cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop x
All words: biography letters x


Results 1 - 20 of 118
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) A Letter To Myself
Mallet-Joris, Francoise; translated by Patrick O'Brian

New York, New York:: Farrar, Straus Giroux,. 1964.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 237 pages, brown quarter cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear and some light fading at the edges, hinges and binding solid, paper slightly yellowed. In a very good moderately worn dust jacket with the original cover price. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
2) Jennie: the Life of Lady Randolph Churchill--the Romantic years 1854 - 1895
Ralph G. Martin

Englewood Cliffs. N.J.:: Prentice-Hall,. 1969.. Second printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, maroon cloth, xii + 404 pages. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, moderately worn dust jacket with the original price. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
3) The Death and Letters of Alice James: Selected correspondence
James, Alice; edited by Ruth Bernard Yeazell

Henry James's sister Alice, never formally educated and an invalid all her life, was nonetheless an intellect to be reckoned ... read more

Berkeley, California:: University of California Press,. 1981.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo 8 3/4" tall, 214 pages. grey cloth. A fine, clean, neat, hard cover first edition with minimal shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine, lightly edge worn dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
4) Austin and Mabel: The Amherst Affair and Love Letters of Austin Dickinson and Mabel Loomis Todd
Longsworth, Polly

New York, New York:: Henry Holt & Co,. 1985.. First edition thus. Paperback--trade. Very Good. Octavo, 9 " tall, 449 pages, stiff wraps. A very good, clean, neat large paperback edition with minor shelf wear and fore-edge soiling; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
5) Second Cutting; letters from the country
Richard M. Ketchum

New York, New York:: Viking Press,. 1981.. First American edition. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 234 pages, biege quarter cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine, lightly edge worn dust jacket, with original price. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
6) Dear Sammy: Letters From Gertrude Stein & Alice B. Toklas
Gertrude Stein and Alice B. Toklas; Samuel M. Steward

Boston, Massachusetts:: Houghton Mifflin,. 1977.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 260 pages, white cloth. A very good clean neat hard cover edition with light shelf wear and minor exterior soiling; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a very good, edge rubbed dust jacket, with the original price. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
7) All Summer in a Day; an autobiographical fantasia
Sacheverell Sitwell

London, England:: John Lehmann,. 1949.. Reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Duodecimo, 7 1/4" tall, 240 pages, blue cloth, gilt spine titles. A very good, clean, hard cover with light shelf wear and rubbing; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. Lacking dust jacket ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
8) From the Easy Chair
George William Curtis

New York, New York:: Harper & Brothers,. 1893.. Early Printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. 24mo, 6" tall, 231 pages, green cloth, gilt titles and decorations. A very good, clean, sturdy hardcover with minor shelf wear and light rubbing at the extremities. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
9) Letters To A Friend; the correspondence Between T.H.White and L.J. Potts
T.H. White; edited by Francois Gallix

New York, New York:: G.P.Putnam's Sons,. 1982.. First edition thus. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 280 pages. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper slightly yellowed. In a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket, with original price. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
10) Selected Letters of Dawn Powell: 1913 - 1965
Dawn Powell; introduction by Tim Page

Selected Letters of Dawn Powell: 1913 - 1965
Stock photo.
Dawn Powell's correspondents included Malcolm Lowry, John Dos Passos, and Edmund Wilson, and her letters are as brilliant, wi... read more

New York, New York:: Henry Holt,. 1999.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 373 pages, blue and gray boards. A fine, clean, sturdy hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper cream white. In a near fine dust jacket with light edge wear with original price. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
11) W. C. Fields by himself
W.C. Fields: Ronald J. Fields

Englewood Cliffs. N.J.:: Prentice-Hall,. 1973.. Second printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, beige quarter-cloth, 510 pages. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, moderately worn dust jacket with several short edge tears, price clipped. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
12) John Xantus : The Fort Tejon Letters, 1857-1859
Zwinger, Ann (editor)

Tucson, AZ:: University of Arizona Press,. 1986.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 255 pages, black and cream cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
13) John Xantus : The Fort Tejon Letters, 1857-1859
Zwinger, Ann (editor)

Tucson, AZ:: University of Arizona Press,. 1986.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 255 pages, black and cream cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
14) Letters of Anton Chekhov
Anton Chekhov ; edited by Avrahm Yarmolinsky

New York, New York:: Viking Press,. 1973.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xvii + 906 pages, black quarter-cloth over red boards. A very good, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white, but a blush of foxing at the exterior fore-edges, with the previous owner's name on the front endpaper. In a very good dust jacket, minor wear at the fold edges, with original price. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
15) I'll Take the Back Road
Marguerite Hurrey Wolf; Illustrated by Robert MacLean

Brattleboro, Vermont:: Stephen Greene Press,. 1975.. First edition thus. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 171 pages, rust quarter cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hardcover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, price-clipped, lightly edge worn dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
16) CERTAIN LETTERS OF JAMES HOWELL; selected from the Familiar Letters as First Published Between 1645-1655
Howell, James

New York:: William Edwin Rudge.,. 1928.. First edition thus. Three-quarter cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 3/4 cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. Lacking dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
17) Letters to Bab: Sherwood Anderson to Marietta D. Finley, 1916-33
Anderson, Sherwood; edited by William A. Sutton

Letters to Bab: Sherwood Anderson to Marietta D. Finley, 1916-33
Stock photo.
Urbana, Illinois:: University of Illinois Press,. 1985.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/3" tall, 352 pages, blue cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with minimal shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
18) Staying on Alone, Letters of Alice B. Toklas
Toklas, Alice. B.; edited by Edward Burns, introduction by Gilbert A Harrison

New York, New York:: Liveright Books,. 1973.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, xxii + 426 pages, purple cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
19) The Adventures of the Woman Homesteader; the Life and Letters of Elinore Pruitt Stewart
Elinore Pruitt Stewart; Susanne K. George

Lincoln, Nebraska:: University of Nebraska Press,. 1992.. First edition thus. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 218 pages; green cloth. A fine clean unread hard cover with minimal shelf wear; bindings tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
20) I Love You, Ronnie: The Letters of Ronald Reagan to Nancy Reagan
Ronald Reagan; Nancy Reagan (editor)

I Love You, Ronnie: The Letters of Ronald Reagan to Nancy Reagan
Stock photo.
These letters, from several decades, show the private side of a public man, and testify to the enduring love of Ronald Reagan... read more

New York, New York:: Random House,. 2000.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xvii + 189 pages, blue and gray boards. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine dust jacket lightly worn with the original price. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50


Results 1 - 20 of 118
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (95)
Fine or New (17)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (38)
$10-25 (57)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (107)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)
With dust jacket (94)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
United States (118)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: