Search Results
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop x
All words: biography medicine x
Results 1 - 8 of 8
Page: 1
| 1) |
The Diary of William Harvey
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Routledge,. 1991.. First edition thus. Paperback--trade. Very Good. Octavo, 9 " tall, ix + 255 pages, stiff wraps. A very good, clean, neat soft cover with light shelf wear, binding tight, paper white, BUT one corner bumped and the exterior back strip sun faded. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 2) |
My Hospital in the Hills
|
|
|
New York, New York:: W. W. Norton & Company,. 1955.. Early Printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 253 pages, blue cloth. A very good, clean, tight hard cover edition with minor shelf wear; hinges and binding sturdy, paper cream white. In a very good dust jacket with minor chipping at the folds, with original price . ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 3) |
Pioneer in Modern Medicine: David Linn Edsall of Harvard
|
|
|
Cambridge, Massachusetts:: Harvard Medical Alumni Association,. 1970.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xi + 384 pages, maroon cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, lightly edge worn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 4) |
DR. HOWE AND THE FORSYTH INFIRMARY
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA:: Harvard University Press,. 1952.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Very Good. Octavo, vii + 188 pages, yellow cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, moderately worn dust jacket. The story of the four Forsyth brothers left a few million dollars to open a free dental infirmary for children. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 5) |
BERKELEY MOYNIHAN, SURGEON
|
|
|
London, England:: Macmillan & Co.,. 1941.. Third printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, xv + 354 pages, full red cloth. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover with minor shelf wear, spine slightly canted, hinges and binding solid, paper moderately yellowed. In a good edge worn dust jacket, with chipping and creasing at the folds. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 6) |
Dr. Quicksilver; 1660 - 1742. The Life and Times of Thomas Dover, M.D. (The Rogues Gallery Number Three)
|
|
|
London, England:: Andrew Melrose,. 1955.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 184 pages, green cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear and rubbing at the edges; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed, in a very good, moderately edge worn dust jacket with some chipping at the folds and fading of color to the back strip, and with original price. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Doctors Warren of Boston; First Family of Surgery
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts:: Houghton Mifflin,. 1968.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 369 pages, brown cloth. A near fine, clean, neat, hard cover first edition with minimal shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good dust jacket with wear to the folds. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 8) |
BESONNTE VERGANGENHEIT: Lebenserinnerungen (1859 -1919)
|
|
|
Berlin, Germany:: Ernst Rowohlt,. 1924.. First edition thus. Decorative Leather. Near Fine. Octavo 9" tall, 339 pages, Illustrated with gravure plates, three-quarter blue leather over marbled boards in cardboard slipcase. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
Results 1 - 8 of 8
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (8)
Filter by country:
United States (8)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
