Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

Bookseller: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (x) remove

All words: biography russian (x) remove



Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Tomorrow Will Come
Almedingen, E. M

New York, New York:: Holt, Rinehart & Winston,. 1968.. Reprint. Hardcover--illustrated boards.. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 256 pages. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good dust jacket with moderate edge wear and rubbing. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
2) Solzhenitsyn; a biography
Michael Scammell

New York, New York:: W. W. Norton & Company,. 1984.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 1051 pages, beige quarter-cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, moderately edge worn dust jacket, with original price. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
3) GORKY
Troyat, Henri; translated by Lowell Bair

New York, New York:: Crown,. 1989.. First American edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 216 pages, brown cloth. A fine, clean sturdy hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper cream white. In a fine, lightly edge worn dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
4) The Spanish Farm
R.H. Mottram, preface by John Galsworthy

New York, New York:: Dial Press / Lincoln Mac Veagh,. 1924.. First American edition. Hardcover--cloth. Good. Octavo, 7 3/4" tall, 275 pages,decorative blue endpapers, illustrated blue cloth. A good, sturdy hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear and light exterior soiling; hinges and binding solid, spine slightly canted, paper lightly yellowed. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
5) Nicholas II: The Last of the Tsars
Marc Ferro

New York, New York:: Oxford University Press,. 1993.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall. 305 pages, maroon quarter-cloth. A fine, clean, neat sturdy hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket with the original price. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
6) A Lifelong Passion: Nicholas and Alexandra: Their Own Story
Mironenko, Sergei and Andrei Maylunas; translated by Darya Gal

New York, New York:: Doubleday,. 1997.. First American edition. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Fine. Quarto, 9 1/2" tall, 667 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
7) Nicholas II: Twighlight of the Empire
Dominic Lieven

New York, New York:: St. Martin's Press,. 1994.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall. 292 pages, blue boards. A fine, clean, neat sturdy hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket with the original price. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
8) Madame Recamier: the biography of a flirt
Henry Dwight Sedwick

Indianapolis, Indiana:: Bobbs-Merrill Company,. 1940.. First Edition. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 326 pages, blue cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, lightly yellowed. In a good dustjacket, edge worn withchipping. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
9) Journey Into the Whirlwind
Eugenia Semyonovna Ginzburg; translated by Paul Stevenson and Max Hayward

New York, New York:: Harcourt, Brace & World,. 1967.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, x + 418 pages, brown cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a good edge worn dust jacket with with minor chipping at the fold edges, with the original price. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
10) The Memoirs of Baron N. Wrangel: From Serfdom to Bolshevism 1847 - 1920
Baron N. Wrangel; translated by Brian and Beatrix Lunn

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania :: J. B. Lippincott Company,. 1927.. First American edition. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good +/Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 324 pages, maroon cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear to the cloth at the corners; hinges and binding tight, paper moderately yellowed, BUT some underlining to about 15 pages scattered throughout. In a good, edge worn dust jacket with significant chipping at the folds and back strip edges. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
11) The Diary of An American Physician in the Russian Revolution 1917
Orrin Sage Wightman, M.D

Brooklyn, New York:: Brooklyn Daily Eagle,. 1928.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Signed and inscribed by the author on the front flyleaf to Jerome Davis "With pleasant memories of our mutual efforts in Russia...." etc, Octavo, 9 3/4" tall, 230 pages plus many photographs, blue cloth cloth, gilt spine titles and top fore-edge. A very good, clean, neat hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear and rubbing, BUT a one inch tear and gouge to the exterior cover edge; hinges and ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00


Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (11)

Filter by country:
United States (11)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: