Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

Bookseller: Alex Chis Books (x) remove

All words: autographs (x) remove



Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Olla Podrida: Published by the Students of Berkeley High School, June 1934
Students of Berkeley High School

Berkeley: Students of Berkeley High School. 1934. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Many student autographs.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Many student autographs. Trade paperback [72] p., 7.75"x10.75". Profusely illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) Fundamentals of Autograph Collecting: Terminology & Abbreviations, Forms of Autographs Frequently Collected, the Preservation & Housing of Autograph Collections
Rendell, Diana J. , And Rendell, Kenneth W

[Somerville, Mass: K. W. Rendell. 1972. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued.. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. 62 p. : ill. , facsims. ; 22 cm. ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
3) Agriculture in the Postbellum South: The Economics of Production and Supply
Decanio, Stephen J

Cambridge: MIT Press. 1975. Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. Inscribed by. the author. DJ some edgewear, spine sun-faded.. First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. Inscribed by the author. DJ some edgewear, spine sun-faded. Hard cover xii, 335 p. MIT Monographs in Economics, 12. Laid in also is an ALS (autographed letter signed). ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
4) Is Unemployment Inevitable? an Analysis and a Forecast; a Continuation of the Investigations Embodied in "the Third Winter of Unemployment"
Bowley, A. L. (Arthur Lyon) Sir, And Astor, John Jacob

London: Macmillan and co. , limited. 1924. Very Good. No dust jacket.. Very Good. No dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. viii, 388 p. incl. front. fold. tab. , diagrs. (1 fold. ) 19 cm. "This volume is...in the form of a series of essays for which the authors alone are responsible, together with an introductory report which represents our view of the questions which our inquiry covers. "-Introd. , signed: J. J. Astor, A. L. Bowley (and others). (no autograph signatures- the contributors '... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
5) The Cub, June 1922: Published by the Student Body, Oakland, California, University High School
Student Body, Oakland, California, University High School

Oakland, CA: Student Body, Oakland, California, University High School. 1922. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Previous owner's name. Endpapers. some spotting.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Previous owner's name. Endpapers some spotting. Trade paperback Unpaged, [78] p., 8"x11". Illustrated with many photographs. Autographs. ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) Kersey Kinsey's Gem Collection
Kinsey, Kersey (ed.)

Studio City, CA: The Author. 1974. Near Fine, wraps, [77] pp. inscribed and signed by the author, with. an autograph letter signed of the author's laid in.. Near Fine, wraps, [77] pp. inscribed and signed by the author, with an autograph letter signed of the author's laid in. Trade paperback ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) Fate Knocks at the Door: a Novel
Comfort, Levington Will, and Bracker, M. Leone (frontis)

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott. 1912. Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by author. Long, full-page. inscription by the author, dated 1912.. Original early 20th century edition, not a print on demand copy. Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by author. Long, full-page inscription by the author, dated 1912. Hard cover First edition. 374 p. Dark blue cloth, gilt titles. Color frontis. ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
8) Licia Albanese as Violetta in La Traviata: Signed Photograph by Abresch
Albanese, Licia and Abresch

New York: Abresch. 1940. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. In nice condition.. Undated, vintage. 1940s?? Very good. No dust jacket as issued. In nice condition. Paperback 8x10 real photograph, signed "Licia Albanese" in blue ink across her dress. ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00
9) The Immortal Autograph Letters, Documents, Manuscripts, Portraits, Personal Relics and other Lincolniana Collected by the Late Oliver R. Barrett, Chicago: The Oliver R. Barrett Lincoln Collection
Barrett, Oliver R. and Parke-Bernet Galleries

NY: Parke-Bernet Galleries. 1952. Very good. No dust jacket.. Very good. No dust jacket. Hard cover 264 p. Includes illustrations. 842 lots. ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
10) Charles Boyer: Signed Photograph
Boyer, Charles

No publisher noted. 1940. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Corners creased.. Undated, vintage. Circa 1940s?? Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Corners creased. Paperback 8x10 real photograph. Signed "With my best wishes Charles Boyer" in white over his jacket. Romantic pose, with a cigarette in his hand. ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $68.00
11) Whoa! ! Back Up! [AND] Sandage Family Cookbook
Herring, Ruby Sandage and Sandage, Elizabeth A. (ed. ), et al

Urbana: Farm Research Institute. 1986. Cookbook is circa 1978. Very good. Signed by author. Both books are signed by Ruby. Whoa...has a previous owner's bookplate. Wraps Whoa...is x, 172 p. Illustrated. Trade paperback. and the Cookbook is xii, 160 p. Illustrated. Spiral Bound. It has no publication data. The Cookbook is a presentation copy, signed Ruby. Included with it is an envelope (had been taped) with two real photographs (Findley and Ruby Herring) and an autograph letter, signed by Ruby, two more han... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
12) The Kaleidoscopic Years: 1905-1980
Ford, Vendetta Crawford

The author.. 1987. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Inscribed by. the author to her son Vern.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Inscribed by the author to her son Vern. Spiralbound 266 p., 8.5"x11". Illustrated. Printed by photocopy. Autograph note from Mother to her son Vern laid in. Autobiography of a woman born in Texas, who travelled the world, finally settling in California, San Jose and Redding, and at the end of her life moving to Washington. Also... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $76.00
13) Karim Momen: A Presentation
Johansson, Stig and Momen, Karim

Sweden: Tryckeri AB Bjorkmans Eftr. 1979. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Inscribed by the artist. Trade paperback Unpaged, [9] p., 18 leaves with 18 tipped-in illustrations in color, one per page, facing page is the caption, [2] p., 9.5"x7". Profusely illustrated. Photo of the artist. Text in English, Swedish, German, and French. Paintings from the Iranian-Swedish artist. Momen is from Iran (born in Meshed in 1934) and living in Sweden since 1962. Laid in are six postcards (3 each of two des... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
14) Poems 1976-1981 [plus additional items by the poet / artist]
Fabilli, Mary

Murray, KY: The Author. 1981. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very small spot on cover, else. fine.. Number 38 of 100, signed and numbered by the poet / artist. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very small spot on cover, else fine. Trade paperback First edition. 24 p., white wraps. Illustrated by the author. The booklet of poetry is enclosed in a manila envelope, also signed Mary Fabilli, addressed to Eloyde Tovey, a librarian at the Bancroft Library, University of California, Berkeley. Booklet also... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
15) The Voyage of the Deutschland, The First Merchant Submarine
Koenig, Capt. Paul [Konig]

New York: Hearst's International Library. 1916. Very Good, no dj, decorated cover (with a drawing of the sub), 247. pp. Illustrated. INCLUDES a tipped-in real photo postcard of Capt.. Koenig, SIGNED by him and dated 1921 AND ALSO laid in is a postcard. commemorating the voyage, showing the crew on the sub, titled 'For. the Benefit of the Prisoners of War in Siberia." Bookplate of Walter. J. Herz, 1917. Laid in postcard has 'Walter Herz' written in the. stamp box.. Very Good, no dj, deco... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $112.00
16) Prince Ito: The Man and Statesman, A Brief History of His Life
Nakamura, Kaju

New York: Anraku. 1910. Good, olive cloth, gilt titles, no dj, 114 pp. Illustrated. Inscribed. and signed twice by the author in rear of book: first to his brother,. and then in English and Japanese to Mr. J.L. Cobb Johnson. Some water. staining to cover, rear endpapers water stained on edges. Interior. fine.. Good, olive cloth, gilt titles, no dj, 114 pp. Illustrated. Inscribed and signed twice by the author in rear of book: first to his brother, and then in English and Japanese to Mr. J.L. Cobb Johnson. S... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
17) Autograph Recipes
Prang & Co. and Sheldon, Alice G. (illus. ) and Ward, Jean H. (illus. )

Boston: Prang & Co.. 1888. Very good. No dust jacket. Some soiling to rear cover. Front hinge. slightly weak. Small cover wear.. Very good. No dust jacket. Some soiling to rear cover. Front hinge slightly weak. Small cover wear. Hard cover Unpaged, (over 200 p. ), 9.75"x7" oblong. Illustrated silk cloth (pumpkins on vine. ) Illustrations and verse heading fifteen different sections (Salads, Desserts, Fish...), with blank pages for your favorite recipes. ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
18) The Pulpit and the Stage; or, The Two Itineraries. An Historic, Biographic, Philosophic Miscellany
One Who Knows (J. B. Mc Ferrin) [Eugene Field]

Nashville: Southern Methodist Publishing. 1860. First edition. Good minus. No dust jacket. Spine ends chipping, spine edges worn through. Endpapers soiled. Hard cover Black cloth, 400 p. Eugene Field's copy, his signature on endpaper. Also his identification of the author, 'J.B. McFerrin' in Fields' handwriting on title page. Old bookstore label of Dawson's, Los Angeles on rear endpaper. ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
19) Mappings
Seth, Vikram

Saratoga, CA: Vikram Seth. 1980. Very good. Signed by author. Signed by the author, Vikram Seth.. First edition. "This edition is limited to 150 signed copies. " Very good. Signed by author. Signed by the author, Vikram Seth. Trade paperback Black wraps, 64 p., 5 3/8"x8 1/2". Author's first book. A nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1,200.00 ($1200.00)


Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (4)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (2)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
United States (19)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: