Search Results
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop x
All words: biography new england x
Results 1 - 20 of 61
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
My Life For Mt Sheep
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Weybright and Talley,. 1968.. Reprint. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 314 pages, beige cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket. Originally published in 1955. A detailed histor told as narrative fiction. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
Lewis and Lewis. The Life and Times of a Victorian Solicitor
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Ticknor and Fields,. 1984.. First American edition. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, brown quarter-cloth, 320 pages. A fine, clean, sturdy hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper cream white. In a near fine, lightly edge worn dust jacket with original price. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 3) |
Goodbye, Highland Yankee; stories of a North Country Boyhood
|
|
|
Chelsea, Vermont:: Chelsea Green,. 1988.. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 166 pages, red quarter cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine, lightly rubbed dust jacket with original price. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Lambs; a story of pre-Victorian England
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,. 1945.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 253 + v pages, beige cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with light exterior shelf wear, hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. In a good, edge worn worn dust jacket, with large chips (1" x 2" and 1" x 1") missing from the top edge with price clipped. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 5) |
Samuel F. B. Morse and American Democratic Art
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts:: Little, Brown & Co.,. 1954.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 215, blue cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white but a private library stamp on the title page and some light foxing to the endpapers. In a very good, lightly edge worn dust jacket, price clipped. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 6) |
Churchill: The Struggle for Survival 1940 - 1965; taken from the Diaries of Lord Moran. [Winston Spencer Churchill]
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts:: Houghton Mifflin,. 1966.. First American edition. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 877 pages, decorative endpapers, blue cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear and rubbing at the corners; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, moderately worn dust jacket with the price clipped. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 7) |
IS THAT ALL YOU WRITE...ONE STORY A DAY?
|
|
|
Providence:: Providence Journal Co.,. 1983.. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Small 4to, 188pp, cloth.~VG/VG-. Cloth shows very minor rubbing and one bumped corner. Dustjacket shows minor rubbing and edge wear with a few small closed tears. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 8) |
Rudyard Kipling in New England
|
|
|
Brattleboro, Vermont:: The Book Cellar,. 1951.. Revised edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Good. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Duodecimo, 7 1/2" tall, 48 pages, decorative beige and yellow cloth. A very good, clean, solid hard cover with little shelf wear but color fading to cloth at the top exterior margins; hinges nd binding solid, paper cream white. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 9) |
Bret Harte; a biography
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts:: Little, Brown & Co.,. 1966.. Third printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 331, brown paper over boards. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine, lightly edge worn dustjacket, price clipped. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 10) |
Winds of Change 1914 - 1939
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Harper & Row,. 1966.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, viii + 584 pages, black cloth. A near fine, clean, sturdy hard cover with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, lightly edge worn dust jacket with light soiling, and some slight chipping at the folds. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Tragedy of Edward VII
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Dodd, Mead & Company,. 1928.. First printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good +. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, ix + 355 pages, blue quarter-cloth over red cloth, gilt titles. A very good +, clean neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear and rubbing at the corners; hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed with previous owner's bookplate. Without fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Early Years of His Royal Highness The Prince Consort
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Harper & Brothers,. 1867.. Early Printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 7 1/2" tall, xxiii + 371 + 12 ads, green cloth, gilt titles. A very good, clean sturdy hard cover with minor shelf wear; hings and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Opening of the West; documentary hstory of the United States
|
|
|
Columbia, South Carolina:: University of South Carolina Press,. 1970.. Reprint. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 237 pages, black cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine, lightly rubbed dust jacket with original price. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 14) |
Plenty of Sea Room: A Yankee Boyhood
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts:: Houghton Mifflin,. 1970.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 285 pages, decorative endpapers, blue cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear, slight fading to the exterior cloth color at the margins; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, moderately worn dust jacket with the price clipped. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 15) |
ROMILLY: A Life of Sir Samuel Romilly, Lawyer and Reformer. BRITISH POLITICS 19th CENTURY
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Hillary House,. 1968.. First English; copies imported to Hillary House. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 318pp, olive green cloth. With illustrations. A very good clean, neat copy with minimal shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper just slightly yellowed. Review slip pasted to front endpaper. A good dust jacket with moderate edge wear with chipping at the folds. . Influential figure of his time in early 1800's England. Prominent in reform of criminal law, the penal sy... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Bloody Assize
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Dodd, Mead & Company,. 1929.. First printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 9 3/4" tall, 301 pages, black quarter-cloth over red cloth, gilt titles. A very good, sturdy hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear and rubbing at the corners, but exterior cloth color fading at the margins and light soiling; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed with previous owner's name on the endpaper. Without fine dust jacket. A good reading copy only. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 17) |
This Quiet Place; A Cape Code Chronicle
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts:: Little, Brown & Co.,. 1951.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Near Fine/Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 280 pages, blue quarter-cloth. A near fine clean neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear ; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white; in a good dust jacket with minor edge wear and chipping at the folds. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Papers of William Hickling Prescott
|
|
|
Urbana, Illinois:: University of Illinois Press,. 1964.. First edition thus. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xxx + 441 pages, green cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear but light foxing at the fore=edges; hinges and binding tight, paper creamwhite. In a near fine, lightly soiled and edge worndust jacket with original price. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 19) |
A memorial to Bishop Cheverus; with a catalogue of books given by him to the Boston Athenaeum
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts:: Boston Athenaeum,. 1964.. Reprint. Original Wraps. Fine. Small quarto, 10 " tall, xxiii + 9 pages, stiff blue wraps. A fine, clean, sturdy soft cover with light shelf wear ; binding tight, paper cream white ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Rose and the Thorn: The Lives of Mary and Margaret Tudor
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Macmillan,. 1975.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 270 pages, green cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper slightly yellowed. In a very good dust jacket with minor edge wear. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (34)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (18)$10-25 (26)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (55)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (50)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
United States (61)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
