cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop x
All words: books printing x


Results 1 - 20 of 1551
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 78 Next
1) Plugged Nickel (introducing Jake Hatch)
Robert Campbell

New York, New York:: Pocket Books,. 1988.. First printing. Paperback--mass market. Near Fine. 16mo, 6 3/4" tall, xi + 219 pages, pictorial wraps. A near fine, clean, neat paperback first edition with light shelf wear; binding tight . ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
2) Androcles and the Lion. (Penguin Plays)
Bernard Shaw

London, England:: Penguin Books,. 1957.. Later printing. Original Wraps. Very Good. 16mo, 7" tall, 155 pages, sewn binding, stiff three color wraps, A very good, clean, sturdy reading copy over all with minor shelf wear , and a touch of foxing to the fore-edge, previous owner's name on the inside of the front cover; binding tight, paper moderately yellowed. (please note this is one of the older penguin paperback edition which uses the sewn signature binding and not the all glued 'perfect' b... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
3) Pygmalion. (Penguin Plays)
Bernard Shaw

London, England:: Penguin Books,. 1957.. Later printing. Original Wraps. Very Good. 16mo, 7" tall, 156 pages, sewn binding, stiff three color wraps, A very good, clean, sturdy reading copy over all with minor shelf wear , and a touch of foxing to the fore-edge, previous owner's name on the inside of the front cover; binding tight, paper moderately yellowed. (please note this is one of the older penguin paperback edition which uses the sewn signature binding and not the all glued 'perfect' b... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
4) The Housekeeper's Daughter
Clarke, Donald Henderson

New York, New York:: Triangle Books,. 1939.. Later printing. Hardcover--cloth. Good/Good. Octavo, 7 1/2" tall, 307 pages, blue cloth. A good, clean hardcover reprint edition with moderate shelf wear, hinges and binding solid, paper yellowed. In a good edgeworn dust jacket, light soiling on the back panel. The front panel has a clean, bright photograph showing Joan Bennett and Adolphe Menjou from the movie. . tc ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
5) Three Plays: The Father; Miss Julia; Easter
Strindberg; translated by Peter Watts

London, England:: Penguin Books,. 1958.. Later printing. Original Wraps. Very Good. 16mo, 7" tall, 175 pages, sewn binding, stiff three color wraps, A very good, clean, sturdy reading copy over all with minor shelf wear, and a touch of foxing to the fore-edge, previous owner's name on the inside of the front cover; binding tight, paper moderately yellowed. (please note this is one of the older penguin paperback edition which uses the sewn signature binding and not the all glued 'perfect' bi... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
6) The Oresteian Trilogy: Agamemnon; The Choephori; The Eumenides
Aeschylus; translated by Philip Vellacott

London, England:: Penguin Books,. 1958.. Later printing. Original Wraps. Very Good. 16mo, 7" tall, 203 pages, sewn binding, stiff three color wraps, A very good, clean, sturdy reading copy over all with minor shelf wear, and a touch of foxing to the fore-edge, previous owner's name on the inside of the front cover; binding tight, paper moderately yellowed. (please note this is one of the older penguin paperback edition which uses the sewn signature binding and not the all glued 'perfect' bi... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
7) Faust: part one
Johann Wolfgang Goethe; translated by Philip Wayne

London, England:: Penguin Books,. 1958.. Later printing. Original Wraps. Very Good. 16mo, 7" tall, 197 pages, sewn binding, stiff three color wraps, A very good, clean, sturdy reading copy over all with minor shelf wear, and a touch of foxing to the fore-edge, previous owner's name on the inside of the front cover; binding tight, paper moderately yellowed. (please note this is one of the older penguin paperback edition which uses the sewn signature binding and not the all glued 'perfect' bi... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
8) The Centuries' Poetry; 3: Pope to Keats. (The Penguin Poets)
Alexander Pope, John Keats, et al

London, England:: Penguin Books,. 1954.. Later printing. Original Wraps. Very Good. 16mo, 7" tall, 269 pages, sewn binding, stiff three color wraps, A very good, clean, sturdy reading copy over all with minor shelf wear , and a touch of foxing to the fore-edge, previous owner's name on the inside of the front cover; binding tight, paper moderately yellowed. (please note this is one of the older penguin paperback edition which uses the sewn signature binding and not the all glued 'perfect' b... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
9) Firsts: The Book Collector's Magazine; March, 2000, Volume 10, Number 3; Joyce Cary (with checklist)
Smiley, Kathryn (editor)

Los Angeles, California:: Firsts Magazine,. 2000.. First printing. Stiff Pictoral Wraps. Near Fine. Quatro, 10 3/4" tall, 72 pages, saddle stitched, stiff illustrated wraps. A near fine issue with light shelf wear and rubbing, binding tight, paper white. Each issue features several articles on various aspects of book collecting. Many other issues available. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
10) Firsts: The Book Collector's Magazine; February, 2003, Volume 13, Number 2; Collecting Thornton Wilder (with checklist)
Smiley, Kathryn (editor)

Los Angeles, California:: Firsts Magazine,. 2003.. First printing. Stiff Pictoral Wraps. Near Fine. Quatro, 10 3/4" tall, 72 pages, saddle stitched, stiff illustrated wraps. A near fine issue with light shelf wear and rubbing, binding tight, paper white. Each issue features several articles on various aspects of book collecting. Many other issues available. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
11) Firsts: The Book Collector's Magazine; April, 2003, Volume 13, Number 4; Collecting Mabel Seeley (with checklist)
Smiley, Kathryn (editor)

Los Angeles, California:: Firsts Magazine,. 2003.. First printing. Stiff Pictoral Wraps. Near Fine. Quatro, 10 3/4" tall, 72 pages, saddle stitched, stiff illustrated wraps. A near fine issue with light shelf wear and rubbing, binding tight, paper white. Each issue features several articles on various aspects of book collecting. Many other issues available. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
12) The Book of Mercy
Cambor, Kathleen

New York, New York:: Farrar, Straus & Giroux,. 1996.. Second printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 262 pages, black quarter-cloth. A fine, clean, hardcover first edition, second printing, with minimal shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket with original price. . tc ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
13) Skywriting: A Novel of Cuba
Engle, Margarita

"Skywriting" is a novel about a woman raised by her Anglo mother in the U.S., but drawn to Cuba, the land of her father. Her ... read more

New York, New York:: Bantam Books,. 1995.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 288 pages, blue cloth with orange paper over boards. A fine, clean, hardcover first edition first printing, with minimal shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine, lightly rubbed dust jacket with original price. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
14) Firsts: The Book Collector's Magazine; January, 1999, Volume 9, Number 1; Collecting John Irving (with checklist), Kenneth Patchen (with check list), and Greatest Books of the Century list
Smiley, Kathryn (editor)

Los Angeles, California:: Firsts Magazine,. 1999.. First printing. Stiff Pictoral Wraps. Near Fine. Quatro, 10 3/4" tall, 72 pages, saddle stitched, stiff illustrated wraps. A near fine issue with light shelf wear and rubbing, binding tight, paper white. Each issue features several articles on various aspects of book collecting. Many other issues available. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
15) My Dream of You
O'Faolain, Nuala

My Dream of You
Stock photo.
Kathleen is 50, lonely, unfulfilled, and tired of her life as a travel writer. Impulsively, she returns to her native Ireland... read more

New York, New York:: Riverhead Books,. 2001.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 500 pages. A fine clean, neat first edition with minimal shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
16) Innocence
Jane Mendelsohn

Innocence
Stock photo.
Becket is a 14-year-old girl living in New York City with her widowed father. As she encounters the pangs of adolescence--her... read more

New York, New York:: Riverhead books/Penguin,. 2000.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, 268 pages, black quarter cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket with the original price. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
17) Squandering the Blue : Stories
Braverman, Kate

New York, New York:: Ballantine Books,. 1990.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 241 pages. A fine, clean, hardcover first edition with minimal shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, pages white. In a fine dust jacket with original price. . tc ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
18) The Holy Book of the Beard
Brenna, Duff

A classic tale of the young man in the big city. Jasper John arrives in San Diego on his broken-down Harley to get an educat... read more

New York, New York:: Doubleday,. 1996.. First printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 323 pages blue quarter-cloth. A fine, clean, hardcover first edition with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, pages white. In a fine dust jacket with original price. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
19) A Gesture Life
Chang-rae Lee

A Gesture Life
Stock photo.
A retired Japanese pharmacist living in a small New York State town hears news of his long-estranged adopted daughter. He fin... read more

New York, New York:: Riverhead books/Penguin,. 1999.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 262 pages, boards. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket with the original price. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
20) Arrogance: Rescuing America from the Media Elite
Bernard Goldberg

Arrogance: Rescuing America from the Media Elite
Stock photo.
Bernard Goldberg claimed in his previous book, BIAS, that the U.S. media is controlled by "liberal elites." Here he expands o... read more

New York, New York:: Warner Books,. 2003.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 310 pages, blue boards. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear ; hinges and binding tight, paper white, in a fine dust jacket with the original price. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50


Results 1 - 20 of 1551
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 78 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1263)
Fine or New (328)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (65)
$5-10 (571)
$10-25 (613)
$25-50 (217)
$50-100 (60)
$100-250 (20)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (943)
Paperback (525)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (177)
With dust jacket (1132)
Signed (48)

Filter by country:
United States (1551)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: