Search Results
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop x
All words: biography memoir x
Results 1 - 20 of 332
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
| 1) |
The Provincials: a personal history of the Jews in the South
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Atheneum,. 1964.. Reprint. Paperback--trade. Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, 368 pages, stiff wraps. A very good, clean, neat, large format paperback with little shelf wear, light exterior soiling to the fore-edges; binding tight, paper cream white. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 2) |
Rewriting History
|
|
|
A former insider in the Clinton White House, who was once close to Bill and Hillary, takes a critical view of what he sees as... read more
New York, New York:: Regan Books/Harper Collins (Harpercollins),. 2004.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 304 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket with the original price. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 3) |
700 Sundays
|
|
|
Billy Crystal has transformed his Tony award-winning one-man show into a petite book chronicling his 1950s childhood. Based o... read more
New York, New York:: Warner Books,. 1997.. First printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 182 pages. A fine clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white, in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 4) |
Revival of the Fittest; why good companies go bad and how great managers remake them
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts:: Harvard Business School Press,. 2003.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xxii + 203 pages, blue boards. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, moderately worn dust jacket , with a short edge tear and rubbingat the corners, with the original price. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Truth About Hillary. (What she knew, when she knew it, and how far she'll go to become president)
|
|
|
In this political exposé, journalist Edward Klein digs deeply into Hillary Clinton's past and looks at her prospects for the ... read more
New York, New York:: Sentinel/Penguin,. 2005.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 304 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket with the original price. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 6) |
Minding Our Own Business
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Random House,. 1955.. Later printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, 309 pages, green boards. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with minor shelf wear and rubbing to the corners; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. In a good dust jacket with price clipped. A nice reading copy only. BUT, there is a slight musky order to this volumes (from having lived in a basement too long?) ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 7) |
Great Plains Patchwork: a memoir
|
|
|
Iowa City, Iowa:: University Of Iowa Press,. 1989.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, xi + 186 pages, biege cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition (unread); hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 8) |
Los Angeles Diaries; a memoir
|
|
|
James Brown, a novelist and teacher, writes eloquently about his experiences with drugs and alcohol--problems that have been ... read more
New York, New York:: Morrow/Harper Collins,. 2003.. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 200 pages. A near fine, clean, hard cover first edition with light shelf wear but a slight break at the botton gutter fold; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket with the original price. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 9) |
Been There, Haven't Done That : A Virgin's Memoir
|
|
|
A young woman describes her efforts to save herself for Mr. Right.
New York:: Warner Books, Incorporated,. 1997.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 211 pages. A fine clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white, in a fine dust jacket. With a remainder stripe on bottom. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 10) |
Blue Blood
|
|
|
Edward Conlon, a Harvard-educated policeman who comes from a long line of cops, writes about his experiences in a tough world... read more
New York, New York:: Riverhead Books,. 2004.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 562 pages, blue boards. A fine, clean, neat, hard cover first edition with minimal shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket with the original price. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 11) |
Triple Ridge Farm
|
|
|
New York, New York:: E. P. Dutton,. 1969.. Second printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 223 pages, green quarter-cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover edition with minor shelf wear and rubbing; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, lightly edge worn dust jacket with original price. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 12) |
Changes in Latitude; and uncommon anthropology
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Atlantic Monthly Press,. 1989.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, xii + 274 pages, blue quarter cloth over gray boards; A fine copy with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near, lightly worn fine dust jacket with the original price. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 13) |
Between a Rock and a Hard Place
|
|
|
This incredible memoir of survival details the events surrounding a trapped hiker's desperate decision. Aron Ralston, a 27-ye... read more
New York, New York:: Atria / Simon and Schuster,. 2004.. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 352 pages. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear, primarily at the base of the spine; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket with the original price. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 14) |
My Early Travels and Adventures in America
|
|
|
Lincoln, Nebraska:: University of Nebraska Press,. 1994.. First edition thus. Paperback--trade. Fine. Octavo, 8" tall, 301 pages; stiff illustrated wraps. A near fine clean unread soft cover with light shelf wear and rubbing (from being too long on the shelf); bindings tight, paper white. Originally published in 1895. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 15) |
Barbara Bush: a Memoir
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,. 1994.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 575 pages, blue and purple boards. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine lightly worn dust jacket with the original price. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 16) |
Enter the Lion: a Posthumous Memoir of Mycroft Holmes
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Hawthorn Books,. 1979.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xxii + 237 pages. A fine, clean, neat first edition hard cover with slight shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket with original price. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Liar's Club
|
|
|
Mary Karr's astonishingly candid--and controversial--account of her childhood and the abuses she sustained as the daughter of... read more
New York, New York:: Viking Press,. 1995.. Second printing. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 320 pages, black quarter-cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper cream white. In a near fine, clean, lightly edge worn dust jacket, with original price. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 18) |
Reapers of the Dust
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts:: Atlantic Monthy/Little Brown,. 1964.. Early Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 173 pages, beige boards. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper cream white, fore-edge slightly soiled. In a good, moderately worn dust jacket with minor soiling and chipping at the edges, and with the original price. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 19) |
A Letter To Myself
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Farrar, Straus Giroux,. 1964.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 237 pages, brown quarter cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear and some light fading at the edges, hinges and binding solid, paper slightly yellowed. In a very good moderately worn dust jacket with the original cover price. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 20) |
Clabbered Dirt, Sweet Grass
|
|
|
This memoir, while gritty and real, nonetheless lyrical tribute to the American farm.
New York, New York:: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich,. 1992.. First Edition. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 120 pages, blue quarter-cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white, with the previous owner's bookplate on the front endpaper. In a ner fine lightly worn dust jacket with the original price. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (263)Fine or New (73)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)$5-10 (154)
$10-25 (121)
$25-50 (37)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (283)Paperback (49)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (43)With dust jacket (268)
Signed (42)
Filter by country:
United States (332)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








