cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop x
All words: architecture building x


Results 1 - 20 of 47
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) The Most Beautiful House in the World
Rybczynski, Witold

New York, New York:: Viking ,. 1989.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo 8 1/4" tall, 211 pages, maroon quarter cloth. A near fine clean, sturdy hard cover with slight shelf wear (unread) hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine, lightly edge worn, dust jacket with original 18.95 price intact. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
2) The Kitchen Idea Book
Joanne Kellar Bouknight

Newtowne Conn.:: Taunton Press,. 1999.. Fourth printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Near Fine. Quarto, 12" tall. 202 pages, illustrated boards. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper . In a near fine, slightly edge worn dust jacket with the original price. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
3) Cottage For Sale*, *Must Be Moved; a woman moves a house to make a home
Kate Whouley

Cottage For Sale*, *Must Be Moved; a woman moves a house to make a home
Stock photo.
Kate Whouley's sense of adventure kicked in when she spotted an ad for a small cottage. She wanted it immediately. Not to mov... read more

Beverly, Massachusetts:: Commonwealth Editions,. 2004.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, xv + 301 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket with original price. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
4) Your Dream Home--how to build it for less than $3500
Hbbard Cobb; Sigman-Ward (illustrator)

New York, New York:: Wm H. Wise & Co.,. 1950.. Early Printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xii + 560, illustrated gray cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with minor shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
5) House
Kidder, Tracy

Tracy Kidder's account of the building of a house in Massachusetts is as riveting as a novel, describing with wit and clarity... read more

Boston, MA:: Houghton Mifflin Company,. 1985.. First printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 341 pages, beige quarter-cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine dust jacket with slight shelf wear BUTa four inch closed tear along back edge of back strip (barely visible in Brodart). ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
6) The White Pine Series of Architectural Monographs; April, 1918, Volume IV, Number 2; Some Old Houses on the Southern Coast of Maine
C. Howard Walker; George F. Lindsay, et al

Saint Paul, Minnesota:: White Pine Bureau,. 1918.. First printing. Pictorial Stiff Wraps. Very Good. "A bi-monthly publication suggesting the architectural uses of white pine and its availability to-day as a structural wood." Single issue, quarto, 11 1/4" tall, 16 pages, wire saddle stitch, stiff pictorial wraps. A very good soft cover issue overall, with exterior soiling to the soft cover paper, binding tight, interior paper clean and just slightly yellowed, with a light foxing to the first ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
7) Why Buildings Fall Down: How Structures Fail
Matthys Levy and Mario Salvadori; illustrations by Kevin Woest

New York, New York:: W. W. Norton & Company,. 1992.. Second printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. Octavo 9 1/2" tall, 334 pages. A near fine, clean, neat, hard cover edition with light shelf wear, but the previous owner's name on the front endpapr and some finger soiling to the fore-edge; In a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket with the original price. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
8) The White Pine Series of Architectural Monographs; June, 1920, Volume VI, Number 3; The Wooden Architecture of the Lower Delaware Valley
Jewett A. Grosvenor; George F. Lindsay, et al

Saint Paul, Minnesota:: White Pine Bureau,. 1920.. First printing. Pictorial Stiff Wraps. Very Good. "A bi-monthly publication suggesting the architectural uses of white pine and its availability to-day as a structural wood." Single issue, quarto, 11 1/4" tall, 16 pages, wire saddle stitch, stiff pictorial wraps. A very good, clean, neat, soft cover issue, light exterior soiling, binding tight, interior paper just slightly yellowed, with a light foxing to the first and last page. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
9) The White Pine Series of Architectural Monographs; October, 1920, Volume VI, Number 5; Essex, Old Deerfield Massachusetts
Rawson W. Haddon; George F. Lindsay, et al

Saint Paul, Minnesota:: White Pine Bureau,. 1920.. First printing. Pictorial Stiff Wraps. Very Good. "A bi-monthly publication suggesting the architectural uses of white pine and its availability to-day as a structural wood." Single issue, quarto, 11 1/4" tall, 16 pages, wire saddle stitch, stiff pictorial wraps. A very good, clean, neat, soft cover issue, moderate exterior soiling, binding tight, interior paper just slightly yellowed. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
10) A Guide to Business Principles and Practices for Interior Designers (New Revised Edition) with actual examples of the specialized procedural forms for use in the office
Harry Siegel with Alan Siegel

A Guide to Business Principles and Practices for Interior Designers (New Revised Edition) with actual examples of the specialized procedural forms for use in the office
Stock photo.
New York, New York:: Whitney Library of Design / Watson-Guptill,. 1982.. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Quarto, 12 1/2" tall, 192 pages, beige boards. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a very good, edge worn dust jacket with the original cover price. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
11) Building To Scale; A Manual for Model Home Construction
Jackie Lee Smith and Theodore Hoppe, Jr

Englewood Cliffs. N.J.:: Prentice-Hall,. 1971.. Third printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 158 pages, green cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper just slightly yellowed. In a good, moderately edge worn dust jacket with the original price, with color fading. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
12) The Power Broker; Robert Moses and the Fall of New York
Robert A. Caro

The Power Broker; Robert Moses and the Fall of New York
Stock photo.
Robert Caro's study reveals Robert Moses as a head of a state agency who seemed to wield more power than most elected officia... read more

New York, New York:: Vintage Books,. 1975.. Early Printing. Paperback--trade. Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xxxvii + 1246 pages, stiff illustrated wraps. A very good, clean, sturdy soft cover with light shelf wear and light exterior soiling; binding tight, paper just slightly yellowed. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
13) Cesar Pelli (Monographs on Contemporary Architecture.)
Pastier, John

New York, New York:: Whitney Library of Design,. 1980.. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Small quarto, 9 1/4" tall, 120 pages, green boards. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first editionwith light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine, slightly edge worn dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
14) Concrete Block Homes; detailed methods of construction
Harold C. Lightfoot

Richboro, BucksCo. PA:: Self published,. 1947.. Revised edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 16 mo, 6 1/4" tall, [2] + 30 pages, wire saddle stich, stiff gray card printed wraps. A very good clean small pamphlet with light exterior soiling, binding tight, paper slightly yellowed. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
15) The American Architect: Wednesday, April 16, 1913; Volume CIII (103), Number 1947
G. E. Sly, et al

New York, New York:: The American Architect,. 1913.. First printing. Pictorial Stiff Wraps. Good. "Illustrations and reading matter pertaining to architecture and allied arts." Single issue, quarto, 12 1/4" tall, pages 108 to 200 + 9 plates + 56 pages with ads, wire side stitch, stiff pictorial wraps. A good copy over all, moderate exterior soiling but spine cover worn and tattered, interior clean, binding tight, interior paper just slightly yellowed. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
16) Journal of the American Institute of Architects; Volume XV, Number 9, September 1927
Grady, James T. (editor); contributions by Stewart F. Cambell, W.M.Hornor Jr., and G.F.Sebille

Brooklyn, N.Y.:: Press of the American Institute of Architects,. 1927.. First printing. Stiff Printed Wraps. Very Good. Quarto, 12" tall, xviii + pages 266 to 288, saddle stitched, stiff red wraps. A very good, clean, neat soft cover periodical with minor shelf wear, cover paper loosening from wire stiches. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
17) Bauen+Wohnen: Construction+Habitation; Building+home; Oktober, 1970. Heft 10
Gilbert Pfau, et al

Zurich, Switzerland:: International Zeitschrift,. 1970.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. German text. Single issue. Folio, 13" tall, 54 ads + 8 + pages 349 to 388 + x20 + [4]; stiff illustrated wraps. A very good, clean, neat soft cover periodical with light shelf wear; binding tight, paper white. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
18) Bauen+Wohnen: Construction+Habitation; Building+home; September, 1970. Heft 9
Gilbert Pfau, et al

Zurich, Switzerland:: International Zeitschrift,. 1970.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. German text. Single issue. Folio, 13" tall, 80 ads + 8 + pages 305 to 348 + ix20 + [4]; stiff illustrated wraps. A very good, clean, neat soft cover periodical with light shelf wear; binding tight, paper white. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
19) The Delineator; December, 1920; Volume XCVII, Number Five
James Eaton Tower and Mabel Potter Daggett, editors; contributions by Calvin Coolidge, Grace Sartwell Mason, Mary Austin, Eleanor H. Porter, Irving Bacheller, et al

New York, New York:: Butterick Publishing Company,. 1920.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Single issue. Folio, 14" tall, 104 pages, color illustrated wraps. A soft cover magazine, good overall, internally clean and complete, paper just lightly yellowed, with a few short edge tears, BUT front cover loose and back cover missing, with edge wear and chipping. Features on food, fashion, gardening, fiction, with many four color illustrations and ads. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
20) Brooks-Skinner Company, Inc. (Catalogue No. 54) Quincy Point, Mass. [manufactures of wood and steel portable permanent garages, bungalows, cottges, school houses, etc
Brooks-Skinner Co

Quincey, Massachusetts:: Privately Printed,. circa 1910.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Good. Oblong 12mo, 5 1/4" x 7 3/4" tall, 36 pages, wire saddle stich, stiff illustrated color wraps; a fair copy only, cover moderately worn and soiled, light damp staining from the top margin throughout, paper lightly yellowed. As is ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00


Results 1 - 20 of 47
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (35)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)
Paperback (28)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (26)

Filter by country:
United States (47)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: