| 1) |
The Robert E. Howard Library: Beyond the Borders --- Volume 7 ( Voice of El Lil; Cairn on Headland; Casonetto's Last Song; Cobra in the Dream; Dig Me No Grave; Haunter of the Ring; Dermod's Bane; King of Forgotten People; Children of Night; Drea
|
|
|
Warriors venture beyond the borders of our world, finding adventure and danger.
N.Y.: BAEN, 1996, 1st Edition,1st Printing. ----------paperback, Near Fine, contains: the Voice of El Lil; the Cairn on the Headland; Casonetto's Last Song; the Cobra in the Dream; Dig Me No Grave; the Haunter of the Ring; Dermod's Bane; King of the Forgotten People; the Children of the Night; the Dream Snake; the Hyena; People of the Black Coast; the Fire of Asshurbanipal, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near F... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 2) |
Time Ghost
|
|
|
Toronto: Groundwood, 1994, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, gift inscription on front endpaper, "If all the time zones in the world meet at the North Pole, what time is it there? Is it no time, or all times at once?", any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Martin Springett cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 3) |
Pony Pageant: Crown Ponies Series # 6 / Crown Pony Library
|
|
|
London: Lutterworth, 1965, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hard cover, Very Good+ in a Very Good dust jacket, red ink squiggle on fore edge., any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 4) |
Pal and Peter: Little Golden Book # 265 ( Cocker Spaniel Cover )
|
|
|
Racine: Little Golden Books / Press, 1956, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . -----------hardcover, Very Good+, a bit of light wear, a nice copy, colour photos throughout, children and their pets have a party, quite charming, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 5) |
Catwings ---a Miniature Version ---with Catwings Return ---a Miniature Version---2 Volumes
|
|
|
When Mrs. Jane Tabby gives birth to four kittens, she is surprised to see that they all have wings. As the kittens grow, Mrs.... read more
N.Y.: Scholastic, 1988, 1989, 1st Printing for Both. ----------2 volumes, both are small ( 3" x 5") paperbacks, Catwings is Near Fine, "Mrs. Jane Tabby could not explain why all four of her children had wings. 'I suppose their father was a fly-by-nighter', a neighbour said, and laughed unpleasantly, sneaking around the dumpster." --- Catwings Return is Very Good, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 6) |
Sword Song ( Her Final Book )
|
|
|
London: Red Fox / Random House Children's Books, 2001, 1st Printing. ----------trade paperback, a solid Very Good copy with a bit of curl to the front cover, her final book, published posthumously, Bjarni is a Viking swordsman who is banished for a murder he did not commit, he becomes a mercenary, travelling to the west coast of Scotland, he becomes embroiled in the clan fighting, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Goo... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 7) |
Witch Hunt: A true Story of Social Hysteria and Abused Justice
|
|
|
The true case of a child's story of sexual abuse that escalated into a full scale hysterical hunt and destroyed dozens of fam... read more
N.Y.: Avon, 1998, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, Near Fine, 470 pages, 45 people were arrested and dozens imprisoned fin a case of media frenzy and hysteria surrounding a sexual abuse case. based on allegations by the children supposedly involved, this case has a haunting echo to the McMartin abuse case some years earlier, the actions of Wenatchee Police Detective Robert Perez and his daughter, resulted in a massive roundup of supposed offenders, but Perez took no notes nor did he tape a... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 8) |
SHOCK I ( Children of Noah; Lemmings; Splendid Source; Long Distance Call; Mantage; One for Books; Holiday Man; Dance of the Dead; Legion of Plotters; Edge; Creeping Terror; Death Ship; Distributor )( 1 )
|
|
|
N.Y.: Berkley, 1979, 1st Printing. -----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, light wear, this contains: Children of Noah; Lemmings; Splendid Source; Long Distance Call; Mantage; One for the Books; Holiday Man; Dance of the Dead; Legion of Plotters; The Edge; Creeping Terror; Death Ship; The Distributor, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Murray Tinkelman cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 9) |
Children of the Lens ---The LENSMAN Series Book 6 ( Part of The History of Civilization Series )( Lensmen )( Volume Six )
|
|
|
N.Y.: Pyramid, 1973, Later Printing ( Canadian Imprint ). ----------paperback, overall a solid Good copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 10) |
Children of the Lens ---The LENSMAN Series Book 6 ( Part of The History of Civilization Series )( Lensmen )( Volume Six )
|
|
|
N.Y.: Pyramid, 1973, Later Printing ( Canadian Imprint ). ----------paperback, overall a solid Good copy, store stamp, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 11) |
Sing-Song: A Nursery Rhyme Book for Children
|
|
|
