cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop x
All words: biography religion x


Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Maryknoll's First Lady. [Mother Mary Joseph]
Sister Jeanne Marie

New York, New York:: Dodd, Mead & Company,. 1964.. Second printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 327 pages, blue cloth. A near fine, clean, tight hard cover edition with light shelf wear and a little color fading to the cloth at the top and bottom edges of the spine; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good dust jacket with minor edge wear and a short edge tear. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
2) Morals in Politics and Professions: a guide for Catholics in public life
Rev. Francis J. Connell

Westminster, Maryland:: Newman Press,. 1946.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, vii + 187 pages, blue cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear, hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. In a good, edge worn dust jacket with short tears, and with the original price. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
3) Women of Grace: A Biographical Dictionary of British Women Saints, Martyrs and Reformers
Parbury, Kathleen

Boston, Massachusetts:: Oriel Press,. 1985.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 199 pages, decorative boards. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper cream white, in a fine dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
4) Evangelism's First Modern Media Star: The Life of Reverend Bill Stidger
Hyland, Jack

Evangelism's First Modern Media Star: The Life of Reverend Bill Stidger
Stock photo.
Lanham, MD:: Cooper Square Press,. 2002.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 365 pages. A fine, clean, hard cover with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a finedust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
5) Cardinal de Retz; The Anatomy of a Conspirator
J.H.M. Salmon

New York, New York:: Macmillan Company,. 1970.. First American edition. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 447 pages, red cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, edge worn dust jacket, with the original price. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
6) The Young Mazarin
Georges Dethan

London, England:: Thames and Hudson,. 1977.. First edition thus. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 199 pages, maroon boards. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, lightly edge worn dust jacket with the original price. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
7) Saint Paul: Envoy of Grace
Robert Sencourt

London, England:: Hollis and Carter,. 1948.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, viii + 256 pages; red cloth; a near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, BUT paper moderately yellowed. In a good, edge worn and lightly soild dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
8) Mormon Passage: a missionary chronicle
Gary Shepherd and Gordon Shepherd

Urbana, Illinois:: University of Illinois,. 1998.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Octavo, 9" tall, xvi + 454 pages, stiff illustrated wraps. A near fine, clean (unread-- but too long on the shelf) soft cover with light shelf wear and slight soiling to the top fore-edge; binding tight, paper white. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
9) Strange Fires: the true story of John Wesley's Love Affair in Georgia
Willie Snow Ethridge

New York, New York:: Vanguard Press,. 1971.. Second printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Quarto, 9 3/4" tall, 254 pages, illustrated, brown cloth. A near fine, clean, neat, hard cover edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. In a very good dust jacket with minor edge wear, price clipped. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
10) Persistent Pilgrim: the Life of Mary Baker Eddy
Richard A. Nenneman

Etna, New HAmpshire:: Nebbadoon Press,. 1997.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, xiii + 366 pages, green cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover edition with slight shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good moderately worn dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
11) HARRIET FISHER; OR, THE MISSIONARY AT HOME
American Sunday-School Union

Philadelphia PA:: American Sunday School Union.,. 1843.. First edition thus. Quarter-leather--marbled boards. Good. Sextodecimo, 6" tall, 105 pages, quarter leather binding over marbled paper covered boards. A good small hard cover, boards rubbed, corners worn through, leather chipped at top of spine; hinges cracked but secure and binding solid, paper sightly foxed throughout, the rubbing impression of a half-penny on the endpaper ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
12) Mary Baker Eddy: A Life Size Portrait
Lyman P. Powell

New York, New York:: Macmillan Company,. 1930.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xii + 364 pages, blue cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover edition with minor shelf wear and fading to the back strip cloth over the spine; hinges and binding tight, paper moderately yellowed, with the previous owner's inscription on the front endpaper. In a good edge worn dust jacket, with some edge chipping and short edge tears. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
13) GRANITE FOR GOD'S HOUSE: The Life of Orestes Augustus Brownson
Whalen, Doran

New York, New York:: Sheed & Ward,. 1941.. First Printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, ix + 366 pages, full gray cloth. A very good, sturdy hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed, with the previous owners name on endpaper and title page, and scattered underlinings and margin notes throughout, in pen. In a good dust jacket, edge worn with two one inch tears at top edge, two inch tear mid-spine, lightly soiled and ru... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
14) The Maid of Orleans
Stolpe, Sven; translated by Eric Lewenhaupt

New York, New York:: Pantheon,. 1956.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 311 pages, red cloth. A fine, clean, neat, hard cover first edition with minimal shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine, lightly edge worn dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
15) God's Salesman : Norman Vincent Peale and the Power of Positive Thinking
George, Carol V. R

God's Salesman : Norman Vincent Peale and the Power of Positive Thinking
Stock photo.
New York, New York:: Oxford University Press,. 1993.. Second Printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 272 pages. A near fine, clean, hard cover with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine dust jacket with littleedge wear. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
16) Devil on the Deck
Dick, Lois Hoadley

Old Tappan, NJ:: Fleming H. Revell Company,. 1984.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 190 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine, lightly edge worn dust jacket. "The stirring adventure about John Newton's discovery of amazing grace." ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
17) Letters to Her Companions by Emily Malbone Morgan
Emily Malbone Morgan; edited by Vida Dutton Scudder with Emily Sophie Brown

South Byfield, Massachusetts:: Society of the Companions of the Holy Cross,. 1944.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 10" tall, 314 pages, blue cloth, gilt titles. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with minor shelf wear and slight soiling, hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
18) The Poetical Works of the reverend Dr. Edward Young in four volumes; vol. III (single volume of 4) containing: Last Day; Force of Religion; Love of Fame; Epistles to Mr. Pope and L. Lansdown; Letter to Mr. Tickell; Bells Edition, The Poets of Great Brita
Dr. Edward Young

Edinburg, Scotland:: Apollo Press,. 1784.. Early Printing. Decorative Leather. Good. Single volume. 32mo, 5" tall,212 pages + engraved title page, gilt spine titles and decoration on full leather. This small volume has a very good interior, binding solid, paper clean and moderately yellowed with a bit of foxing toward the endpapers still supple, BUT exterior shelf worn and leather chipping at the extremities, hinges cracked though secure, fore- corner tips worn through to boards. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
19) EXILED PILGRIM
Hubben, William

New York, New York:: Macmillan Company,. 1943.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Duodecimo, 7 1/4" tall, vii + 261 pages, full brown cloth. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper faintly yellowed. Dust jacket has half inch chip and a one inch tear at bottom edges, small tears at spine ends and corners. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
20) FROM BOSTON TO BAREILLY AND BACK
Butler, William

New York, New York:: Phillips & Hunt,. 1885.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good. Small octavo 7 1/2" tall, 512 pages, brown cloth. A good hard cover copy with general shelf wear and cloth discoloration; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. Wear and slight fraying to spine ends; four corners worn to board. Previous owner's signature penned in on front free endpaper. Front hinge cracked but not broken. . Account of missionary work. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00


Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (31)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (20)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (33)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: