| 1) |
The Bear and His Sons: Masculinity in Spanish and Mexican Folktales
|
|
|
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1997. x; 344 pp. Notes, references, index. "This book looks at differences in the retelling of several common Hispanic folktakes. Taggart contrasts how two men -- a Spaniard and an Aztec-speaking Mexican -- tell such tales as 'The Bear's Son.' He explores how their stories present different ways of being a man in their respective cultures.". Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Bear and His Sons: Masculinity in Spanish and Mexican Folktales
|
|
|
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1997. x; 344 pp. Notes, references, index. "This book looks at differences in the retelling of several common Hispanic folktakes. Taggart contrasts how two men -- a Spaniard and an Aztec-speaking Mexican -- tell such tales as 'The Bear's Son.' He explores how their stories present different ways of being a man in their respective cultures.". Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Bear and His Sons: Masculinity in Spanish and Mexican Folktales
|
|
|
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1997. Clean, tight and unmarked. x, 344 pp. Notes, references, index. "This book looks at differences in the telling of several common Hispanic folktales. Taggart contrasts how two men -- a Spaniard and an Aztec-speaking Mexican -- tell such tales as The Bear's Son. He explores how their stories present different ways of being a man in their respective cultures.". Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Missions of California
|
|
|
Photographs and the history of 21 Californian missions built by Spanish monks in the early 1800s.
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1998. Wraps slightly rubbed along edges. A clean, crisp copy. 134 pp. Color photos by Melba Levick. Index.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Oblong 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Vizcaya on the Eve of Carlism: Politics and Society, 1800-1833
|
|
|
Reno: University of Nebraska Press, 1990. Green cloth binding. Tight, clean, crisp and unmarked copy. Jacket is without tears or wear, but is slightly sunned along spine panel and offered in protective mylar cover. A scholarly examination of politics, economics, ideaology, religion, military history and society in the Vizcaya Province of Spanish Basque region during the first third of the 19th Century. A handsome copy of yet another well made book in the Basque Series published by University of Nebrask... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Paradores of Spain : Their History, Cooking and Wines
|
|
|
New York: Mason Charter, 1977. First edition trade hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Prior owner's name inked on fly leaf. Tight, square, crisp copy. Jacket is slightly edgeworn. New mylar cover. Part history, part travel writing and part cookbook, this book offers an illustrated view of the Paradores of Spain, regional recipes and delicacies. 224pp., index, profusely illustrated with decorative map endpapers.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs, Maps, Line Dra... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Fall of the Spanish Inquisition
|
|
|
Adventura: Rosenfeld Book Publishing, 2001. A clean, crisp copy. 349 pp. Fiction: alternative history. "A group of young men and women band together to fight the monstrous behavior of the Catholic Church in 15th century Spain. They sabotage the operations of the church, and with the help of Queen Isabella bring down the Inquisition, and stop the mass torture and burning to death of those who refuse to convert.". Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Fall of the Spanish Inquisition
|
|
|
Adventura: Rosenfeld Book Publishing, 2001. A clean, crisp copy. 349 pp. Fiction: alternative history. "A group of young men and women band together to fight the monstrous behavior of the Catholic Church in 15th century Spain. They sabotage the operations of the church, and with the help of Queen Isabella bring down the Inquisition, and stop the mass torture and burning to death of those who refuse to convert.". Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 9) |
Fairy Trails: A story told in English and Spanish
|
|
|
New York: Bloomsbury Children's Books, 2005. Glossy pictorial boards. Unpaginated, approx. 30 pp. Bright full-page color illustrations. Dust jacket in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Katy No Tiene Bolsa
|
|
|
New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1999. Reprint edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/NEAR FINE. Tight, crisp, unmarked copy. Small dime-sized scuff to front panel of dust jacket. New mylar cover. Unpag., approx. 32pp. Illustrations by H. A. Rey. Spanish language edition.. Later Printing. Trade Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Picture Book. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 11) |
La Oruga Muy Hambrienta / the Very Hungry Caterpillar
|
|
|
New York: Philomel, 1994. Glossy hardcover, later printing. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. Trace of rubbing to heel, otherwise fine. Unpag., approx. 32pp., illustrations by Eric Carle.. Reprint. Glossy Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall Oblong. Picture Book. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 12) |
Teatro de Mexico: A Folk Art Toy Theater
|
|
|
Petaluma: Pomegranate Communications. Boxed board book with pop-up scenes. Still in publisher's shrinkwrap. Contents in Spanish and English.. Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 13) |
Manana Es San Peron: A Cultural History of Peron's Argentina
|
|
|
Wilmington: Scholarly Resources, 2002. xiv; 262 pp. "This book -- an English translation of a highly popular, critically acclaimed Spanish language edition -- provides a new perspective on the intriguing Argentinian leader.". Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Foods and Wines of Spain
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1982. Sixth printing trade edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. Lower board edges lightly rubbed. Dust jacket has a short closed tear at spine heel, offered in new mylar cover. 457pp., decorative endpapers, index, illustrated by Oscar Ochoa. Over 400 recipes gathered from all regions of Spain, long considered the definitive book on the subject.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Jesus Betz
|
|
|
Mexico: Editorial Fondo de Cultura, 2004. Glossy pictorial boards, slightly rubbed at tips. 30 pp. Full page color illustrations. Pages gently handled. Text in Spanish. In the style of a children's picture book, but definitely for adults. Story of a quadraplegic boy born on December 24th, 1894, at midnight, who by age five is singing with a lovely voice; some years later he takes to the sea, has adventures; unable to make a go of it as a solo performer, eventually he joins a circus where he comes ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
Jesus Betz
|
|
|
Mexico: Editorial Fondo de Cultura, 2004. Glossy pictorial boards. Front board mildly bowed. A clean, crisp copy. 30 pp. Full page color illustrations. Pages gently handled. Text in Spanish. In the style of a children's picture book, but definitely for adults. Story of a quadraplegic boy born on December 24th, 1894, at midnight, who by age five is singing with a lovely voice; some years later he takes to the sea, has adventures; unable to make a go of it as a solo performer, eventually he joins ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 17) |
Women: Women in History - 7 volumes
|
|
|
Phoenix Press, 2003. Seven trade paperback books in a slipcase that is lightly rubbed at corners. Books are clean, crisp and unmarked. The Courtesans, by Richardson. Mary Tudor: The Spanish Tudor, by Prescott. Elizabeth the Great, by Jenkins. Unnatural Murder: Poison at the Court of James I, by Somerset. Harriette Wilson's Memoirs: The Greatest Courtesan of Her Age, edited by Blanch. Cleopatra, by Grant. Lucrezia Borgia, by Bellonci.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 18) |
Nuevos Casos, Nuevas Artes: Intertextualidad, autorrepresentacion e ideologia en la obra de Juan Boscan
|
|
|
New York: Peter Lang, 2007. Glossy boards, lightly shelf rubbed. Clean, tight and unmarked. 203 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Text in Spanish. "This book studies the work of the Renaissance poet Juan Boscán in relation to the concepts of cortesanía, autorrepresentación, imitation and secondary empire who formed the Spanish letters of the first Renaissance and modifies the traditional image of Boscán that has prevailed in academic circles on both sides of the Atlantic.... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 19) |
Hali: The International Journal of Oriental Carpets and Textiles Issue 52 Volume 12 Number 4 August 1990
|
|
|
New York: Hali, 1990. Softcover magazine format. No ownership markings. Wraps slightly shelf-rubbed. Feature articles on Spanish Rugs at Vizcaya; Moj, or flatwoven covers, from the Lori and Qashqa'i tribes of southwest Iran; Moroccan Tribal Weaves and the symbolism in Berber tribal rugs; book reviews, rugs in private collections, auctions. 224 pp.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Spanish-American Song and Game Book
|
|
|
New York: AMS Press, 1976. Tan cloth binding. Reprint of the 1942 A.S. Barnes edition. xv, 87pp. Illustrated by Undine L. Gutierrez and Gisella Loeffler.. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)Fine or New (9)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (11)
Filter by country:
United States (20)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







