Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop x
All words: art catalog x


Results 1 - 20 of 36
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Bulletin of the Museum of Modern Art, New York; Volume VII, number 5; September 1941; "Art for the Nation"
B.C., et al

New York, New York:: Museum of Modern Art,. 1941.. First printing. Original Wraps. Very Good. Small quarto, 9 1/4" tall, 16 pages, wire saddle stitch, self wraps, black and white. A very good, sturdy paperback periodical, with minor shelf wear, binding sturdy, paper lightly yellowed. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
2) Book Covers and Brochures
Toulouse-Lautrec

Cambridge, Massachusetts:: Harvard College Library,. 1972.. First edition. Original Illustrated Wraps. Near Fine. Octavo, 7 1/2" tall. 63 pages. Catalog of 24 of artist's works with accompanying b&w illustrations. A near fine, clean, illustrated booklet with light soiling to cover. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
3) ANGLO-JEWISH ART & HISTORY EXHIBITION: In Commemoration of the Tercentenary of the Resettlement of the Jews in the British Isles

London:: Victoria and Albert Museum,. 1956.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Small quarto, 9" tall, 106 pages, stiff wraps. A cery good, clean, sturdy catalogue with light shelf wear, a few pages dogearred at lower right, binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. A catalog for an exhibition held to commemorate the return of Jews to Britian in 1656, 365 years after the Expulsion of 1290 -- an absence of "a Year of Years!". 796 catalog entries, though no illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
4) Berthe Morisot]: a loan exhibition of the Paintings [catalog] for the benifir of the National Organization for Mentally Ill Children; November 3 - December 10, 1960
[Berthe Morisot] ; introduction by Paul Valery

New York, New York:: Wildenstein & co,. 1960.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Octavo, 9" tall, bound catalogue, 78 pages, black and white interior, stiff illustrated wraps. A very good, clean, soft cover copy with light shelf wear but a slight yellowing to the cover margins, interior clean and tight, paper slightly yellowed . ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
5) Larry Rivers: a loan exhibition of the Poses Institute of Fine Arts [catalog}
[Larry Rivers] ; introduction by Sam Hunter; memoir by Frank O'Hara

Waltham, Massachusetts:: Poses Institute / Rose Art Museum, Brandeis,. 1965.. First edition thus. Pamphlet. Very Good. Small quarto, 9 1/4" tall, boundcatalogue, 79 pages, black and white, stiff illustrated wraps. A very good, clean, soft cover copy with light shelf wear but a small 1/4" dampstain to the bottom fore-edge which is visible just at the margin inside for about 20 pages . ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
6) HARVARD TERCENTENARY EXHIBITION CATALOGUE OF FURNITURE, SILVER, PEWTER, GLASS, CERAMICS, PAINTINGS, PRINTS TOGETHER WITH ALLIED ARTS AND CRAFTS OF THE PERIOD 1636-1836
Charles H. Watkns, Edwin W. Forbes, et al

Cambridge, MA:: Harvard University Press,. 1936.. First edition thus. Hardcover. Good. Quarto, 10 1/4" tall, ix + 114 pages + 70 black and white plates, green boards. A good copy overall, covers warn at the fore-corners, back strip splitting from spine, boards worn through at the fore-corners. Last page of text, verso of first plate, last two plates and rear endpapers all have minor foxing. Otherwise the interior is clean and bright. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
7) Mary Engelbreit. The Art and the Artist
Mary Engelbreit, Patrick Regan

Kansas City, MO:: Andrews and McMeel,. 1996.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Oblong, quarto, 10 1/8" x 10 3/4" 182 pages, color illustrations throughout, decorative boards. A fine clean neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight. . xp ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
8) BELGIUM'S ARTS AND CRAFTS: XI - XVIII CENTURIES. Catalogue of the Loan Exhibition held in the University of Princeton (June 1937)

Brussels, Belgium:: Loan Exhibition Committee,. 1937.. First thus. Original Wraps. Good. Octavo, 9 3/4" tall, 30 pages plus 15 plates. Full paper wrap. A good + catalogue with minor soiling to the wraps, cover partially detached, front free endpaper clipped by 1". Pages and b& w photographs clean and bright. Catalog of the Loan Exhibition held at Princeton University, June 1937. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
9) DIE SAMMLUNG IAN WOODNER
IAN WOODNER; Catalog by Veronika Birke and Friedrich Piel

Wien (Vienna), Austria:: Albertina,. 1986.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Quarto 11 3/4" tall, 244 pages (includes 108 color plates), stiff wraps. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover with light shelf wear but a long tear on front wrap, taped along spine edge of front cover which has been taped over; binding tight , paper cream white. Text in German with 108 plates. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
10) ART IN PROGRESS 15. Fifteenth Anniversary Exhibition, The Museum of Modern Art, New York

New York, New York:: Museum of Modern Art,. 1944.. First printing. Original Wraps. Good. Small quarto, 255 pages, stiff brown wraps, four color plates, hundreds of black and white plates. A good, sturdy large format paperback edition, with general shelf wear, heel of spine bumped, spine top and bottom edges starting to chip, binding sturdy, paper lightly yellowed. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
11) The Bulletin of the Museum of Modern Art, New York; Volume VII, number 6; October 1941; "Candido Portinari of Brazil"
Florence Horn, Robert C. Smith et al

New York, New York:: Museum of Modern Art,. 1941.. First printing. Original Wraps. Very Good. Small quarto, 9 1/4" tall, 16 pages, wire saddle stitch, self wraps, black and white. A very good, sturdy paperback periodical, with minor shelf wear, binding sturdy, paper lightly yellowed. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
12) Charles Burchfield : American Artists Group--monograph number 13
Charles Burchfield

New York, New York:: American Artists Group,. 1945.. First edition thus. Hardcover. Very Good. 6 1/4" tall, unpaginated (approx. 60 pages) black and white, color illustrated endpapers, cloth spine, heavy card covers. A very good, clean, neat hard cover monograph presentation of ther artist's work to date in a small size, with black and white reproduction of color work exepting for the endpapers. Part of the American Artists Group series. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
13) John James Audubon, The Birds of America. June 16 and 17, 1983. Sotheby's New York [auction catalog--sale number 5054]
John James Audubon; introduction by Marshall B. Davidson

New York, New York:: Sotheby Parke Bernet,. 1966.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Octavo, 11" tall, 332 pages (black and white intertextual plates and textual descriptions ), brown cloth, gilt titles. A very good, clean, neat soft cover edition with minor shelf wear; hinges and binding tight. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
14) The Print-Collector's Quarterly; volume 2, number 1; february, 1912; Jean Morin (Metcalfe); Auguste Lepere (Cary); Albright Art Gallery, Buffalo (Chapin); Herman A. Webster (Hardie); Charles Jacque (Wickenden), etc
Fitzroy Carrington, Frederick Keppel, Louis R. Metcalfe, Elisabeth Luther Cary, Willis O. CVhapin, Martin Hardie, Robert J. Wickenden, et al

New York, New York:: Frederick Keppel & Co.,. 1912.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. good. 12mo, 7" tall, xlvii + pages 1 to 101 , sewn binding, gray wraps. A fair copy only; interior clean, paper just lightly yellowed, but binding shaken, exterior covers edge chipped, and lightly yellowed, spine darkened and chipped. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
15) The Print-Collector's Quarterly; volume 2, number 2; April, 1912; Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Moore); Durer's Woodcuts (Dodgson); Museum of Fine ARts (Bullard); Felix Bracquemond: Etcher of Birds (Weitenkampf); Jean-Francois Millet (Wickenden); e
Fitzroy Carrington, (editor); Benjamin Burges Moore, Campbell Dodgson, Francis Bullardet al

New York, New York:: Frederick Keppel & Co.,. 1912.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. good. 12mo, 7" tall, xlvii + pages 102 to 101 , sewn binding, gray wraps. A fair copy only; interior clean, paper just lightly yellowed, but binding shaken, exterior covers edge chipped, and lightly yellowed, back cover loose, spine darkened and chipped. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
16) The Print-Collector's Quarterly; volume 1, number 1; february, 1911 The Tracy Dows Collection, Hayden Whistler, Meryon Cameron;
Fitzroy Carrington (?), Frederick Keppel, et al

New York, New York:: Frederick Keppel & Co.,. 1911.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Fair. 12mo, 7" tall, 108 pages , sewn binding, gray wraps. A fair copy only; interior clean, paper just lightly yellowed, but binding shaken, exterior covers loose, edge chipped, and yellowed ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
17) Rare Books Autographs Manuscripts Drawing; including manuscript of "The Star-Spangles Banner" and many other propertis of outstanding importance from distinguished sources. Sale number 4073
Hiram H. Parke, Otto Bernet, A.N. Bade, H. E. Russell, jr

New York, New York:: American Art Association Anserson Galleries,. 1934.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Original auction catalogue, quarto, 10 1/2" tall, [xiv] + 196 pages, stiff gray wraps. A very good, clean, neat soft cover with minor shelf wear and some slight chipping at cover edges; binding tight, paperlightly yellowed. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
18) First Editions, Autographs and Manuscripts ; [including] first editions from collection of John Stuart Groves...and other lieterry property. Sale number 4098
Hiram H. Parke, Otto Bernet, A.N. Bade, H. E. Russell, jr

New York, New York:: American Art Association Anserson Galleries,. 1934.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Original auction catalogue, quarto, 10 1/2" tall, [xvi ] + 240 pages, stiff gray wraps. A very good, clean, neat soft cover with minor shelf wear and some slight chipping at cover edges; binding tight, paperlightly yellowed. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
19) 20 (twenty) Years in the Evolution of Picasso 1903 - 1923; Loan Exhibition November 1 - November 20 1937
R.M.L., Jacques Seligmann & Co, et al

New York, New York:: Spiral Press,. 1937.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Limited edition. This is number 147 of 750 copies. Quarto, 10 1/2" tall, 10 pages text + 17 black and white plates. A very goof, clean, sturdy catalogue with minor shelf wear, spine rubbed and chippedat top and bottom edges, heavier cover card stock starting to yellow and lightly soiled, binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
20) The Print-Collector's Quarterly; volume 1, number 2; April, 1911; Landscape Etchings of the Seventeenth Century (Keppel); Etchings of Goya (Caffin); Etchings of Fortuny (Cortissoz); et al
Fitzroy Carrington (editor); David Keppel, Charles H. Caffin, Royal Cortissoz, et al

New York, New York:: Frederick Keppel & Co.,. 1911.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Good. 12mo, 7" tall, 109 pages 284, sewn binding, gray wraps. A good copy only; interior clean, paper just lightly yellowed, exterior covers loose, edge chipped, and yellowed ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00


Results 1 - 20 of 36
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (22)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (21)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (26)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (15)

Filter by country:
United States (36)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: