Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop x
All words: biography autobiography x


Results 1 - 20 of 417
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next
1) The Diary of William Harvey
Jean Hamburger; translated Barbara Wright

New York, New York:: Routledge,. 1991.. First edition thus. Paperback--trade. Very Good. Octavo, 9 " tall, ix + 255 pages, stiff wraps. A very good, clean, neat soft cover with light shelf wear, binding tight, paper white, BUT one corner bumped and the exterior back strip sun faded. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
2) Fire in the Wind: the life of Dickey Chapelle
Roberta Ostroff

Annapolis, Maryland:: Blue Jacket / Naval Institute Press,. 2001.. First Paperback Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Octavo, 9" tall, 408 pages + 16 pages black and white photo, stiff illustrated wraps. A near fine, clean, neat soft cover with light shelf wear, binding tight, paper white . ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
3) Confessions of a Disloyal European
Myrdal, Jan

Chicago, Illinois:: Lake View Press,. 1990.. Later Edition Trade. Pictorial Stiff Wraps. No Jacket. 8vo - 8 1/2" Tall. 211 pages. A fine, clean, solid, large paper back copy. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
4) The Shape of a Year
Jean Hersey; illustrated by John Pimlott

New York, New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,. 1967.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall. 243 pages, green quarter cloth. A very good, sturdy hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear and light soiling; hinges and binding tight, in a very good moderately worn dust jacket, price clipped. This is a nice reading copy only. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
5) Revival of the Fittest; why good companies go bad and how great managers remake them
Donald N. Sull

Revival of the Fittest; why good companies go bad and how great managers remake them
Stock photo.
Boston, Massachusetts:: Harvard Business School Press,. 2003.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xxii + 203 pages, blue boards. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, moderately worn dust jacket , with a short edge tear and rubbingat the corners, with the original price. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
6) Minding Our Own Business
Charlotte Paul

New York, New York:: Random House,. 1955.. Later printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, 309 pages, green boards. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with minor shelf wear and rubbing to the corners; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. In a good dust jacket with price clipped. A nice reading copy only. BUT, there is a slight musky order to this volumes (from having lived in a basement too long?) ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
7) Passenger To Frankfurt. An Extravaganza
Agatha Christie

Passenger To Frankfurt. An Extravaganza
Stock photo.
Sir Stafford Nye is stopped at a Frankfurt airport by a mysterious young woman. She quickly ropes him into an international c... read more

New York, New York:: Dodd, Mead & Company,. 1970.. Sixth printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall. xvi + 272, purple quarter-cloth. A very good , clean, neat, hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white, In a very good moderately edge worn dust jacket, with a chip-tear to the top edge with the price clipped. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
8) My Losing Season
Pat Conroy

My Losing Season
Stock photo.
When Pat Conroy was a student at the Citadel, he was an enthusiastic but relatively undistinguished member of the basketball ... read more

New York, New York:: Doubleday / Nan A. Talese,. 2002.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 402 pages, illustrated endpapers, maroon and beige boards. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white, with a small date stamp on the top fore-edge. In a fine dust jacket with the original price. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
9) Notes from the Hyena's Belly : An Ethiopian Boyhood
Mezlekia, Nega

Notes from the Hyena's Belly : An Ethiopian Boyhood
Stock photo.
The author of this memoir, born in 1958, recalls his childhood in Ethiopia during the political overthrow of Haile Selassie. ... read more

New York, New York:: Picador,. 2001.. Second printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 351 pages. A fine, clean, sturdy, hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
10) South By Thunderbird
Hudson Strode

New York, New York:: Random House,. 1937.. Third printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 9" tall, 388 pages, silver cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear and rubbing at the top and bottom of the back strip; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. Without dust jacket ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
11) Blue Blood
Edward Conlon

Blue Blood
Stock photo.
Edward Conlon, a Harvard-educated policeman who comes from a long line of cops, writes about his experiences in a tough world... read more

New York, New York:: Riverhead Books,. 2004.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 562 pages, blue boards. A fine, clean, neat, hard cover first edition with minimal shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket with the original price. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
12) Look To This Day
Wilma Dykeman

New York, New York:: Holt, Rinehart and Winston,. 1968.. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, xiv + 342 pages, decorative boards. A near fine, clean neat hard cover with slight shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, moderately worn dust jacket with the original price. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
13) The Old Brick Manse
Arthur Wentworth Hewitt

New York, New York:: Harper & Row,. 1966.. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Ex-library, with markings to the endpapers and half-title pages. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 246 pages, brown cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with minor shelf wear and rubbing at the edges; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. in a very good, lightly edge worn dust jacket. 'A Vermont country preacher, widely known for his many books, writes his autobiography with humor, nostolgia, and wisdom.&... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
14) The Merry Heart; reflections on Reading, Writing, and the World of Books
Robertson Davies

A collection of essays and lectures on books and language by the late Canadian novelist and playwright, representing the broa... read more

New York, New York:: Viking Press,. 1997.. First American edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 385 pages, paper over boards. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper cream white. In a fine, clean, lightly edge worn dust jacket, with original price. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
15) Triple Ridge Farm
Ruth Fouts Pochmann

New York, New York:: E. P. Dutton,. 1969.. Second printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 223 pages, green quarter-cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover edition with minor shelf wear and rubbing; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, lightly edge worn dust jacket with original price. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
16) Changes in Latitude; and uncommon anthropology
Joana McIntyre 'Varawa'

New York, New York:: Atlantic Monthly Press,. 1989.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, xii + 274 pages, blue quarter cloth over gray boards; A fine copy with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near, lightly worn fine dust jacket with the original price. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
17) I Passed This Way
Sylvia Ashton-Warner

New York, New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,. 1979.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 499 pages, maroon cloth. A very good, clean, neat, hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good lightly edge worn dust jacket, with the original price. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
18) Catapult; Harry and I Build a Siege Weapon
Paul, Jim

New York, New York:: Villard Books,. 1991.. Second printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 256 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine, slightly edge worn dust jacket with the origina price. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
19) Between a Rock and a Hard Place
Aron Ralston

Between a Rock and a Hard Place
Stock photo.
This incredible memoir of survival details the events surrounding a trapped hiker's desperate decision. Aron Ralston, a 27-ye... read more

New York, New York:: Atria / Simon and Schuster,. 2004.. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 352 pages. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear, primarily at the base of the spine; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket with the original price. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
20) My Early Travels and Adventures in America
Henry M. Stanley; introduction by Dee Brown

Lincoln, Nebraska:: University of Nebraska Press,. 1994.. First edition thus. Paperback--trade. Fine. Octavo, 8" tall, 301 pages; stiff illustrated wraps. A near fine clean unread soft cover with light shelf wear and rubbing (from being too long on the shelf); bindings tight, paper white. Originally published in 1895. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50


Results 1 - 20 of 417
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (348)
Fine or New (88)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)
$5-10 (190)
$10-25 (155)
$25-50 (41)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (387)
Paperback (29)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (70)
With dust jacket (359)
Signed (44)

Filter by country:
United States (417)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: