Search Results
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop x
All words: art sculpture x
Results 1 - 20 of 40
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
SOAP SCULPTURE
|
|
|
New York:: Franklin Watts,. 1969.. First printing. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Good. Small quarto, 8 3/4" tall, 62 pages, black illustrated cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light edge wear, hinges and binding solid. In a good, edge worn dust jacket with several edge tears. An unusual craft book designed for a juvenile reader. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
Catalogue of Romanesque Sculture; Victoria and Albert Museum
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Victoria and Albert Museum,. 1983.. First edition thus. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Quarto, 9 3/4" tall, 118 pages, maroon boards. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with little shelf wear; binding tight, paper white. In a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 3) |
National Academy of Design; 169th Annual Exhibition; March 10 - April 3, 1994
|
|
|
New York, New York:: National Academy of Design,. 1994.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Small oblong quarto, 7" tall, 48 pages, black and white, wire saddle stich, stiff wraps. A very good, sturdy soft cover catalogue with minor shelf wear and exterior soiling, interior clean, binding solid, paper white. This is a listing only--contains NO illustrations or photographs. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 4) |
Nick Edmonds [ A Natural World, 1972 - 2002 ] ; Boston University February 3 - March 29, 2002
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts:: Boston University,. 2002.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Good. Small quarto, 11" tall, 32 pages, black and white, stiff wraps. A good, sturdy soft cover catalogue with light shelf wear and exterior soiling BUTdampstained at the front and top margins, interior otherwise clean, binding solid, paper white. This may serve as reference only. I ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 5) |
Sculpture - 1972; The Sculptors Guild: October 29 - November 19, 1972
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Sculptors Guild,. 1972.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Oblong quarto, 9" tall, unpaginated (approximately 60 pages) black and white, wire saddle stich, stiff wraps. A very good, sturdy soft cover catalogue with minor shelf wear and exterior soiling, interior clean, binding solid, paper just slightly yellowing at the margins. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 6) |
Sculpture - 1973; the Sculptors Guild; October 28 - November 18, 1973
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Sculptors Guild,. 1973.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Oblong quarto, 9" tall, unpaginated (approximately 64 pages) black and white, wire saddle stich, stiff wraps. A very good, sturdy soft cover catalogue with minor shelf wear and exterior soiling, interior clean, binding solid, paper white. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 7) |
Sculpture - 1985; the Sculptors Guild; October 30 - November 25, 1985
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Sculptors Guild,. 1985.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Small oblong quarto, 6" tall, unpaginated (approximately 44 pages) black and white, wire saddle stich, stiff wraps. A very good, sturdy soft cover catalogue with minor shelf wear and exterior soiling, interior clean, binding solid, paper white. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 8) |
Teach Yourself To Make Soft Toys; simple techniques and patters for stuffed animals. The Jodie Davis Needle Arts School
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Friedman / Fairfax,. 1997.. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Quarto, 12" tall, 120 pages. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with minor shelf wear and rubbing at the extremities; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a very good, slightly edge worn dust jackets. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 9) |
Sculpture - 1977; The Fortieth Year of the Sculptors Guild: 40; October 26 - November 17, 1977
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Sculptors Guild,. 1977.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Oblong quarto, 9" tall, unpaginated (approximately 68 pages) black and white, wire saddle stich, stiff wraps. A very good, sturdy soft cover catalogue with minor shelf wear and exterior soiling, interior clean, binding solid, paper white. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 10) |
Sculpture - 1960; the Sculptors Guild: October 18 - November 6, 1960
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Sculptors Guild,. 1960.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Quarto, 10 1/2" tall, unpaginated (approximately 80 pages) black and white, wire saddle stich, stiff wraps. A very good, sturdy soft cover catalogue with minor shelf wear and exterior soiling, interior clean, binding solid, paper slightly yellowed. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 11) |
BELGIUM'S ARTS AND CRAFTS: XI - XVIII CENTURIES. Catalogue of the Loan Exhibition held in the University of Princeton (June 1937)
|
|
|
Brussels, Belgium:: Loan Exhibition Committee,. 1937.. First thus. Original Wraps. Good. Octavo, 9 3/4" tall, 30 pages plus 15 plates. Full paper wrap. A good + catalogue with minor soiling to the wraps, cover partially detached, front free endpaper clipped by 1". Pages and b& w photographs clean and bright. Catalog of the Loan Exhibition held at Princeton University, June 1937. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 12) |
Bulletin Monumental, Tome 139-I, Annee 1981: Sculptures gothiques inedites de la cathedrale de Lisieux; Une peinture murale profane du xix siecle: la danse de Casseneuil (Lot-et-Garonne); etc
|
|
|
Paris, France:: Societe Francaise D'Archeologie,. 1981.. First edition thus. Stiff Printed Wraps. Near Fine. Quarto, 10 3/4" tall, pages 1 to 46 + ads, stiff wraps. A near fine, clean, neat, large format quarterly journal with little shelf wear, some scuffing at the spine, binding tight, paper white. Other materials and a bibliographic references are included with the primary monograph(s). ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 13) |
Bulletin Monumental, Tome 143-I, Annee 1985: Archeologie et architecture; La sculpture figurative du cloitre Saint-Avit-Senieur; Les vitraux du choer de Saint-Severine; etc
|
|
|
Paris, France:: Societe Francaise D'Archeologie,. 1985.. First edition thus. Stiff Printed Wraps. Near Fine. Quarto, 10 3/4" tall, pages 1 to 87 + ads, stiff wraps. A near fine, clean, neat, large format quarterly journal with little shelf wear, some scuffing at the spine, binding tight, paper white. Other materials and a bibliographic references are included with the primary monograph(s). ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 14) |
National Sculpture Society 56th Annual Exhibition: NSS in SoHo - Art 54 - May 23 through June 10, 1989
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Art 54 / National Sculpture Society,. 1989.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Oblong quarto, 9" tall, 80 pages, black and white, perfect bound, stiff wraps. A very good, sturdy soft cover catalogue with minor shelf wear and exterior soiling, interior clean, binding solid, paper white. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 15) |
History of Renaissance Art: Painting, Sculpture, Architecture, throughout Europe. (Library of Art History)
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Harry N. Abrams / Prentice-Hall,. 1973.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Fine. Quarto, 12" tall, 460 pages, red cloth. A fine clean, neat hard cover first edition with slight shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine, lightly worn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 16) |
LOUISE NEVELSON: Sculpture 1957-1987
|
|
|
New York, New York:: PaceWildenstein / Richard Gray Gallery,. 1997.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Quarto, 12" tall, 33 pages, wire saddle stich, stiff black wraps. A near fine, clean, neat exhibition catalogue with light shelf wear. Show appeared at the PaceWildenstein gallery in New York March 28 - April 26, 1997 and in Chicago at the Richard Gray Gallery April 4 - May 30, 1997. Contains 13 plates, each accompanied by a quote. Small black & white photographic plate of Nevelson... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 17) |
Janet Shapero: Mostra Di Scultura E Grafica; Comune Di Viareggio; exhibition Palazzo Delle Muse/ Piazza Mazzini
|
|
|
Viareggio, Italy:: Comune Di Viareggio.,. 1984.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Good. Small quarto, 9 1/4" tall, 38 pages, black and white, stiff wraps. A good, sturdy soft cover catalogue with light shelf wear and exterior soiling BUTdampstained at the front and top margins, interior otherwise clean, binding solid, paper white. This may serve as reference only. Inscription on the front endpaper from "Janet" but no confirmation that it is the artist. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Mentor; May, 1928, Volume 16, Number 4, Serial No. 303; Anders Zorn--Master Painter and Etcher and The Vital Art of Savely Sorine; The Story of Tony Sarg; The Sculptural Art of Heinz Warneke; etc
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Crowell Publishers,. 1928.. First edition thus. Magazine. Very Good. Quarto, 11 1/2" tall, 68 pages, wire side stich, color cover. A very good, clean, neat magazine with minor shelf wear but cover splitting at the spine fold, paper lightly yellowed. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 19) |
A Graeco-Roman Portrait of the Third Century A.D. and the Graeco-Asiatic Tradition in Imperial Portraiture from Gallienus to Diocletian. An offprint frpm Dumbarton Oaks Papers: Number Fifteen
|
|
|
Washington D.C.:: Dumbarton Oaks Research Library / J.J. Augustin,. C 1960.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Quarto, 11 1/2" tall, 22 pages + 30 black and white plate pages, stiff gray wraps. A very good, clean, neat soft cover with minor shelf wear, cover paper slightly yellowed, binding solid, interior paper clean and bright. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 20) |
ROMISCHE GESCHICHTE. (gekurzte ausgabe)
|
|
|
Wien (Vienna) Austria:: Phaidon,. 1934.. Early Printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. German text. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 984 pages, dark blue cloth. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover, gilt titles rubbed, slight fraying started at top and bottom of spine back strip cloth; hinges and binding solid, paper moderately yellowed with some foxing at the front fore-edge of the first pages. Foreword by Professor Eduard Norden. t. A plethora of b&w illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (29)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)$10-25 (25)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)Paperback (21)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (26)
Filter by country:
United States (40)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

