Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

Bookseller: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (x) remove

All words: children poetry (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Mother Goose: a careful and full selection of the rhymes
Jesse Willcox Smith; [Mother Goose]; foreword Corey Nash

New York, New York:: Derrydale/Crown,. 1986.. Reprint. Decorative Boards. Very Good. 750 nursery rhymes illustrated in full color and black and white. Oblong quarto, 8 3/4" tall, 173 pages, illustrated hard cover. A very good, clean neat hard cover with minor shelf wear and rubbing at the corners, hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, moderately worn dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
2) Stories and Poems for Extremely Intelligent Children of All Ages
Bloom, Harold (editor and introduction)

Stories and Poems for Extremely Intelligent Children of All Ages
Stock photo.
Yale professor and noted literary critic Bloom culls poems and stories, appropriate for a younger audience, from across the a... read more

New York, New York:: Scribner,. 2001.. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 573 pages. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, moderately worn dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
3) Song of the Camels: a Christmas poem
Elizabeth Coatsworth; illustrated by Anna Vojtech

Song of the Camels: a Christmas poem
Stock photo.
Oil paintings accompany a poem that tells the story of the Nativity from the perspective of the three wise men's camels.

New York, New York:: North-South Books,. 1997.. First edition thus. Decorative Boards. Fine/Near Fine. Folio, 13 1/2" tall, unpaginated (approximately 24 pages), color illustrations throughout, illustrated boards. A fine clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; binding tight. In a near fine, slightly edge worn dust jacket with the original price. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
4) CHILDREN OF VENUS AND MARS: A Concert Piece for the New Old World
Beloof, Robert; foreword by Gail Winslow, cover by Karen T Schwalm

Berkeley, California:: Sampler Books,. 1974.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Signed and inscribed by the author on the title page. Octavo 8 1/2" tall, 31 pages, stiff paper wraps. A near fine, clean, neat small press edition with light shelf wear; binding tight, paper cream white. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
5) The Sandburg Treasury; prose and poetry for young people, including "Rootabaga Stories," "Early Moon," "Wind Song," "Abe Lincoln Grows Up," "Prairie-Town Boy."
Carl Sandburg; introduction by Paula Sandburg, illustration by Paul Bacon

This volume includes "Rootabaga Stories", "Early Moon", "Wind Song", "Prairie-Town Boy", and "Abe Lincoln Grows Up". B&w illu... read more

New York, New York:: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich,. 1970.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Quarto, 9 1/2" tall, xxi + 480 pages, yellow quarter cloth over green boards. A fine, clean, sturdy hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper cream white. In a very good dust jacket with minor edge wear with original price. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
6) Children of Morningside
Henry Morton Robinson

New York, New York:: Otto V. St. Whitelock/Bulstrode Press,. 1924.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Good. #332 of 500 copies. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, 117 pages, blue quarter-cloth over decorative boards. A good copy, clean, neat hard cover with minor shelf wear, fore-corners worn through to boards, exterior margins yellowed; interior very good, hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed with previous owner's inscription on front endpaper. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
7) OUR LITTLE ONES AND THE NURSERY, Vol. VI (volume 6), No. 4, February 1886; Doll Hospital (Kham); How Hermy Lost Five Dollars (Hallowell); Valentines (Miller); Ned's Elevator Ride ( Sawyer; Sliding on a Moonbeam ( Steedwell) School Visitors ((Charles)
William T. Adams [Oliver Optic] Editor; Kham, Florence B. Hollowell, Emily Huntington Miller, Mary A. Sawyer, M.T. Steedwell, H.L. Charles, Rev. Edward A Rand, Uncle Felix, Sydney Dayre, Mary A. Allen, et al

Boston, Massachusetts:: Russell Publishing Co.,. 1886.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Good. An original single issue. Small quarto, 9 1/2" tall, pages 97 to 128 + ads, black and white illustrations; illustrated paper wraps. A good clean copy overall, with minor wear to wraps but cover paper has become fragile and chipped at the spine and there is damp staining to the top and bottom fore-edges visible in the margins (not affecting text); interior otherwise clean, paper moderately yellowed. Poems and s... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
8) OUR LITTLE ONES AND THE NURSERY, Vol. IV (volume 4), No. 42, April 1884; Little Blossom (Bates); Two Ways of Reading (Nell); Josephine (Hunter); Greedy Hens (Charles); Little Teddy and the Rover (Bennett); Black Sheep (Hatheway); etc
William T. Adams [Oliver Optic] Editor; Clara Doty Bates, Aunt Nell, Pink Hunter, H.L. Charles, M.E.N. Hatheway, Jennie S. Judson, Mary Brine, Frank Holton, et al

Boston, Massachusetts:: Russell Publishing Co.,. 1884.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Good. An original single issue. Small quarto, 9 1/2" tall, pages 161 to 192 + ads, black and white illustrations; illustrated paper wraps. A good clean copy overall, with minor wear to wraps but cover paper has become fragile and chipped at the spine and there is damp staining to the top and bottom fore-edges visible in the margins (not affecting text); interior otherwise clean, paper moderately yellowed. Poems and ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
9) HARPER'S New Monthly MAGAZINE; Volume XVIII (18); Number CVII (107); April, 1859; The Virginians, chptrs 64-67 (Thackeray); Wrecking on the Florida Keys; Christian Martyrs of Madagascar (Ellis); The Red River Trail; Costly Kiss; Little Children; Los
Alfred Hudson Guernsey, editor; contributors include W. M. Thackeray, Re, William Ellis, et al

New York, New York:: Harper & Bros.,. 1859.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Fair. Single issue. Small quarto, 10 1/4" tall, pages 433 to 576 + ads, beige printed wraps. A fair copy over all, interior very good, but front and back covers missing, spine significantly chipped, binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. This is the original issue and includes all of the editorial material (articles, stories, poetry, etc.) with the advertisements andcover. Note: ''Harper's Magazine' beg... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
10) Complete Poems of Carl Sandburg (Chicago Poems; Cornhuskers; Smoke and Steel; Slabs of the Sunburnt West; Good Morning, America; The People, Yes; and New Section [poems 1934 to 1950]
Carl Sandburg

New York, New York:: Harcourt Brace ,. 1950.. First edition, early printing thus. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Quarto, 9 1/2" tall, xxix + 676 pages, blue cloth. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover edition with minor shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper cream white with the previous owner's gift inscription on the front endpaper. In a very good dust jacket with minor edge wear with original price. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
11) OUR LITTLE ONES AND THE NURSERY, Vol. VIII (volume 8), No. 9, July 1888; Freshening Fish (Hallowell); What Lady is She? (Cooper); Fire-Cracker (Haley); Lucy's New Shoes (Kyle); Four Little Bobolinks ( Douglas;) How Tot Went to the Park (Sherwood); et
William T. Adams [Oliver Optic] Editor; Florence B. Hallowell, George Cooper, M.A. Haley, Katue Kyle, Amanda Douglas, Lizzie May Sherwood, Christine Stevens, et al

Boston, Massachusetts:: Russell Publishing Co.,. 1888.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Good. An original single issue. Small quarto, 9 1/2" tall, pages 257 to 288 + ads, black and white illustrations; illustrated paper wraps. A good clean copy overall, with minor wear to wraps but cover paper has become fragile and chipped at the spine; interior clean, paper moderately yellowed. Poems and stories for children with wonderful illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
12) The Atlantic Monthly (Magazine) ; November 1939; Vol. 163, No. 11; City Without Children (Jameson); Women on Wheels (Household); Ethics in Advertising (White); Land Below the Wind (Keith); William Faulkner (White) etc
Edward A. Weeks, editor; Storm Jameson, Geoffrey Household, Conrad Aiken, William Allen White, Hugo Johanson, Agnes Newton Keith, et al

Boston, Massachusetts:: Atlantic Monthly,. 1939.. First printing. Original Wraps. Very Good +. A single original issue including covers and advertisements. Quarto, 9 3/4" tall, pages 585 to 732 + ads, stiff orange-red covers. A very good, clean, neat soft cover magazine with minor shelf wear; interior fine, binding tight, paper cream white. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
13) CHATTERBOX 1930; The Story of the Netherlands (Cobb); Electrical Engineering (Baker); Here and There; Romance of Invention (Claxton); Strange Adventure of the Grey House (Cowen); Twisted Chimneys (Pares);
Clarke, J. Erskine (ed.); Ruth Cobb, P.M. Baker, Percy J. Billinghurst, Frances Cowen, W.J. Claxton, Winifred Pares

London, England:: Wells Gardner, Darton.,. 1930.. First edition thus. Decorative Boards. Good. Quarto, 10" tall, 316 pages, b&w illustrations throughout plus 7 color plates; brown quarter-cloth , color lithographic boards. A good, clean solid hard cover over all, boards worn through at the fore-corner tips, cover rubbed, hinges shaken but secure, internal binding solid, paper moderately yellowed. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
14) The Atlantic Monthly (Magazine) ; August 1939; Vol. 163, No. 8; As It Was in 1914 (Gordon); Parents Against Children (Menninger); Charlie Chaplin (Cooke); Ballad of Marco Polo (Benet); Sea Captain's Return (Forbes); Rogue Male-part 2 (Household) etc
Edward A. Weeks, editor; Geoffrey Household, Ruth Gordon, Alistair Cooke, Walter Lippmann, Stephen Vincent Benet, Sigrid Undset, Helen Forbes, et al

Boston, Massachusetts:: Atlantic Monthly,. 1939.. First printing. Original Wraps. Very Good. A single original issue including covers and advertisements. Quarto, 9 3/4" tall, pages 145 to 290 + ads, stiff orange-red covers. A very good, clean, neat soft cover magazine with minor shelf wear; interior fine, binding tight, paper cream white. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
15) OUR LITTLE ONES AND THE NURSERY, Vol. IX (volume 9), No. 2, December 1888; Cat and Canary (Bates); What Ailed the Bell (Haley); A True Story of Lions (Brown); Baby Bumbles and Dotty Dimple (Strong); Pip (Brooks); Wide-Awake Town (Jordon)
William T. Adams [Oliver Optic] Editor; Clara Doty Bates, M.A. Haley, Grace S. Brown, Lavinia S. Goodwin, Frank H. Stauffer, Lina Strong, Marcia Bradbury Jordan, Louise Thrush Brooks, et al

