| 1) |
Pony Pageant: Crown Ponies Series # 6 / Crown Pony Library
|
|
|
London: Lutterworth, 1965, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hard cover, Very Good+ in a Very Good dust jacket, red ink squiggle on fore edge., any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 2) |
Children of the Lens ---The LENSMAN Series Book 6 ( Part of The History of Civilization Series )( Lensmen )( Volume Six )
|
|
|
N.Y.: Pyramid, 1973, Later Printing ( Canadian Imprint ). ----------paperback, overall a solid Good copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 3) |
Children of the Lens ---The LENSMAN Series Book 6 ( Part of The History of Civilization Series )( Lensmen )( Volume Six )
|
|
|
N.Y.: Pyramid, 1973, Later Printing ( Canadian Imprint ). ----------paperback, overall a solid Good copy, store stamp, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Claws of the Eagle --- Long Ago Children's Books Series
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1977, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hard cover, a solid Good ex library copy, no dustjacket as issued, a scarce title, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Ionicus. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Story of Little Fox-Brother, No. 2 in the Dean's Really True Series
|
|
|
London: Dean & Sons, No Date (ca. 1920's), Presumed 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------square oversized stapled paper cover book, colour paste down on front cover of a fox, lovely colour plates and black and white drawings through out, 2" tear on spine, else a solid Very Good copy., any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by A E Kennedy. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Claws of the Eagle --- Long Ago Children's Books Series
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1977, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hard cover, a solid Good ex library copy, no dustjacket as issued, a scarce title, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Ionicus. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 7) |
Shining King, Book XVIII ( 18 ) in the Children of the Lion Series
|
|
|
N.Y.: Bantam, 1995, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, Very Good, light overall wear, spine creases volume 18 in the series, a nice copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo... First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Bob Larkin Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 8) |
Clive Barker's A - Z of Horror --- Official Companion and Guide to the Critically Acclaimed BBC Television Series ( Nice Colour Section on H P Lovecraft )
|
|
|
Horror writer Clive Barker takes readers on a guided tour through the world of horror, with a detailed history of all of its ... read more
N.Y.: HarperPrism / Harper Prism ( Harper Collins / HarperCollins ), 1997, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, unread, 256 pages, packed with colour and b&w photographs and art, an encyclopedia type / alphabetical look at the history of horror, looks at everything from Ed Gein, to serial killers and Robert Bloch's / Alfred Hitchcock's Psycho, to the Texas Chain Saw massacre, the devil AKA satan, , H P Lovecraft and Arkham House books, De... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 9) |
Galactic Patrol ---with Gray Lensman ---with Children of the Lens ---The LENSMAN Series Book 3, 4, 6 ( Part of The History of Civilization Series )( Lensmen )
|
|
|
N.Y.: Pyramid, 1973, Later Printing ( Canadian Imprint ). ----------3 volumes, paperbacks, overall solid Very Good copies, all in uniform format, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Shining King, Book XVIII ( 18 ) in the Children of the Lion Series
|
|
|
N.Y.: Bantam, 1995, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, Very Good copy, volume 18 in the series, a very nice copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo... First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Bob Larkin Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 11) |
Children of Many Lands, Their Traditions, Customs & Way of Life ( Wilhelmina of the Netherlands; Matsu & Taro of Japan; Manuel of Mexico; Chula of Thailand; Kari of Norway; Ching Ling and Ting; Kala of Hawaii; Maria and Carlos of Spain )( Foreign
|
|
|
N.Y.: platt and Munk, 1960, 1st Printing (previously released as Children of Foreign Lands ( . ------------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy, contains all 8 books in the series, contents include: Wilhelmina of the Netherlands; Matsu & Taro of Japan; Manuel of Mexico; Chula of Thailand; Kari of Norway; Ching Ling and Ting Ling; Kala of Hawaii; Maria and Carlos of Spain, this collection was issued in sparate pamphlets and was also issued as a collection in 1936 as CHILDREN of FOREIGN LANDS, nice colour ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 12) |
Transforming Performers: Clowns, Fools & Jesters in Children's Books ...number 4 in an Occassional papers Series By The Friends of the Osborne & Lillian H Smith Collection
|
|
|
Toronto: The Friends of the Osborne & Lillian H Smith Collection / Printed By the Coach House Press, 2004, 1st edition, 1st Printing. .....................trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy with a small dimple on the bottom edge of the text block, 34 pages, b&w illustrations as well as 4 pages of colour reproductions, 1 of 500 copies, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 13) |
