Search Results
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop x
All words: biography germany x
Results 1 - 13 of 13
Page: 1
| 1) |
Nur ein Wunder konnte uns retten; leben und Uberleben unter Stalins Terror
|
|
|
Frankfurt, Germany:: Campus Verlag,. 2000.. First edition thus. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 268 pages, A fine, clean, neat hard cover with little shelf wear but a small stain on the front fore-edge; hinges and binding tight, paper white. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
HOUSE I KNEW: Memories of Youth
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts:: Houghton, Mifflin Co.,. 1941.. Early Printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 338 pages, gray cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper just slightly yellowed. In a good dust jacket with moderate edge wear and chipping at the folds. Author's memories of growing up in pre-WWII Southern Germany. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 3) |
A German Pompadour; Being the Extraordinary History of Wilhelmine Von Gravenitz, Landhofmeisterin of Wirtemberg; a narrative of the Nineteenth Century
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,. 1906.. First printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 9" tall, 358 pages, green cloth. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear but cover cloth discolored, hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed, with occassional foxing and the previous owner's book plate oon the front endpaper. Lacking dust jacket. A nice reading copy. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 4) |
After the Wall: Germany, the Germans and the Burdens of History
|
|
|
"After the Wall" is an account of contemporary Germany by a "Washington Post" writer who spent the years 1989 to 1993 as the ... read more
New York, New York:: Simon & Schuster,. 1995.. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 350 pages. A near fine, clean, neat, hard cover with little shelf wear to the exterior cover; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine, lightly edge worn dust jacket with the original price. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 5) |
European Past: Memoirs 1905-1945
|
|
|
New York, New York:: W. W. Norton & Company,. 1988.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, 229 pages, blue cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 6) |
Uncrowned King; the life of Prince Albert
|
|
|
A biography of Prince Albert of Saxe-Coburg-Gotha, who married Queen Victoria in 1840. A man of considerable ability and inte... read more
New York, New York:: Free Press,. 1997.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xvii + 478 pages, black and green boards. A near fine, clean neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine, clean, lightly worn dust jacket with the original price. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 7) |
Mussolini Lebensgeschichte; nach autobiographischen unterlagen
|
|
|
Leipzig, Germany:: Paul List.. First printing. Decorative Cloth. Good. Text in German. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xvi + 342, gilt titles on black cloth. A good, sturdy hard cover reading copy with minor shelf wear overall, back strip cloth and fore-corner tips worn, hinges cracked but secure, internal binding solid, paper lighrtly yellowed. Without dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 8) |
SIXTY ODD; a personal history
|
|
|
Brattleboro VT:: Stephen Daye Press,. 1936.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 429 pages, gray cloth. A very good, clean, sound copy with a slightly cocked spine; hinges and binding solid, paper cream white. In a good dust jacket, edge worn, with chipping along the edges and lightly soiled, and reinforced on inner surface with paper tape.Memoir of lady who was raised in Boston and Syracuse, studied in Germany, and was the mother of the composer, Roger Sessions. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 9) |
EXILED PILGRIM
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Macmillan Company,. 1943.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Duodecimo, 7 1/4" tall, vii + 261 pages, full brown cloth. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper faintly yellowed. Dust jacket has half inch chip and a one inch tear at bottom edges, small tears at spine ends and corners. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 10) |
Pariser Rechenschaft
|
|
|
Berlin, Germany:: S. Fischer,. 1926.. First edition thus. Hardcover. Good. Text in German. Octavo 8" tall, 121 pages + 4 ads, orange paper covered boards. A good copy overall with exterior shelf wear darkening, primarily visible to the spine, back strip chipped top and bottom, hinges and binding solid, paper cream white. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 11) |
MUSSOLINI: UND DAS NEUE ITALIEN
|
|
|
Berlin, Germany:: Buchergilde Gutenberg,. 1938.. First edition thus. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Good. Text in German. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, 319 pages, brown cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. In a good dust jacker with moderatel wear and some chipping at the folds. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 12) |
Ernte. Jahrbuch der Halbmonatsschrift Das Literarische Echo. Erster Band
|
|
|
Berlin, Germany:: Egon Fleischel,. 1919.. First edition thus. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Text in German. Octavo 7 1/2" tall, 279 pages + 32 ads, purple cloth. A very good, clean, sturdy copy overall with minor exterior shelf wear and fading to the spine cloth, back strip slightly frayed at top and bottom edges, hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 13) |
BESONNTE VERGANGENHEIT: Lebenserinnerungen (1859 -1919)
|
|
|
Berlin, Germany:: Ernst Rowohlt,. 1924.. First edition thus. Decorative Leather. Near Fine. Octavo 9" tall, 339 pages, Illustrated with gravure plates, three-quarter blue leather over marbled boards in cardboard slipcase. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
Results 1 - 13 of 13
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (9)Filter by country:
United States (13)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

