cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop x
All words: biography american x


Results 1 - 20 of 322
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
1) The Provincials: a personal history of the Jews in the South
Eli N. Evans

New York, New York:: Atheneum,. 1964.. Reprint. Paperback--trade. Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, 368 pages, stiff wraps. A very good, clean, neat, large format paperback with little shelf wear, light exterior soiling to the fore-edges; binding tight, paper cream white. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
2) Sam Houston's Wife: a biography of Margaret Lea Houston
William Seale

Sam Houston's Wife: a biography of Margaret Lea Houston
Stock photo.
Norman, Oklahoma:: University of Oklahoma Press,. 1992.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Reprint of the 1970 edition. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, xx + 287 pages, stiff illustrated wraps. A near fine, clean (unread-- but too long on the shelf) soft cover with light shelf wear and slight soiling to the top fore-edge; binding tight, paper white. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
3) The Mountain Men: the Dramatic History and Lore of the Frontiersmen
George Laycock

The Mountain Men: the Dramatic History and Lore of the Frontiersmen
Stock photo.
Guilford, Connecticut:: Lyons Press,. 1996.. Seventh printing. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Octavo, 9" tall, x + 246 pages, stiff illustrated wraps. A near fine, clean (unread-- but too long on the shelf) soft cover with light shelf wear and slight soiling to the top fore-edge; binding tight, paper white. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
4) My Early Travels and Adventures in America
Henry M. Stanley; introduction by Dee Brown

Lincoln, Nebraska:: University of Nebraska Press,. 1994.. First edition thus. Paperback--trade. Fine. Octavo, 8" tall, 301 pages; stiff illustrated wraps. A near fine clean unread soft cover with light shelf wear and rubbing (from being too long on the shelf); bindings tight, paper white. Originally published in 1895. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
5) American Dreamers. Charmian and Jack London
Clarice Stasz

New York, New York:: W. W. Norton & Company,. 1998.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 362 pages, beige boards. A fine, clean, neat first edition hard cover with minimal shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. In a near fine lightly worn dust jacket which has yellowed at the margins (perhaps from sunlight) with the original price. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
6) Henry Adams and the American Experiment
David R. Contosta

Boston, Massachusetts:: Little, Brown, and Company,. 1980.. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8" tall, 159 pages, red boards A near fine, clean, neat and sturdy hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good edge worn dust jacket , with the price clipped. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
7) The Merry Heart; reflections on Reading, Writing, and the World of Books
Robertson Davies

A collection of essays and lectures on books and language by the late Canadian novelist and playwright, representing the broa... read more

New York, New York:: Viking Press,. 1997.. First American edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 385 pages, paper over boards. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper cream white. In a fine, clean, lightly edge worn dust jacket, with original price. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
8) Jonathan Swift: a portrait
Victoria Glendinning

Jonathan Swift: a portrait
Stock photo.
A highly regarded biographer chronicles the turbulent life of Jonathan Swift, author of GULLIVER'S TRAVELS, polemicist, and w... read more

New York, New York:: Henry Holt,. 1999.. First American edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xv + 362 pages + black and white plates, maroon and beige boards. A fine, clean, neat and sturdy hard cover first edition with slight shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket with original price. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
9) Stranger and Traveler: The Story of Dorothea Dix, American Reformer
Dorothy Clarke Wilson

New York, New York:: E. P. Dutton,. 1960.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, xvii + 362 pages, brown boards. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear ; hinges and binding solid, paper cream white with two back pages torn. In a very good dust jacket with light edge wear. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
10) A Chorus of Stones; the private life of war
Susan Griffin

New York, New York:: Doubleday,. 1992.. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xi + 363 pages, black quarter-cloth. A near fine clean neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear, one corner bumped; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine dust jacket with original price. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
11) The Taxis of the Marne
Jean Dutourd

New York, New York:: Simon & Schuster,. 1957.. First American edition. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, 273 pages, blue quarter-cloth. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear, hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowing, with light foxing at the endpapers. In a very good dust jacket with minor edge worn and with the original price. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
12) Christopher Gadsden and the American Revolution
E. Stanly Godbold and Robert H. Woody

Knoxville, Tennessee:: University of Tennessee Press,. 1982.. First edition thus. Paperback--trade. Fine. Octavo, 8" tall, xi + 302 pages; stiff illustrated wraps. A fine clean unread soft cover ); bindings tight, paper white. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
13) Roland Barthes : A Biography
Calvet, Louis-Jean; Wykes, Sarah (translator)

Bloomington, IN:: Indiana University Press,. 1995.. First American edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 291 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
14) Pioneer Days in the Early Southwest
Grant Foreman; Donald E. Worcester

Pioneer Days in the Early Southwest
Stock photo.
Lincoln, Nebraska:: University of Nebraska,. 1994.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Fine. Octavo, 9" tall, xxii + 345 pages, stiff illustrated wraps. A fine, clean, neat soft cover (unread) with little shelf wear; binding tight, paper white. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
15) So Much to be Done: Women settlers on the mining and ranching frontier
Linda Peavy and Ursula Smith; forward by Mack Faragher

Lincoln, Nebraska:: University of Nebraska,. 1990.. Second printing. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Octavo, 9" tall, xxii + 325 pages, stiff illustrated wraps. A near fine, clean, neat soft cover with some discoloration to the exterior front cover; binding tight, paper white. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
16) Frontierswomen: the Iowa experience
Glenda Riley

Ames, Iowa:: Iowa State University Press,. 1982.. Second printing. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Octavo, 9" tall, xv + 211 pages, stiff illustrated wraps. A near fine, clean, neat soft cover with slight shelf wear; binding tight, paper white. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
17) Adventures in Santa Fe Trade 1844 - 1847
James Josiah Webb; edited by Ralph Bieber

Adventures in Santa Fe Trade 1844 - 1847
Stock photo.
Lincoln, Nebraska:: University of Nebraska Press,. 1995.. First edition thus. Paperback--trade. Fine. Octavo, 8" tall, 285 pages; stiff illustrated wraps. A fine clean unread soft cover with minimal shelf wear; bindings tight, paper white. Originally published in 1931. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
18) American Statesmen: Life of Henry Clay (in two volumes) Vol. II
Carl Schurz; John T. Morse, Jr., editor

Boston, Massachusetts:: Houghton Mifflin,. 1887.. Early Printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good +. Vol. 2 only. Duodecimo, 7 1/4" tall, 424 pages, blue cloth with gilt titles and top edge, decorations and top fore-edge. A very good +, clean, sturdy hard cover with light shelf wear and rubbing at the corners, hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
19) The Rivals; William Gwin, David Broderick, and The Birth of California
Arthur Quinn

At the height of the California Gold Rush, two rivals battled for one U.S. Senate seat. Broderick was killed and Gwin was des... read more

New York, New York:: Crown Publishers / Library of American West,. 1994.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, xvi + 331 pages, black quarter cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket with original price. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
20) Overland with Kit Carson; a narrative of the Old Spanish Trail in '48
George Douglas Brewerton; introduction by Stallo Vinton; additional by Marc Simmons

Overland with Kit Carson; a narrative of the Old Spanish Trail in '48
Stock photo.
Lincoln, Nebraska:: University of Nebraska Press,. 1993.. First edition thus. Paperback--trade. Fine. Octavo, 8" tall, 285 pages; stiff illustrated wraps. A fine clean unread soft cover with minimal shelf wear; bindings tight, paper white. Originally published in 1942. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50


Results 1 - 20 of 322
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (267)
Fine or New (74)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (147)
$10-25 (138)
$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (296)
Paperback (25)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (43)
With dust jacket (273)
Signed (15)

Filter by country:
United States (322)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: