cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop x
All words: biography british x


Results 1 - 20 of 49
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) English Printed Books: Britain in Pictures; the British People in Pictures
Francis Meynell

London, England:: Collins,. 1948.. Second printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Quarto, 9" tall, 48pages. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover with minor shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed, with light foxing stains at the fore-edges and endpapers. In a very good, moderately worn dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
2) Edward IV. (The English Monarchs series)
Charles Ross

Berkeley, California:: University of California Press,. 1974.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 318 pages, yellow cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear and moderate foxing to the fore-edge; hinges and binding solid, but covers slightly bowed, paper otherwise cream white. In a good dust jacket , edgeworn with some foxing stains at the margins. This is an excellent reading copy.. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
3) English Constitutional Conflicts of the Seventeenth Century; 1603 - 1689
J.R. Tanner

Cambridge, England:: Cambridge University Press,. 1966.. Reprint. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, x + 315 pages, stiff wraps. A near fine, clean, neat soft cover with light shelf wear; binding tight, paper just slightly yellowed. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
4) Of Virtue Rare: Margaret Beaufort, Matriarch of the House of Tudor
Linda Simon

Boston, Massachusetts:: Houghton Mifflin,. 1982.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 164 pages, beige quarter-cloth. A fine, clean, sturdy hard cover edition with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good dust jacket, with minor edge wear, with original price. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
5) Transforming Russia: 1682 - 1991
John R. Robertson

New York, New York:: Atheneum,. 1992.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, red quarter cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine dust jacket with light edge wear, with original price. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
6) Statesman and Saint: Cardinal Wolsey, Sir Thomas More and the Politics of Henry VIII
Jasper Ridley

New York, New York:: Viking Press,. 1983.. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xv + 362 pages + black and white plates, red quarter cloth. A near fine, clean, neat and sturdy hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine lightly worn dust jacket with original price. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
7) The Discovery of King Arthur
Geoffrey Ashe

New York, New York:: Anchor Books / Doubleday,. 1985.. First edition thus. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xi + 226 pages + black and white plates, red quarter cloth. A near fine, clean, neat and sturdy hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good moderately worn dust jacket with original price. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
8) A Century of British Monarchy
Hector Bolitho; decorated by Philip Gough

London, England:: Longmans, Green & Co.,. 1951.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Good. Octavo, 9" tall, 274 pages, purple cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper just slightly yellowed; in a good, edge worn dust jacket with chipping started, primarily at the folds. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
9) Constitutional Documents of the Reign of James I; 1603 - 1625
J.R. Tanner

Cambridge, England:: Cambridge University Press,. 1960.. Reprint. Original Wraps. Very Good. Octavo, 9" tall, xv + 389 pages, stiff wraps. A very good, clean, neat soft cover with minor shelf wear; binding tight, paper just slightly yellowed. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
10) Women of Grace: A Biographical Dictionary of British Women Saints, Martyrs and Reformers
Parbury, Kathleen

Boston, Massachusetts:: Oriel Press,. 1985.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 199 pages, decorative boards. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper cream white, in a fine dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
11) Galileo's Daughter: A Historic Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
Sobel, Dava

Galileo's Daughter: A Historic Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
Stock photo.
London, England:: Fourth Estate,. 1999.. Early Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall. 429 pages. A fine, clean, neat British edition hard cover with minimal shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
12) The Poetical Works of Thomas Gray; volume one: Poems (Aldine Edition of the British Poets)
Thomas Gray; Rev. John Mitford, Editor

London, England:: William Pickering,. 1836.. Early Printing. Hardcover--cloth. Good. Volume 38 of the 'Aldine Edition.' Duodecimo 6 7/8" tall, cxxiv + 223 pages + 16 pages of ads. A good copy overall, BUT external condition only fair as the front cover is missing with the backstrip laid in (with its heavily yellowed paper label), and back cover loose. Internal condition of paper is very good, but binding is loosening, paper clean and lightly yellowed with occasional light foxing. A nice volume ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
13) Aneurin Bevan: A Biography
Brome, Vincent

London, England:: Longmans, Green & Co.,. 1953.. First edition. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall. vii+ 244 pages. A near fine, clean, neat, hardcover first edition with minimal shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, pages cream white. In a very good, unclipped, lightly rubbed dust jacket worn at the folds. . With b&w photographs. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
14) Life and Times of Horatio Hornblower
Parkinson, C North; [C.S.Forester]

Life and Times of Horatio Hornblower
Stock photo.
Stroud, England:: Sutton Publishing,. 1996.. Reprint. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 304 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white, with the previous owner's name embossed on the title page. In a fine dust jacket. First published by Michael Joseph in 1970 ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
15) Churchills (A Studio book)
Fleming, Kate

New York, New York:: Viking Press,. 1975.. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Quarto, 10" tall, 224 pages, brown boards. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper slightly yellowed. In a very good dust jacket with minor edge wear. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
16) Marlborough's Duchess: A Study in Worldliness
Louis Kronenberger

New York, New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,. 1958.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 315 + ix pages, blue cloth. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover with minor shelf wear and rubbing at the corners; hinges and binding tight, paper just slightly yellowed. In a good, edge worn dust jacket with some chipping at the folds and top edge, original price clipped. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
17) The Tragedy of Edward VII
W. H. Edwards

New York, New York:: Dodd, Mead & Company,. 1928.. First printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good +. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, ix + 355 pages, blue quarter-cloth over red cloth, gilt titles. A very good +, clean neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear and rubbing at the corners; hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed with previous owner's bookplate. Without fine dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
18) Waterloo: Day of Battle
David Howarth

New York, New York:: Atheneum,. 1968.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, red quarter cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear, but slight color fading at the cover edges; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a very good dust jacket with light edge wear, with original price. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
19) Disraeli
Sarah Bradford

New York, New York:: Stein and Day,. 1983.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 432 pages, tan quarter-cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In near fine, lightly worn dust jacket with the original price. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
20) Margaret Thatcher: The Downing Street Years
Margaret Thatcher

New York, New York:: Harper Collins (Harpercollins) ,. 1993.. Second printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 528 pages, black boards. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover edition with light shelf wear, binding tight paper white. In a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket with the original price. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50


Results 1 - 20 of 49
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (37)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (24)
$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (47)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (41)

Filter by country:
United States (49)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: