cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop x
All words: biography military x


Results 1 - 20 of 42
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) My Early Travels and Adventures in America
Henry M. Stanley; introduction by Dee Brown

Lincoln, Nebraska:: University of Nebraska Press,. 1994.. First edition thus. Paperback--trade. Fine. Octavo, 8" tall, 301 pages; stiff illustrated wraps. A near fine clean unread soft cover with light shelf wear and rubbing (from being too long on the shelf); bindings tight, paper white. Originally published in 1895. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
2) The Code of Love : The True Story of Two Lovers Torn Apart by the War That Brought Them Together
Linklater, Andro; Hill, Donald

Donald Hill was a British officer held in a Japanese POW camp during the Second World War. Pamela Kirrage was his wife. This ... read more

New York:: Doubleday,. 2001.. First printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 289 pages. A fine, clean, neat, hard cover first edition with minimal shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
3) Christopher Gadsden and the American Revolution
E. Stanly Godbold and Robert H. Woody

Knoxville, Tennessee:: University of Tennessee Press,. 1982.. First edition thus. Paperback--trade. Fine. Octavo, 8" tall, xi + 302 pages; stiff illustrated wraps. A fine clean unread soft cover ); bindings tight, paper white. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
4) Transforming Russia: 1682 - 1991
John R. Robertson

New York, New York:: Atheneum,. 1992.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, red quarter cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine dust jacket with light edge wear, with original price. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
5) In the Midst of Things. The autobiography of Lord Cameron of Balhousie
Neil Cameron (Lord Cameron of Balhousie)

London, England:: Hodder & Stoughton,. 1986.. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 254 pages, blue boards. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper cream white, in a very good dust jacket with minor edge wear. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
6) Overland with Kit Carson; a narrative of the Old Spanish Trail in '48
George Douglas Brewerton; introduction by Stallo Vinton; additional by Marc Simmons

Overland with Kit Carson; a narrative of the Old Spanish Trail in '48
Stock photo.
Lincoln, Nebraska:: University of Nebraska Press,. 1993.. First edition thus. Paperback--trade. Fine. Octavo, 8" tall, 285 pages; stiff illustrated wraps. A fine clean unread soft cover with minimal shelf wear; bindings tight, paper white. Originally published in 1942. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
7) David Crockett: the man and the legend
James Atkins Shackford: John B. Shackford (editor); introduction by Michael A. Lofaro

David Crockett: the man and the legend
Stock photo.
Lincoln, Nebraska:: University of Nebraska Press,. 1994.. First edition thus. Paperback--trade. Fine. Octavo, 9" tall, 338 pages; stiff illustrated wraps. A fine clean unread soft cover with minimal shelf wear; bindings tight, paper white. Originally published in 1956 by the University of North Carolina. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
8) Disappearing Through the Skylight: Culture and Technology in the Twentieth Century
O.B. Hardison, Jr

New York, New York:: Viking Press,. 1989.. Second printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 389 pages, black quarter-cloth. A fine, clean, neat sturdy hard cover edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket with original price. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
9) John Xantus : The Fort Tejon Letters, 1857-1859
Zwinger, Ann (editor)

Tucson, AZ:: University of Arizona Press,. 1986.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 255 pages, black and cream cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
10) Sam Houston: a biography of the father of Texas
John Hoyt Williams

New York, New York:: Simon & Schuster,. 1993.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 448 pages, blue quarter-cloth. A fine clean neat hard cover first edition (unread) with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white, with a remainder mark on the bottom fore-edge. In a fine dust jacket with the original price . ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
11) John Taylor Wood; Sea Ghost of the Confederacy
Royce Gordon Shingleton

Urbana, Illinois:: University of Illinois Press,. 1982.. Second printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall. xiv + 242 pages, gray cloth. A fine, clean, neat sturdy hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
12) Don't Settle for Second; Life and Times of Cornelius C. Smith
Cornelius C. Smith, Jr

San Rafael:: Presidio Press,. 1986.. First edition thus. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, xvii + 229 pages; brown cloth. A fine clean unread hardcover with minimal shelf wear; bindings tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
13) With Crook at the Rosebud: The Custer Library
J. W. Vaughn; introduction by Brian C. Pohanka

Mechanicsburg, PA:: Stackpole Books,. 1994.. First edition thus. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, [28] +245 pages; beige quarter-cloth. A fine clean unread hard cover with minimal shelf wear; bindings tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. Originally published in 1956. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
14) Appomattox Commmander: the story of General E.O.C. Ord. (Edward Otho Cresap)
Bernarr Cresap

San Diego, California:: A.S. Barnes,. 1981.. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xii +418 pages, blue boards. A very good clean neat hard cover first edition with minorshelf wear and light rubbing to the corners; hinges and binding tight, paper white. Lacking dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
15) Waterloo: Day of Battle
David Howarth

New York, New York:: Atheneum,. 1968.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, red quarter cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear, but slight color fading at the cover edges; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a very good dust jacket with light edge wear, with original price. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
16) With Custer's Cavalry: from the memoirs of the late Katherone Gibson, widow of Captain Francis M. Gibson of the Seventh Cavalry, U.S.A (Retired)
Katherine Gibson Fougera

Lincoln, Nebraska:: University of Nebraska Press,. 1986.. First edition thus. Paperback--trade. Fine. Octavo, 8" tall, 285 pages; stiff illustrated wraps. A fine clean unread soft cover with minimal shelf wear; bindings tight, paper white. Originally published in 1942. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
17) They Marched into Sunlight: War and Peace, Vietnam and America, October 1967
David Maraniss

They Marched into Sunlight: War and Peace, Vietnam and America, October 1967
Stock photo.
New York, New York:: Simon & Schuster,. 2003.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xvii + 572 pages, red and bray boards. A fine clean neat hard cover first edition (unread) with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine, lightly rubbed dust jacket with the original price . ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
18) The Memoirs of Field-Marshal the Viscount Montgomery of Alamein
Field-Marshal the Viscount Montgomery of Alamein (Bernard Law)

Cleveland, Ohio:: World Publishing,. 1958.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 508 pages, blue cloth. A near fine, clean, sturdy hard cover with light shelf wear ; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. In a very good, edge worn dust jacket with several short edge tears and with the original price . ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
19) Knight's Cross: A Life of Field Marshal Erwin Rommel
David Fraser

New York, New York:: Harper Collins (Harpercollins),. 1993.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 601 pages + black and white plates, black quarter- cloth. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear and soiling; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a very good, moderately worn dust jacket with original price. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
20) Star on Many a Battlefield: Brevet Brigadier General Joseph Karge in the American Civil War
Colonel Francis C. Kajencki

Rutherford, N.J.:: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press,. 1980.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 280 pages, blue cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear unread; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine lightly worn dust jacket with the origina price. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50


Results 1 - 20 of 42
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (41)
Fine or New (20)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (24)
$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (36)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (37)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (42)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: