Search Results
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop x
All words: americana travel x
Results 1 - 20 of 43
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
My Early Travels and Adventures in America
|
|
|
Lincoln, Nebraska:: University of Nebraska Press,. 1994.. First edition thus. Paperback--trade. Fine. Octavo, 8" tall, 301 pages; stiff illustrated wraps. A near fine clean unread soft cover with light shelf wear and rubbing (from being too long on the shelf); bindings tight, paper white. Originally published in 1895. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Outer Banks; exploring an enticing and endangered stretch of the Carolina coastline
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,. 1989.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 276 pages, green quarter-cloth. A near fine, clean, sturdy hard cover first edition with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper cream white, but light foxing to the fore-edges and an inscription on the front endpaper. In a near fine, lightly rubbed dust jacket with original price. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 3) |
A Long Road Home: Journeys Through America's Present In Search of America's Past
|
|
|
New York, New York:: W W Norton & Co Inc,. 1989.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Near Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, xxii + 312 pages, ivory quarter cloth; b&w photographs. A near fine, clean, hardcover first edition, first printing, with light shelf wear, two bottom corners bumped, hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket with original price. Writer follows the travel guides produced by the Federal Writer's Project of the 1930's. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid: a memoir
|
|
|
With unmitigated exuberance and wry nostalgia, Bill Bryson plumbs the depths of his childhood in Des Moines for great comic e... read more
New York, New York:: Broadway,. 2006.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 276 pages, boards. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover edition with light shelf wear, but a slight bump to the cover fore- edge and the slight hint of a dampstain to the top fore-edge corner not visible in the interior; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine dust jacket with light edge wear and with the original price. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 5) |
Waters of the New World
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts:: Atheneum,. 1961.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, vi + 276 pages, blue quarter-cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, edge worn dust jacket with some chipping at the folds, with original price clipped. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 6) |
Where The Waters Divide: A Walk Across America Along the Continental Divide
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Harmony,. 1993.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 324 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 7) |
Land of High Horizons
|
|
|
Kingsport, Tennessee:: Southern Publishers,. 1948.. Fifth edition. Decorative Cloth. Good. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, xiv + 212 pages + black and white photographic plates, illustrated endpapers, blue cloth. A good, hard cover edition, generally clean, internal binding solid, cover cloth faded at the spine with cloth starting to fray at bottom edge, paper lightly yellowed. Lacking dust jacket. A good reading copy. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 8) |
Heart of the Land: essays on the last Great Places
|
|
|
A collection of essays by prominent novelists, journalists, and nature writers celebrating 'the last great places.' Includes ... read more
New York, New York:: Pantheon,. 1994.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xxi + 296 pages, gilt titles, brown quarter-cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear ; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine dust jacket with the original price. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 9) |
The California Trail: The American Trails Series
|
|
|
New York, New York:: McGraw-Hill,. 1962.. Eighth printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 339 pages, beige cloth. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover first edition with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed, with previous owner's name on the front endpaper and some fore-edge foxing. In a very good dust jacket with minor edge wear and some short edge tears, back strip yellowed. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 10) |
A Walk in the Woods; Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail
|
|
|
Bill Bryson, known in England as "the funniest travel writer alive," returns to the States and walks the Appalachian Trail, s... read more
New York, New York:: Broadway,. 1998.. First edition, later printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 276 pages, boards. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover edition with light shelf wear, but a slight bump to the cover fore- edge and the slight hint of a dampstain to the top fore-edge corner not visible in the interior; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine dust jacket with light edge wear and with the original price. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 11) |
States of Mind: A Search for Faith, Hope, Inspiration, Harmony, Unity, Friendship, Love, Pride, Wisdom, Honor, Comfort, Joy, Bliss, Freedom, Justice, Glory, Triumph, and Truth or Consequences in America
|
|
|
Peppered between the bustle of Newark, Miami, and San Diego are the sentimental small towns that seem so out of place on a ma... read more
Winston Salem, North Carolina:: John F Blair Publisher,. 1999.. First edition. Hardcover--paper over boards. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 402 pages, green paper over boards; b&w photographs. A fine, clean, hardcover first edition with minimal shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket with original price. Tales of visiting some wonderful towns of the United States. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 12) |
Hotel Pilgrim, Plymouth, Massachusetts; June 17 to September 15, 1905
|
|
|
Plymouth, Massachusetts:: Hotel Pilgrim,. 1905.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. 16mo, 6 " tall, 20 pages, wire saddle stitch, stiff wraps. A very good, clean, neat soft cover with minor shelf wear; binding tight, paper just slightly yellowed. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 13) |
AMERICAN WILDERNESS: Journeys Into Distant and Historic Landscapes
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Universe Publishing,. 1999.. First printing. Pictorial Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Quarto 10 1/4" tall, 159 pages, illustrated paper over boards. Fine/Near Fine. Dust jacket shows lightest of shelf wear to spine ends and corners. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 14) |
One Book / Five Ways; the publishing procedures of five university presses
|
|
|
Los Altos, California:: William Kaufmann,. 1973.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Quarto, 10 3/4" tall, 337 pages, illustrated stiff wraps. A near fine, clean, neat soft cover first edition with light shelf wear; binding solid, paper cream white. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 15) |
Metal Cowboy: Tales from the Road Less Pedaled
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Breakaway Books,. 1999.. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 304 pages. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, slightly edge worn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 16) |
Hunting Mister Heartbreak; a discovery of America
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Harper Collins (Harpercollins),. 1991.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xii + 372 pages, maroon quarter-cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine, lightly worn dust jacket with the original price . ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 17) |
U.S. 1, America's Original Main Street
|
|
|
New York, New York:: St. Martin's Press,. 1991.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Fine. Small quarto, 9 1/4" tall, 176 + 72 plates. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with minimal shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Great North Trail: The American Trails Series
|
|
|
New York, New York:: McGraw-Hill,. 1966.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 383 pages, blue cloth. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover first edition with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good dust jacket with minor edge wear and some chipping to the back strip, back strip yellowed--with original price. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 19) |
Westward Vision: The American Trails Series
|
|
|
New York, New York:: McGraw-Hill,. 1963.. Sixth printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 424 pages, yellow cloth. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover first edition with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good dust jacket with minor edge wear and some short edge tears, back strip yellowed--with original price. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 20) |
Down East; being the remarkable adventures on the briny deep and ashore of Captain Isaac Drinkwater and Jedediah Peabody
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Harcourt, Brace ,. 1937.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Good. Octavo, 8 " tall, 242 pages, illustrated biege cloth. A good, clean, neat hard cover over all with minor shelf wear and minor exterior soiling to the cover cloth; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed with some foxing to the endpapers as well as the bookplate of the original owner. Without dust jacket. A good reading copy ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (32)Fine or New (11)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (20)$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (35)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (28)
Filter by country:
United States (43)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