Boston, Massachusetts:: Russell Publishing Co.,. 1888.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. An original single issue. Small quarto, 9 1/2" tall, 32 pages + 8 ads, black and white illustrations; illustrated paper wraps. A very good clean copy overall, with minor wear to wraps with several ink smudges at front bottom and the letter 'P' stamped across the bottom margin eight times, covr paper fragile; interior clean, paper lightly yellowed, with six page edges cut unevely; does not affect t... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
16) CHATTERBOX 1928; including Odds and Ends (Billinghurst); Price on their Heads (Cobb); Romance of Invention (Claxton); Royal Handicap (Cowen); Ships and Ship Construction (Baker);
Clarke, J. Erskine (ed.); Percy J. Billinghurst, G. Belton Cobb, W.J. Claxton, Frances Cowen, P.M. Baker

London, England:: Wells Gardner, Darton & Co.,. 1928.. First edition thus. Decorative Boards. Very Good. Quarto, 10" tall, 316 pages, b&w illustrations throughout plus 8 color plates; red quarter-cloth , color lithographic boards. A very good, clean solid hard cover over all, boards worn through at the fore-corner tips, cover slightly rubbed, hinges shaken but secure, internal binding solid, paper lightly yellowed ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) Our Young Folks: An Illustrated Magazine for Boys and Girls; (23); Volume II (2), Number XI (11), November, 1866; [including] 'Florinda and Florindel,' 'A Summer In Leslie Goldthwaite's Life,' 'Girl and the Gleaner,' 'Two
J.T. Trowbridge, Gail Hamilton, and Lucy Larcom, editors; Jakob and Wilhelm Grimm, Mrs. A. D. T. (Adeline Dutton Train) Whitney, Bayard Taylor, Mary F. Miller, Elsie Teller, Annie T. Wall, Harriet Beecher Stowe, Mayne Reid et al

Boston, Massachusetts:: Ticknor and Fields,. 1866.. First printing. Original Wraps. Fair. Single original issue. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, color frontispiece + pages 645 to 708 + black and white plate, intertextual black and white illustration throughout; printed orange wraps. Over all a fair copy of this scarce publication, binding solid, paper lightly yellowed, but a dampstain to the top spine margin (with text only slightly unaffected, plates clean), and both covers torn away. Including, 'Little Pus... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) Our Young Folks: An Illustrated Magazine for Boys and Girls; 35; Volume III (3), Number XI (11), November, 1867; [including] 'Round-the-World Joe,' 'Jamie Again,' 'In The Cove,' 'Will Crusoe and His Girl Friday,' 'A Fa
J.T. Trowbridge, Gail Hamilton, and Lucy Larcom, editors; George Eager, Mary Leonard, Helen Weeks, Jane G. Austin Elijah Kellogg, Edward Eggleston, Emily Huntington Miller, et al

Boston, Massachusetts:: Ticknor and Fields,. 1867.. First printing. Original Wraps. Very Good. Single original issue. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, black and white plate + pages 641 to 704 + 8 ads, intertextual black and white illustration throughout; printed orange wraps. Over all a very good clean copy of this scarce publication, binding solid, paper lightly yellowed, but a slight dampstain to the exterior cover (does not affect text). Including part VII of 'Round- the-World Joe,' by Eager, 'Jami... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) Songs Divine & Moral for the Use of Children, by the Rev. Isaac Watts, D.D. 1845 (attempted in easy language)
Rev. Isaac Watts

New York, New York:: C. Wells,. 1845.. Early Printing. Decorative Boards. Fair. 24mo, 5 1/2" tall, 95 pages, fore-edges gilt, decorative color illustrated boards. A fair copy only, paper relatively white but moderately foxed throughout, internal binding solid, but hinges broken, cover loose from the binding, exterior general worn, fore-corner tips through to boards, back strip missing and replaced with a neat stripof white library cloth. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
20) The ATLANTIC MONTHLY: A Magazine of Literature, Science, Art, and Politics: January, 1887; Vol. LIX (volume 59), No. 351; What Children Read (Repplier); Zena Smith's Ride to Roxbury (Bacon); Paul Patoff --i-ii (Crawford); Second Son i-iv (Oliphant/Ald
Thomas Bailey Aldrich, editor; contributors include, M.O.W. Oliphant, Edith M. Thomas, Agnes Repplier, Edgar Mayhew Bacon, F. Marion Crawford, George Frederic Parsons others

Boston, Massachusetts:: Houghton Mifflin,. 1887.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Single issue. Small quarto, 10" tall, pages 1 to 144 + ads, beige printed wraps. A very good, clean, (unread-signatures uncut) soft cover periodical with light exterior soiling, back strip chipped at spine top and bottom; binding solid, paper clean and lightly yellowed. This is an original issue and includes all of the editorial material (articles, stories, poetry, etc.) with the advertisements and individu... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)
Paperback (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (23)

Filter by country:
United States (35)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: