Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

Bookseller: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (x) remove

All words: biography music (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 79
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Cinderella & (and) Company; Backstage at the Opera with Cecilia Bartoli,
Manuela Hoelterhoff

Cinderella & (and) Company; Backstage at the Opera with Cecilia Bartoli,
Stock photo.
The result of a two-year journey with Roman mezzo-soprano and opera star Cecilia Bartoli, this book offers--with humor--a beh... read more

New York, New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,. 1998.. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 261 pages, brown boards. A fine, clean, neat hard cover edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket with the original price. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
2) FEVER: the Life and Music of Miss Peggy Lee
Peter Richmond

FEVER: the Life and Music of Miss Peggy Lee
Stock photo.
New York, New York:: Henry Holt,. 2001.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xiii + 449 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white, with the original owner's name on the front endpaper. In a fine dust jacket with the original price. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
3) Tracings: A Book of Partial Portraits
Paul Horgan

New York, New York:: Farrar, Straus Giroux,. 1993.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 260 pages, brown quarter-cloth. A fine, clean, sturdy hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket with light edge wear with original price. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
4) The Menuhins: A Family Odyssey
Lionel Menuhin Rolfe

New York, New York:: Shirmer Books,. 1979.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 352, maroon cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear but tape marks from a previous dust jacket protector; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good dust jacket with minor edge wear, with original price. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
5) Mephisto Waltz; the story of Franz Liszt
Ann M. Lingg

Boston, Massachusetts:: Little, Brown & Co.,. 1968.. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 307 pages. A very good, hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear and a slight cant to the spine; hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed with some scatter foxing primarily at the endpapers. In a good dust jacket with edge wear chipping at the folds as well as foxing discoloration to the back strip. A nice reading copy only. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
6) The Loves of Richard Wagner
Julius Kapp

London, England:: W.H. Allen,. 1951.. First printing. Hardcover. Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 280 pages. A good, hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear BUT damp stains to the spine; hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed with some scattered foxing primarily at the endpapers. Lacking dust jacket A reading copy only. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
7) Unimaginable Life; lessons learned on the path of love. (including cd)
Loggins, Kenny; Loggins, Julia

Unimaginable Life; lessons learned on the path of love. (including cd)
Stock photo.
New York, New York:: Morrow/Avon,. 1997.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 379 pages. A near fine, clean, hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; ginges and binding solid, paper whgite. In a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket. Includes CD which contains poetry, video clips, and songs. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
8) The New Grove Bach Family (The Composer Biography Series of the New Grove Dictionary of Music)
Stanley Sadie (editor); Christoph Wolff, Walter Emery, Richard Jones, Eugen Helm, Ernest Warburton, Ellwood S. Derr

New York, New York:: W. W. Norton & Company,. 1985.. Reprint. Original Wraps. Very Good. Single volume; octavo, 7 3/4" tall, xii + 372 pages, illustrated stiff wraps. A clean and neat soft cover volume in very good condition overall, exterior bright and lightly worn, binding tight, paper slightly yellowed. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
9) Leonard Bernstein: a life
Meryle Secrest

Leonard Bernstein: a life
Stock photo.
The result of a two-year journey with Roman mezzo-soprano and opera star Cecilia Bartoli, this book offers--with humor--a beh... read more

New York, New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,. 1998.. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xvi + 471 pages, black boards. A fine, clean, neat hard cover edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket with the original price. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
10) In Concert; Onstage and Offstage with the Boston Symphony Orchestra
Carl A. Vigeland

New York, New York:: William Morrow & Company,. 1989.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 270, beige quarter-cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper just cream white. In a near fine dust jacket with minor edge wear, with original price. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
11) Herbert von Karajan
Roger Vaughan

New York, New York:: St. Martin's Press,. 1990.. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 274, brown paper over boards. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper just cream white. In a near fine dust jacket with minor edge wear, with originalprice. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
12) On Wings of Song; the story of [Felix] Mendelssohn
Dena Humphreys; illustrated by Phyllis Cote

New York, New York:: Henry Holt,. 1944.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 285 pages, brown cloth. A near fine hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. In a good dust jacket with edge wear chipping at the folds . ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
13) Songs After Lincoln
Paul Horgan

New York, New York:: Farrar, Straus Giroux,. 1965.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 74 pages, black cloth. A fine, clean, sturdy hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper cream white. In a very good, dust jacket with light edge wear with original price. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
14) The Memory of All That: the Life of George Gershwin
Joan Peyser

New York, New York:: Simon and Schuster,. 1993.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 319 pages, black quarter-cloth. A fine clean neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine dust jacket with light wear and the original price. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
15) Frontier Fiddler : The Life of a Northern Arizona Pioneer
Kartchner, Kenner C.; Shumway, Larry V. (editor)

Tucson, AZ:: University of Arizona Press,. 1990.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 280 pages, red quarter cloth over boards. a fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinge and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
16) ECHOES: MEMOIRS OF ANDRE KOSTELANETZ
Kostelanetz, Andre

New York, New York:: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich,. 1981.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo. 9 1/2" tall, 247pp, purple quarter cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine dust jacket lightly soiled with minor edge wear. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
17) Felix Mendelssohn and His Times
Heinrich Eduard Jacob; translated by Richard and Clara Winston

New York, New York:: Prentice-Hall,. 1963.. First American edition. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 356, brown cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear and a slight cant to the spine; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good dust jacket with minor edge wear and several short edge tears, with original price. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
18) William Warfield: My Music & My Life
Warfield, William and Alton Miller; foreword by Richard Long

Champaign, Il:: Sagamore Publishing,. 1991.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 229 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with minimal shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
19) Chopin; a Biography
Marek, George; Gordon-Smith, Maria

New York:: Harper & Row,. 1978.. First Printing Trade. 8vo - 9 1/3" Tall. 289 pages, black cloth. A near fine, clean, sturdy copy with minor shelf wear and a slight cant to the spine; hinges and bnding tight, paper white. In a very good edge worn dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
20) Molto Agitato; the mayhem behind the music at the Metropolitan Opera
Johanna Fiedler

Molto Agitato; the mayhem behind the music at the Metropolitan Opera
Stock photo.
A former Met employee chronicles the behind-the-scenes struggles, conspiracies, and feuds that have characterized the opera h... read more

New York, New York:: Doubleday,. 2001.. Fifth printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 393 pages, beige boards. A fine clean, tight hard cover edition with slight shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket with light edgewear. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50


Results 1 - 20 of 79
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (59)
Fine or New (14)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (36)
$10-25 (27)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (78)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)
With dust jacket (61)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (79)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: