cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Augustine Funnell Books (x) remove

All words: sports hockey (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Slashing!
Fischler, Stan

Warner 59-857, 1975. originally published in 1974 by Thomas Y. Crowell; an American hockey writer outlines his complaints about the world's greatest team sport, and offers some views on what might make the game more enjoyable for him; 382 pgs. incl. Index, illustrated; spine roll, smeared date stamp to bottom edge, moderate edgewear, tanning, moderate general wear;. 1st Warner edition. Paperback. Very Good. Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) The 200 Funniest Sports Stories Ever Told
King, Paul, & Greg MacNeil

Seal 42720, 1995. an anecdotal collection of jokes and true sports stories, typified by this little gem: "Flight attendant to Heavyweight boxing champ Muhammad Ali: 'Please Mr. Ali, fasten your seat-belt.' 'Superman don't need no seat-belt.' 'Yeah, and superman [sic] don't need no plane either!'"; Christmas gift inscription to previous owner, light general wear; internally tight;. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) Scranton High Chums On The Cinder Path
Ferguson, Donald

Cleveland & New York: World. As usual in this series, sport and the honour of Scranton High come first. This one features a little adventure and track and field events (despite the misleading cover illustration, by Bolitzer, of a hockey goaltender in full attire). Frontispiece. Tanned edges, edgewear and bumps to covers, book store stamp on first end paper, a bit of lean, piece torn off rear end paper (both sides blank, thus no text affected). Dust jacket w/slightly sunned spine, edgewear, chipping ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) McGonigle Scores!
McFarlane, Leslie

McGonigle Scores!
Canadian Best-Seller Library CBL 21. the guy who wrote the Hardy Boys books under the house name of Franklin W. Dixon here offers the hilarious story of a former hockey star who has become a scout and is travelling through Northern Ontario looking for undiscovered talent, but who is "outwitted at every snowbank by his perfidious rival, Blackjack Snead."; nice cover illustration by Sneyd (that would be Doug Sneyd, the guy best known for his terrific cartoon work in the pages of 'Playboy'--a... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) Pere Murray And The Hounds
Jack Gorman

Sidney: Gray's Publishing, 1977. The story of Saskatchewan's Notre Dame College. "In 1927, an indomitable little priest 'on loan' from the Archdiocese of Toronto, arrived in the small western town of Wilcox, Saskatchewan, with an entourage of fifteen boys. Six years later, in the depth of the Depression, with no campus, no experience and no money, Father Athol Murray founded a college to help the young people of the poverty-stricken prairies obtain their higher education--they learned ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) Slashing!
Fischler, Stan

Warner 59-857, 1975. Canadian printing. An American hockey writer outlines his complaints about the world's greatest team sport, and offers some views on what might make the game more enjoyable for him. 382 pages (including Index), illustrated. Spine roll, wrinkled spine (printing flaw), light general wear. Internally tight and clean.. 1st Warner edition. Paperback. Very Good. Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
7) CRACKED ICE, An Insider's Look at the NHL in Turmoil
Fischler, Stan

CRACKED ICE, An Insider's Look at the NHL in Turmoil
Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1995. An American hockey writer who has been around since just before the invention of dirt "examines the rise, fall and attempted comeback of big-league hockey, from the resignation of NHL president Clarence Campbell to the game's Americanization under commissioner Gary Bettman." Black cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 239 pages, illustrated. Light general wear to book and jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75&q... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
8) Sporting Days
Mallalieu, J.P.W

London: The Sportsmans Book Club, 1957. A collection of sporting essays, "In which a Travelling Partisan Views Test Matches, F.A. Cup Finals, Rugger and Cricket Matches, Irish Hurling, Billiards, Boxing, Racing & Tennis & any other Sport which Fills in Gaps between Huddersfield Town's Home Matches." Maroon cloth, 190 pages, illustrated. Moderate edgewear, some soil to edges, tanning, bumped/lightly worn corners, light foxing to end papers, in dust jacket w/edge tears, large piece tor... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
9) Hockey Register, 1985-86 Edition
Wigge, Larry (editor)

Saint Louis: The Sporting News, 1985. the publisher calls this "the only reference source you'll need for complete season-by-season statistics and personal data--on every active NHL player."; that may or may not be true (publishers claim so much), but this also contains complete stats for IHL, AHL, college and junior league players, with information on drafts, trades, awards, and more; cover photograph features Tim Kerr of the Philadelphia Flyers battling an unidentified Islander in front of B... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.50
10) HOCKEY DREAMS, Memories of a Man Who Couldn't Play
Richards, David Adams

Toronto: Doubleday Canada, 1996. drawing on reflections and his own experience, the author -- winner of a truckload of awards and prizes -- here offers a meditation on the greatest game in the world, ranging in scope from the old days of a mere six NHL teams to the prospect of non-Canadians beating the game's originators; a great read from one of Canada's most respected writers; mustard boards, 238 pgs.; gently bumped spine ends; rubbed dj w/impressions/scratches;. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Go... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.50
11) The Violent Game
Ronberg, Gary

Englewood Cliffs: Rutledge Books/Arcata Consumer Products/Prentice-Hall, 1975. the author takes a look at violence in hockey, exploring its popularity, examining what he sees as tacit encouragement by officials of violent fouls, and finally offering stories of some of the professional game's bad guys; Clarence Campbell, then-President of the NHL, offers, in the form of a two-page letter printed at rear, a rebuttal of the author's conclusions; red cloth w/gilt lettering, 192 pgs., illustrated; a bit ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.50
12) Hockey
Heit, Robert

New York: Abelard-Schuman, 1972. a title from the Abelard Sports Library series, this one a look at the excitement and allure of hockey (immediately suspect, though, since it lists incorrectly the birthdate of the game's best-ever player, Bobby Orr, who was born on March 20, 1948, but is listed here as having joined us on March 28, 1948); 128 pgs. incl. Index, illustrated; some warp to boards, moderate general wear;. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo -- from 7¾" to 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) SPORTS MOVIE POSTERS, volume four of the illustrated history of movies through posters
Allen, Richard, and Bruce Hershenson (compilers)

SPORTS MOVIE POSTERS, volume four of the illustrated history of movies through posters
Stock photo.
West Plains: Bruce Hershenson, 1996. From ancient sports to wrestling, hockey to horse racing (and most things in between), this one features reproductions of hundreds of full-colour posters advertising movies with a sporting theme. Cover poster is a reproduction of the only known copy (at least, at the time of publication) of "Babe Comes Home," a baseball movie starring some guy named Ruth. Unpaginated. A hint of general wear.. First Edition. Stiff Card Wraps. Near Fine. Quarto -- from 9.75"... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) THE SPORTS TIME MACHINE, Greatest Events of the Century
Brase, Dave, & Tim Simons

Millbrae: Celestial Arts, 1974. From baseball to auto racing, boxing to football, these are thumbnail sketches of forty-six of the greatest sporting events of the century (up until 1974, at any rate). One has to wonder, though, at a book of sporting highlights, and not one of them having anything to do with hockey. 96 pages (including 1-page ad for other CA titles), illustrated. Rubbing, some soil, light edgewear.. 1st printing. Stiff Card Wraps. Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Sports Stories
Young, Scott

Toronto: The Ryerson Press, 1965. A collection of forty-nine of the author's "best sports columns and features from the Globe and Mail," covering the Grey Cup, Nick Weslock, Danny Murtaugh, Eddie Shack, and a whole passel of others. Red cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 165 pages. Rubbed dust jacket w/light rubbing, thin scratches, 1/2" tear to top edge of front panel. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Hockey
Fison, R.Y., and R.L. Hollands

London: Nicholas Kaye, 1951. England's captain from 1932 to 1934, "one of the greatest players of the 1930s," and the hockey correspondent of the 'Sunday Times,' "one of the best writers and thinkers on the game," here combine their efforts to produce a book covering all aspects of the game of field hockey, beginning with a brief history, to the principles of the game, the various positions of the players, tactics, and much else; Introduction by T.L. Rowan; grey cloth, 158 pg... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.00
17) The Fastest Sport
Eskenazi, Gerald

Chicago & New York: Rutledge Books/Follett Publishing Company, 1974. a book originally published under the title, 'Hockey'; the author takes an in-depth look at the greatest game in the world, including the sport's early days, the NHL and the WHA, expansion, training camps, injuries, strategies, and much else; illustrated cloth, 256 pages, illustrated; mild general wear; rubbed dj w/moderate wear to corners/spine ends, thin scratches/impressions;. Revised updated edition. Hard Cover. Very Go... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.50
18) EAGLE, The Life and Times of R. Alan Eagleson
Clayton, Deidra

Toronto: Lester & Orpen Dennys, 1982. Before he became a convicted felon, Alan Eagleson was the most powerful man in all of Canadian sport, and this book takes a look at his career, accomplishments, and legal difficulties (at least, up until 1982, after which things got a little less rosy). Navy cloth, 246 pages (including Notes and Index), frontispiece cartoon by Bickerstaff. Previous owner's sticker on front pastedown, some tanning. Dust jacket w/some impressions.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Ve... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) The Vancouver Canucks Story
Boyd, Denny

Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1973. a Vancouver newspaperman tells the story of the Canucks, from the early fruitless attempts to gain a franchise, through to the 1972-73 season; blue cloth, 139 pgs., incl. 1972-73 game-by-game stats and all-time records, illustrated; slant, bumped spine ends, general wear; rubbed dj w/edgewear, impressions, creases, tears, 1.5" x .75" piece torn from bottom edge of front panel, original price sticker to top corner of front flap;. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very G... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) PRO DIGEST 1982 PROFESSIONAL HOCKEY DIRECTORY AND RECORD BOOK, Winter 1981, Volume 2 Number 2
Anonymous (editor)

Milwaukee: DMR Publications Inc., 1981. contains the personal statistics and professional record of every guy in the NHL at the beginning of the 1981 season; 144 pgs., illustrated; impressions, light tanning, moderate general wear;. Stiff Card Wraps. Good to Very Good. Digest. ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.50


Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (25)
Signed (2)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
Canada (30)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: