Search Results
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller x
All words: women's studies x
Results 1 - 17 of 17
Page: 1
| 1) |
The Subjection of Women
|
|
|
Cambridge Massachusetts and London, England: The MIT Press., 1988. With an introduction by Wendell Robert Carr.. Eleventh Printing.. Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 2) |
Oroonoko or The Royal Slave
|
|
|
Aphra Behn (1640-1689), the first Englishwoman to earn a living with her pen, wrote this combination of memoir, narrative, an... read more
W.W Norton and Company., 1973. This is a reprint of the 1688 edition printed for W. Canning, London.There is a new introduction by Lore Metzger. There is a faint water stain at the top edge of the first few pages.. A Later Printing.. Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 78 Pages.. ... more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 3) |
Oroonoko or The Royal Slave
|
|
|
Aphra Behn (1640-1689), the first Englishwoman to earn a living with her pen, wrote this combination of memoir, narrative, an... read more
W.W Norton and Company., 1973. This is a reprint of the 1688 edition printed for W. Canning, London.There is a new introduction by Lore Metzger. The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf.. A Later Printing.. Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 78 Pages.. ... more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Crossroads of Class and Gender: Industrial Homework, Subcontracting, and Household Dynamics in Mexico City
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: University of Chicago, 1987. Chapter three has highlighting and notes to the text. The remainder of the text is unmarked.. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 5) |
Writing a Woman's Life
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1989. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
The New Womans Broken Heart
|
|
|
California: Frog In The Well, 1980. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 48 Pages.. ... more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
On Lies, Secrets, and Silence; Selected Prose 1966 -1978
|
|
|
New York and London: W.W. Norton and Company, 1979. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
Skin. Talking About Sex, Class & Literature
|
|
|
These essays by the author of BASTARD OUT OF CAROLINA and TRASH cover many of the themes that appear in her fiction: child ab... read more
Ithica, New York: Firebrand Books, 1994. . Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Oroonoko or The Royal Slave
|
|
|
Aphra Behn (1640-1689), the first Englishwoman to earn a living with her pen, wrote this combination of memoir, narrative, an... read more
W.W Norton and Company., 1973. This is a reprint of the 1688 edition printed for W. Canning, London.There is a new introduction by Lore Metzger.. A Later Printing.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 78 Pages.. ... more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Deceptive Distinctions : Sex, Gender, and the Social Order
|
|
|
Yale University Press & Russell Sage Foundation., 1988. First Printing Thus.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Man Who Never Was. Freudian Tales of Women and Their Men
|
|
|
Sayers examines 15 case studies to illustrate how illusions about masculinity maintain patriarchal relationships and keep bot... read more
Basic Books Inc., Publishers., 1995. There is a remainder mark on the bottom edge of the book. The dust jacket has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Education of Anna
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Times Books, 1980. The top edge of the book is lightly foxed. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
Woman's Estate
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1972. The top back corner has a small patch of water damage to the book cover and the dust jacket. There is a piece (three quarter of an inch by a quarter of an inch ) missing from the back of the dust jacket.. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover. The text is clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
Feminist Perspectives on Jewish Studies
|
|
|
Yale University Press, 1994. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
Psychology of Women: Behavior in a Biosocial Context
|
|
|
W.W. Norton & Company, 1977. The dust jacket has a new, removable, mylar cover. The text is unmarked.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. ... more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Girls of Nevada
|
|
|
Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Lyle Stuart Inc., 1975. The dust jacket has a slightly rubbed appearance in some places where the white paper shows through the pink as if a publishing flaw - else fine in a new, removable mylar cover.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Women of the Left Bank: Paris, 1900-1940
|
|
|
Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: University of Texas Press , 1986. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Results 1 - 17 of 17
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (11)
Filter by country:
United States (17)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


