Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

Bookseller: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (x) remove

All words: art craft design (x) remove



Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) SOAP SCULPTURE
Gaba, Lester

New York:: Franklin Watts,. 1969.. First printing. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Good. Small quarto, 8 3/4" tall, 62 pages, black illustrated cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light edge wear, hinges and binding solid. In a good, edge worn dust jacket with several edge tears. An unusual craft book designed for a juvenile reader. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
2) Bargello Magic; How to Design Your Own
Fischer, Pauline; Lasker, Anabel (Combs)

New York:: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston,. 1972.. First Edition Trade. Oblong 8 1/2" x 10 1/2". 150 pages, orange cloth. A very good, clean, neat copy with minor shelf wear, cloth lightly faded; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fair dust jacket, edge worn, with tears and back panel seperated. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
3) American primitives in needlepoint
Ormond, Brande

Boston, Massachusetts:: Houghton Mifflin,. 1977.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Quarto, 11 1/4", 139 pages, red cloth. A near fine, clean, neat, hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white, with the previous owner's name on the fron endpaper. In a very good, slightly edge worn dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
4) ART OF THE CALENDAR
Gabor, Mark

New York:: Harmony Books,. 1976.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Very Good. Quarto 12 1/4" tall, 128 pages, red cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a very good dust jacket lightly rubbed with a few small closed tears at the folds. Illustrated with images from a wide variety of calendars from days of yore; images both black & white and color. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
5) LETTERS & LETTERING: A Treatise with 200 Examples
Brown, Frank Chouteau

Boston, Massachusetts:: Bates & Guild,. 1921.. First edition. Decorative Cloth. Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, xviii + 214 + [3] pages, decorated endpapers; brown cloth. A good hard cover with minor shelf wear but front hinge broken and re-glued, paper lightly yellowed; generally clean but pages 4-5 have a lot of penciling. Many illustrations throughout. Great reference work. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
6) BLUE BOOK OF STYLE: Musical Instruments Radio and Television
Pengelly, J. Bradford

Chicago, Illinois:: Music Times,. 1949.. First printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Quarto, 10 1/4" tall, xvi + 333 pages, cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with minor shelfwear to cloth, clean interior. An appreciation of the design of musical instruments. Illustrated with many photographs. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
7) Monograms & Ciphers
Turbayne, A.A

New York, New York:: Prang Company.. Early Printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Quarto, 10 1/4" tall, xxi pages + cxxxv black and white plates (156 pages), green cloth. A very good, clean, solid hard cover exlibrary copy with a heavy library rebinding, minor shelf wear, spine numbers and discard stamps to the front end paper; interior paper moderately yellowed, unmarked, but with several short edge tears from careless pape turning ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
8) Gefasse Fur Den Duft: Handwerkliche Kostbarkeiten aus der drom-Schtzkammer / Scent Bottles: Hand-made valuables from the drom treasure collection
Dr. Bruno Storp

MŸnich, Germany:: Privately Printed,. 1981.. First edition thus. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Quarto, 12 1/4" tall, 160 pages, blue cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with minor shelf wear, but cloth roughed at two corners; binding tight, paper white. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
9) MODERN HOMECRAFT: Modern Furniture Design, Construction and Finishing
Raeth, George A

Chicago, Illinois:: Frederick J. Drake,. 1941.. First edition thus. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Fair. Oblong quarto, 7 1/2" 10", 238 pages + index, Illustrated with black and white plans and drawings; blue cloth. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover, with bottom fore-corner tips through to boards, and a small bump to bottom edge; back strip cloth just beginning to fray at spine ends; binding and hinges solid, endpapers moderately yellowed, textpaper just slightly yellowed. In a fair, well worn, c... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
10) CATALOG OF ARCHITECTURAL RENDERINGS AND WATER COLORS
Denby, Edwin H

New York, New York:: Privately Printed,. 1937.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Small quarto pamphlet, 22 pages, stiff wraps with translucnt paper cover. A near fine, clean, neat copy wih slight wear to edges of paper cover. Hand sewn with color and sepia toned reproductions of architect's art work. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
11) ODE TO NATURE: Flowers and Landscapes of the Rookwood Pottery 1880-1940. (catalogue of April 15 - June30, 1980)
Trapp, Kenneth R

New York, New York:: Jordan-Volpe Gallery / Peregrine Smith,. 1980.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Quarto 11" tall, 89 pages, #700 of an edition limited to 4,000 copies. Contain 13 full page color photographs of Rookwood vases.full color wraps.~Near Fine. Very light wear to spine ends and corners. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
12) HANDBOOK OF PAINTING. The German, Flemish, and Dutch Schools --based on the handbook by Kugler, enlarged and for the most parts re-written. (In Two Parts--complete)
Kugler ; Dr. G .F. Waagen

London, England:: John Murray,. 1860.. First edition. Decorative Cloth. Good. 2 vols. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, xxi + 548 pages + plates + 32 pages ads from Murray dated January 1866; paper spine title labels, beige cloth. A good set only with exterior shelf wear, back strip starting to fray at top and bottom edges of the spine, fore-corner tips worn through to boards, moderate foxing to cloth covers; internally good to very good, hinges cracked but secure, internal binding of second volume solid, first vo... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
13) Fine Woodworking; 154 issues Winter, 1975 to June 2002, Volume 1, number 1 to June, 2002, Number 156, (2 issues missing--number 130 and number153--otherwise complete) [and] Taunton's Fine Woodworking Index Issues 1-100. (Wood Working)
Paul Roman, Timothy D. Schreiner et al. and Harriet Hodges

Newtown, CT.:: Taunton Press,. 1975-2002.. First edition. Original Wraps. Very Good to fine. Original periodical, 154 issues, 12" (early issues) and 11" tall, 50 to 162 pages each, stiff wraps. A very good to fine, clean, neat set with minor occasional blemishes. This set belonged to a working carpenter but was well cared for. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $950.00


Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (7)

Filter by country:
United States (13)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: