 1977. The story of Saskatchewan's Notre Dame College. "In 1927, an indomitable little priest 'on loan' from the Archdiocese of Toronto, arrived in the small western town of Wilcox, Saskatchewan, with an entourage of fifteen boys. Six years later, in the depth of the Depression, with no campus, no experience and no money, Father Athol Murray founded a college to help the young people of the poverty-stricken prairies obtain their higher education--they learned ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
19) Striking Out
Gordon, Alison

Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1995. First printing w/complete number sequence. The fourth Kate Henry mystery, this one finding our intrepid sportswriter involved with a murder which takes place during the summer of 1994, when spoiled, whiny, greedy, arrogant baseball player-pigs are at odds with spoiled, whiny, greedy, arrogant baseball owner-pigs who together are subjecting baseball fans to a strike which would be totally unnecessary if either side had half the sense or class God gave a newly-decapitat... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.50
20) Slashing!
Fischler, Stan

Warner 59-857, 1975. Canadian printing. An American hockey writer outlines his complaints about the world's greatest team sport, and offers some views on what might make the game more enjoyable for him. 382 pages (including Index), illustrated. Spine roll, wrinkled spine (printing flaw), light general wear. Internally tight and clean.. 1st Warner edition. Paperback. Very Good. Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00


Results 1 - 20 of 85
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (49)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (18)
$5-10 (32)
$10-25 (28)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (52)
Paperback (26)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)
With dust jacket (70)
Signed (7)
With photos (14)

Filter by country:
Canada (85)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: