cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop x
All words: children stories x


Results 1 - 20 of 98
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) Driftwhistler: A Story of Daniel Au Fond
Shachtman, Tom

New York:: Henry Holt & Co,. 1991.. First Edition, First Printing Trade. 8vo - 8 1/2" Tall. 176 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with minimal shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
2) BUFF AND DUFF: The Story of The Children of Mrs. White-Hen. The Sunnybrook Series
Alexander, Elsie M.; Illustrated by Dotterer

New York, New York:: A. L. Burt,. 1928.. Early Printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fair. Duodecimo, 7 1/2" tall, 120 pages, beige cloth with cover illustration tipped on. A fair copy only. Top front edge shows two inches of heavy wear; all edges shelf worn and top front corner bumped. Back cover damp stained lightlyly affecting back endpapers. Endpapers illustrated. Three two-color illustrations. Frontispiece missing. Paper lightly yellowed. Occassional light finger soiling. This is a reading copy only . A g... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
3) Mary Bell, A Franconia Story. By the author of the Rollo books
Abbott, Jacob

New York, New York:: Harper & Brothers,. 1850.. Early Printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fair. Sextodecimo, 6 3/4" tall, vi + 204 pages, red cloth. A fair reading copy with general shelf wear, corners rubbed through to boards, top and bottom of back strip frayed and separating at hinge, hinges cracked, binding shaken, paper yellowed, and previous owner's bookplate. . Frontispiece and engravings. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
4) THE LITTLE SWISS WOOD CARVER
Brandeis, Madeline

New York:: Grosset & Dunlap,. 1929.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, pictorial paper over boards. Good/Fair. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall; 159 pages. A good clean hard cover first edition with hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. There is shelf wear to the bottom edges exposing board toward the corners and a half inch tear to cloth at spine top. In an unclipped edgeworn dust jacket with half-inch chips at spine ends and small chips at corners. . The Children Of All Lands Stories. Wond... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
5) The Dark Card
Ehrlich, Amy

New York:: Viking Press,. 1991.. First Edition, First Printing Trade. Hard Cover. 8vo - 9" Tall. 198 pages. A fine, clean, neat first edition with minimal shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dist jacket. Remainder mark at the bottom edge. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
6) Monsieur Eek
Ives, David

Monsieur Eek
Stock photo.
New York,:: Harper Collins,. 2001.. First Edition, First Printing Trade. 8vo - 8 1/2" Tall. 179 pages. A fine, clean, neat, hard cover with minimal shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
7) Beardream
Will Hobbs; illustrated by Jill Kastner

Beardream
Stock photo.
New York, New York:: Atheneum,. 1997.. Fourth printing. Hardcover--illustrated boards.. Near Fine. Quarto, 12 1/4" tall, unpaginated (approximately 32 pages), illustrated boards. A near fine, clean and sturdy hard cover with light shelf wear ; hinges and binding tight, paper white. Without dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
8) The Night Before Christmas
Clement Clarke Moore; illustrated by Gennady Spirin

The Night Before Christmas
Stock photo.
New York, New York:: Marshall Cavendish,. 2006.. Third printing. Hardcover--illustrated boards.. Near Fine. Quarto, 10 1/4" tall, 28 pages, illustrated boards. A near fine, clean and sturdy hard cover with light shelf wear ; hinges and binding tight, paper white. Without dust jacket. Originally published in 1823 ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
9) Throw Your Tooth on the Roof : Tooth Traditions from Around the World
Beeler, Selby and G. Brian Karas

Throw Your Tooth on the Roof : Tooth Traditions from Around the World
Stock photo.
An exploration of what children around the world do when they lose a tooth. For example, in the United States children put te... read more

Boston, Massachusetts:: Houghton Mifflin,. 1998.. Early Printing. Hard cover--illustrated boards.. Fine/Near Fine. Quarto, 10" tall, unpaginated (approx. 32 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine, slightly edge worn dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
10) LITTLE PRUDY STORIES: SISTER SUSY. (Little Prudy Series)
May, Sophie

Boston:: Lee and Shepard,. 1892.. Later edition. Decorative Cloth. Good. 16mo, 6 3/4" tall, frontispiece + 189 pages, red decorated cloth. A good, clean, sturdy hard cover with minor shelf wear, a few small stains on front cover., extremities rubbed, spine faded and light exterior soiling from handing; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed, previous owner inscription on the front endpaper. . . ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
11) The Log Cabin Church
Howard, Ellen; illustrated by Ronald Himler

New York, New York:: Holiday House,. 2002.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Fine. Oblong quarto, 8 1/4" tall, unpaginated (approx. 32 pages). A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white, with a short 1" mark on the title page margin. In a fine dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
12) Wise House
Palmer, Robin

New York, New York:: Harper & Brothers,. 1951.. First edition. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall. 138 pages, blue cloth, previous owner's signature on front free endpaper. A very good, clean hardcover first edition with moderate shelf wear to edges and cloth worn to board at corners, rubbing to cloth and light staining to back panel, hinges and binding tight, pages cream white. . Illustrations by Decie Merwin. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
13) LITTLE PRUDY STORIES: SISTER SUSY. (Little Prudy Series)
May, Sophie

Boston:: Lee and Shepard,. 1892.. Later edition. Decorative Cloth. Good. 16mo, 6 3/4" tall, frontispiece + 189 + 2 ads, green decorated cloth. A good, clean, sturdy hard cover with general shelf wear, extremities rubbed, some small exterior cloth stains, hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed, previous owner inscription on the front endpaper. . . ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
14) Stories and Poems for Extremely Intelligent Children of All Ages
Bloom, Harold (editor and introduction)

Stories and Poems for Extremely Intelligent Children of All Ages
Stock photo.
Yale professor and noted literary critic Bloom culls poems and stories, appropriate for a younger audience, from across the a... read more

New York, New York:: Scribner,. 2001.. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 573 pages. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, moderately worn dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
15) CARMEN OF THE GOLDEN COAST
Brandeis, Madeline

New York, New York:: Grosset & Dunlap,. 1935.. First edition. Quarter-cloth--pictorial paper over boards. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall; 160 pages, illustrated boards. A very good, clean, neat hard cover first edition with minimal shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper cream white; endpapers lightly yellowing. Cover illustration very clean, bright. In a good price clipped edgeworn dust jacket with light soiling; small chips at spine ends and corners. . The Children of America Stories. Wi... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
16) Lost! A Story in String
Fleischman, Paul; illustrated by C. B. Mordan

New York, New York:: Henry Holt and Co.,. 2000.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Quarto, 10 1/3" tall, unpaginated (approx. 32 pages), illustrated boards. A fine, clean, neat, hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
17) ELLEN LINN, A Franconia Story
Abbott, Jacob

New York, New York:: Harper & Brothers,. 1881.. Later edition. Hardcover--cloth. Good. Sextodecimo, 6 3/4" tall, vi + 224 pages, red cloth. A good reading copy with general shelf wear, corners rubbed through to boards, top and bottom of back strip beginning to fray, hinges cracked, binding shaken. . Frontispiece and engravings. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
18) The Maid of Artemis
Coolidge, Olivia; Illustrated by Bea Holmes

Boston, Massachusetts:: Houghton Mifflin,. 1969.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall. 132 pages. A near fine clean hardcover first edition with minimal shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, pages white. In a very good, unclipped, lightly edgeworn dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
19) Peter and the Rabbits An old tale retold
Kubler, Arthur

London, England:: Longmans,. 1970.. First UK edition. Hard cover--illustrated boards. Very Good/Good. Quarto, 12 " tall, unpaginated (approx 24 pages), illustrated boards. A very good, clean, neat hard cover edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a good, moderately edge worn dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
20) AGNES, A Franconia Story. By the author of the Rollo books
Abbott, Jacob

New York, New York:: Harper & Brothers,. 1881.. Later printing. Hardcover--cloth. Good. Sextodecimo, 6 3/4" tall, vi + 224 pages, red cloth. A good reading copy with general shelf wear, corners rubbed through to boards, top and bottom of back strip frayed , hinges cracked, binding shaken. . Frontispiece and engravings. ... more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50


Results 1 - 20 of 98
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (42)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (36)
$10-25 (33)
$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (84)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)
With dust jacket (64)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (98)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: