Search Results
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop x
All words: biography african x
Results 1 - 6 of 6
Page: 1
| 1) |
The Achievements of Stanley and the Other African Exlorers. [Henry M. Stanley]
|
|
|
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania :: Hubbard Bros.,. 1878.. Early Printing. Decorative Cloth. Good. Octavo, 9" tall, 605 pages with intertextual black and white illustrations + fold-out map of Africa, decoritive green cloth with gilt titles. A good copy overall, shelf worn with fraying to the top and bottom cloth edges of the spine, the fore-corner tips worn through, hinges cracked but secure, paper moderately yellowed, fore-edges darkened. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 2) |
Big Crosby; A Pocketful of Dreams, The Early Years 1903 - 1940
|
|
|
In this comprehensive biography of Bing Crosby, Gary Giddins traces the star's life back to his wild childhood in Spokane, Wa... read more
New York, New York:: Little, Brown & Co.,. 2001.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 728 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 3) |
Richard Wright; the Life and Times
|
|
|
This biography of Richard Wright reveals more about him than he himself revealed in his autobiographical BLACK BOY, including... read more
New York, New York:: Henry Holt,. 2001.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, x + 626 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 4) |
Kitchener: Portrait of an Imperialist
|
|
|
New York, New York:: E. P. Dutton,. 1959.. First American edition. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, xiii + 410 pages, red cloth. A near fine, clean, sturdy hard cover with light shelf wear and rubbing at the corners; hinges and binding tight, paper just slightly yellowed, with an inscription from the previous owner on the front endpaper. In a very good, moderately edge worn dust jacket, with some chipping at the folds, original price present. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 5) |
Lion-Hunting in Somali-land [Somaliland]; also An Account of "Pigsticking" the African Wart-Hog
|
|
|
New York, New York:: St. Martin's Press,. 1991.. Reprint. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, x + 186 pages, brown boards. A near fine clean neat hard cover edition with little shelf wear but one corner bumped; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine, lightly worn jacket with the original priceprice. Originally published in 1895. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 6) |
BUTHELEZI, The Biography
|
|
|
Melville, South Africa:: Hans Strydom,. 1989.. 2nd printing.. Hardcover. Very Good/Near Fine. Signed by Buthelezi on the title page. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 274 pages. A very good, clean, hard cover with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. In a very good, slightly edge worn dust jacket. . Buthelezi was a South African political leader. A Zulu chief, he served as chief minister of the bantustan KwaZulu. Buthelezi was named home affairs minister in Nelson MandelaÍs g... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
Results 1 - 6 of 6
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (6)
Filter by country:
United States (6)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


