Search Results
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop x
All words: biography literary x
Results 1 - 20 of 95
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
Alexander Montgomerie. (Scottish Writers Series)
|
|
|
Edinburgh, Scotland:: Scottish Academic Press,. 1985.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 12mo, 7" tall, 140 pages, pictorial wraps. A near fine, clean, neat paper back with light shelf wear; binding tight, paper white. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 2) |
Allen Tate
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Pegasus / Bobbs-Merrill,. 1971.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, 231 pages. A very good, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. Lacking dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 3) |
THAT WILD FELLOW JOHN NEAL and the American Literary Revolution
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois:: University of Chicago,. 1972.. First Edition. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall. xii+ 229 pages. A fine, clean, hardcover first edition with minimal shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, pages white. In a near fine, unclipped dust jacket with chipping to one corner and backstrip sunned. . Little known writer of nineteenth century; influenced Poe, Whitman, and others. Includes b&w photographs. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 4) |
ADVENTURES OF A BIOGRAPHER
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts:: Little Brown,. 1959.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, 235 pages, green cloth.~ A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. In a good but soiled dust jacket with moderate edhe wear, the back strip darkened. Collection of autobiographical essays ranging over years from 1937-1951. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Tolkien Companion
|
|
|
This study looks at Tolkien's Middle-Earth in depth as both a mythological creation and as a philosophical study of evil, mor... read more
New York, New York:: Gramercy,. 2000.. Reprint. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 531 pages, red boards. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 6) |
Epitaph for a Desert Anarchist : The Life and Legacy of Edward Abbey
|
|
|
New York:: Atheneum,. 1994.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 254 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. Publisher's review slip laid in. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 7) |
ROSE AND CROWN
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Macmillan Company,. 1952... First American edition. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 323 pages, black cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with minor shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed, previous owner's name on the endpaper. In a very good dust jacket with minor edge wear and light fading t the back strip. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 8) |
PRIVATE SHAW and PUBLIC SHAW: a dual portrait of [T. E.] Lawrence of Arabia and G.B.S. [George Bernard Shaw]
|
|
|
New York, New York:: George Braziller,. 1963.. 3rd printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, xvi + 302 pages, blue cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with minor shelf wear and soiling; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good moderately rubbed and edge worn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 9) |
DRUMS UNDER THE WINDOWS
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Macmillan Company,. 1946.. First American edition. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Fair. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 431 pages, black cloth. A very good, sturdy hard cover with minor shelf wear and rubbing at the extremities; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. In a fair dust jacket with chipping at all folds, and a 1" piece gone from the bottom edge. Previous owner name penciled on front free endpaper. Dust jacket heavily chipped along extremities with 1" piece missin... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 10) |
The young romantics: Victor Hugo, Sainte-Beuve, Vigny, Dumas, Musset, and George Sand and their friendships, feuds, and loves in the French romantic revolution
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Random House,. 1976.. First edition. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 180 pages. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear and slight color fading to the cloth edges; hinges and binding tight, paper creamwhite. In a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 11) |
A Little Original Sin: The Life and Work of Jane Bowles
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Holt, Rinehart & Winston,. 1981.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 464 pages. A very good, clean, neat hard cover first edition over all with minor shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white, fore-edges slightly soiled, with the the original owner's name on the front endpaper. In a very good moderately worn dust jacket, with price clipped. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 12) |
ALFRED TENNYSON. (by his grandson)
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Macmillan,. 1949.. First American edition. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 579 pages, grey cloth. A good, solid, reading copy with minor shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. Lacking dust jacket. A biography of the poet by his grandson. Includes photos. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 13) |
Charmed Circle; Gertrude Stein & Company
|
|
|
New York:: Praeger.. Later Printing Trade. 8vo - 9 1/2" Tall. 528 pages. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with minor shelf wear, hinges and binding solid, paper cream white. In a very good, lightly edge worn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 14) |
Dylan Thomas
|
|
|
London, England:: Ernest Benn Limited,. 1957.. Later printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Duodecimo, 7 1/2" tall, 158 pages. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. In a very good dust jacket with surface rubbing and roughing at the folds and back strip edges. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Consuming Flame: The Story of George Eliot
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Dodd, Mead & Company,. 1970.. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 223 pages, grey cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good,edge worn dust jacket, several edge tears and a chip of the back panel, with the price clipped. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Middle Man: The Adventures of a Literary Agent
|
|
|
New York, New York:: William Morrow & Co,. 1972.. First American edition. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 223 pages. A near fine, clean, hardcover edition with minimal shelf wear, some fading to the cloth at top edges, hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good dust jacket with a half- inch chip at the top of the back strip, and with original price. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 17) |
Sherwood Anderson
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts:: Houghton Mifflin,. 1987.. First printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 370 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine, slightly edge worn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Brontes: Charlotte Bronte and Her Family
|
|
|
New York:: Crown Publishers,. 1988.. First Edition Trade. 8vo - 9 1/2" Tall. 543 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with minimal shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Moulton Tragedy; a heroic poem with lyrics
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts:: Gambit,. 1970.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9" tall, 196 pages, red and black cloth. A fine, clean, unread hard cover first edition with minimal shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket, price clipped. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 20) |
Daniel Defoe: how to know him
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Phaeton Press,. 1971.. Reprint. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine. Octavo, 8 2/3" tall, 329 pages, maroon cloth. A near fine, clean, neat, hard cover reprint with little shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. Lacking dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (62)Fine or New (17)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (43)
$10-25 (27)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (93)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)With dust jacket (78)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
United States (95)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