Sword Song ---In a Clash of Heroes, the Kingdom is Born ---the Saxon Chronicles ---by Bernard Cornwell ( Alfred the Great and Uhtred against Viking raiders )
|
|
|
London: Harper Collins / HarperCollins, 2007, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ------------hard cover, Near Fine in a Near fine dust jacket, gently read once with a very slight spine lean, ---"The year is 885 and England is at peace, divided between the Danish kingdom to the North and the Saxon kingdom of Wessex in the south. Uhtred, the dispossessed son of a Northumbrian lord, warrior by instinct, Viking by nature, appears to have settled down. He has land, a wife, two children and a duty given to him by Al... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Appleyards Again / BBC Television
|
|
|
London: Epworth Press, 1956, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . ..............hardcover, a solid Very Good+ copy,in a Good price clipped dustjacket, David Edwards portrayed John Appleyard on the BBC TV series, The Appleyards was a series in the second half of the 1950's designed as a soap opera for kids, foxing to text block otherwise a nice copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good price Clipped. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Labouring Children: British Immigrant Apprentices to Canada, 1869 - 1924 ...with a New Introduction ( Reprints in Canadian History Series ) ( Laboring )( Labour / Labor History )( Dr. Thomas Barnardo Association )
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1994, 1st Printing. ...................hardcover, a Very Good+ copy but 3 pages have hi-liting, 181 pages, b&w photos, contents include: Introduction; British Working Children; Salvation and the Safety Valve; The Promised Land; Family Strategy and Philanthropic Abduction; Apprenticed or Adopted; Household and School; Adulthood; Twentieth Century Policy; Analysis of Case Records; Select Bibliography; Index, there are a number of tables in the book including: Agri... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Triumph of the Lion, Book XIX ( 19 ) in the Children of the Lion Series
|
|
|
In the 19th book in the "Children of the Lion" series David, the warrior king, captures Jerusalem and imperils the future of ... read more
N.Y.: Bantam, 1996, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------paperback, a solid Ver Good copy, light spine creases, James Reasoner wrote this volume, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Bob Larkin Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 17) |
Martha Quest ...with A Proper Marriage ...with A Ripple from the Storm: The Children of Violence Series ...3 Volumes
|
|
|
The first in Lessings' Children of Violence series, MARTHA QUEST introduces Martha at age 15, chafing at the restraints of he... read more
London: Panther, Various Dates, Reprints. ....................3 volumes, paperback, all solid Good copies, all in uniform format, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later and/or First Printings. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 18) |
Great Northern? ---a Scottish Adventure of Swallows and Amazons ---the Final Book in the Series ---by Arthur Ransome
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1982, Reprint, . ----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket, a very nice copy, map endpapers, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo . Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Arthur Ransome. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 19) |
Martha Quest ...with A Proper Marriage ...with A Ripple from the Storm ...with Landlocked ...with The Four Gated City: The Children of Violence Series ...5 Volumes
|
|
|
London: Granada / Panther, Various Dates, Reprints. ....................5 volumes, paperback, all solid Good copies, all in uniform format altho' these are from Granada and panther publishers, store stamp in each book, one cover is a photo cover whilst all the others sport a large capital "L", any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later and/or First Printings. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Text Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Haven ---the Last Outpost of Mankind is Attacked By a Savage Army of Wild Dogs and Vampire Bats
|
|
|
London: Magnum, 1979, 1st UK Edition, 1st Printing. ------------paperback, solid Very Good+ copy, author's scarce first novel, some consider this to be part of the Empire Princess series, while it is set in the same world, it is not part of the series but shares the locale, the UK edition is even scarcer than the US edition, From the back cover of the US edition---" Creatures out of the caves, mountains, forests and swamps ---after hundreds of years of scheming and waiting --- came surging across ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (22)Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)Paperback (18)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (25)
Filter by country:
Canada (30)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




