N.Y.: MacMillan, 1952, Later Printing . ----------hardcover, a Very Good copy, nice b&w frontispiece, this contains: In the Country; At Home; Just for Fun; Lesson Time; Lullaby Baby; Christmas Carols; To Lalla, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Marguerite Davis . ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Devil's Children ---book 3 of the Changes Trilogy ---by Peter Dickinson
|
|
|
N.Y.: Delacorte Press, 1986, 1st Printing. ---------hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a faint mark on the front panel, remainder spray on lower edge of text block, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Leo & Diane Dillon cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 13) |
Jemima Shore: Jemima Shore's First Case & Other Stories ( Case of Parr Children; Your Appointment is Cancelled; Girl Who Wanted to See Venice; Death of an Old Dog; Have a Nice Death; Boots; Who Would Kill a Cat; Doctor Zeit; On the Battlements; e
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1986, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket, stories include: Jemima Shore's First Case ; The Case of the Parr Children; Your Appointment is Cancelled; the Girl Who Wanted to See Venice; Death of an Old Dog; Have a Nice Death; Boots; Who Would Kill a Cat; Doctor Zeit; On the Battlements; The Night Mother; Who's been Sitting on my Car?; Swimming will be the Death of You, any image directly beside this listing is the... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 14) |
Strange Maine - Tales of Horror Mysteries of the Sea, Science fiction and Magic - Vampires, Werewolves, Ghost Ships, sea Serpents, Aliens, Flying Saucers & Other Things in the Strange Land of Maine ( Children of Noah; mood Wendigo; One for the Road;
|
|
|
Augusta, Maine: Lance Tapley, 1986, 1st edition, 1st Printing. ------------trade paperback, a solid Very Good copy, 295 pages, contents include: Children of Noah By Richard Matheson; Three Day Magic by Armstrong; Yesterday House By Leiber; Death is a White Rabbit By Fredric Brown; Mood Wendigo By thomas Easton; Safe Harbor By Donald Wismer; One Old Man, with Seals By Jane Yolen; The Prevaricator By Carlos Baker; The Last Cruise of the JUDAS ISCARIOT By Edward Page Mitchell; Circumstance By Harriet Prescot... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 15) |
Knox Sparkling Granulated Gelatine: Dainty Desserts, Candies, Salads
|
|
|
Johnstown, New York / N.Y.: Charles B Knox / Knoz Gelatine, 1931, 1st edition, 1st Printing . ----------small softcover, about 4.5 x 6.5 inches, a Very Good+ copy, 47 pages, colour illustrations of various gelatinous concoctions, quite charming really, contents include: Setting the Table; Description of our Two Packages; Quantity of Liquid Jellied by Each Package; Directions for Using Knox Sparkling Gelatine; Molding and Unmolding Jellies; Gelatine Hints; Aspic Jellies; Jellied Soups; Meat and Fish Loaves... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Juvenile Review Containing Remarks on Books for Children ( Reprints: The juvenile Review, or, Moral & Critical Observations on Children's Books Intended as a Guide to Parents & Teachers in Their Choice of Books of Instruction & Amusem
|
|
|
Toronto: Friends of the Osborne & Lillian H Smith Collections Reprinting the 1817 1st Edition, 1982, 1st Printing. ------------paperback sized softcover, Near Fine, 68 + 99 pages plus 13 page afterword by Moon + Index, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Text Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 17) |
Children of the Mist ---the Dramatic 16th century Story of Alastair MacGregor of Glenstrae
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1992, 1st edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, ex library in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Very Good Price Clipped. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 18) |
Children of the Mist ---the Dramatic 16th century Story of Alastair MacGregor of Glenstrae
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1992, 1st edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, ex library in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Very Good Price Clipped. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 19) |
Children of the Mist ---the Dramatic 16th century Story of Alastair MacGregor of Glenstrae
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1992, 1st edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, ex library in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Very Good Price Clipped. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 20) |
Maheo's Children: The Legend of Little Dried River
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Chilton Book Company, 1968, 1st edition, 1st Printing. ------------hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good dustjacket with some short closed tears, , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Taylor Oughton cover Art . ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (137)Fine or New (8)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (59)$10-25 (59)
$25-50 (24)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (17)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (97)Paperback (82)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)With dust jacket (147)
Signed (18)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
Canada (179)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





















