Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

Bookseller: Pazzo Books (x) remove

All words: contemporary fiction (x) remove



Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Breathing Room : A Novel
Phillips, Susan Elizabeth

Breathing Room : A Novel
Stock photo.
Hit hard by a public relations scandal, self-help guru Dr. Isabel Favor travels to Tuscany where she hopes the anonymity and ... read more

Morrow/Avon, New York, NY, U.S.A, 2002. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern ISBN: 0066211220 Inventory No: 005902. . ... more information

Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) Dollar Daze : The Bottom Dollar Girls in Love
Gillespie, Karin

Dollar Daze : The Bottom Dollar Girls in Love
Stock photo.
Simon & Schuster Canada, Markham, ON, Canada, 2007. Trade Paperback. Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern ISBN: 0743264304 Inventory No: 025028. . ... more information

Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
3) Harwood
Coulson, George James Atkinson

E.J. Hale, New York, 1875. Soft Cover. Good +. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chipping at edges of wraps, soiling and discoloration around edges, a bit of foxing at beginning, otherwise unmarked and VG internally. Contemporary ownership marks to front cover. By the author of The Lacy Diamonds, Flesh and Spirit, etc. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern Inventory No: 030265. . ... more information

Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
4) The Tell-tale or Home Secrets Told By Old Travelers
Trusta, H. (Elizabeth Stuart Phelps)

Philips Samson, Boston, 1853. Cloth. Good. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mild cover wear to decorative cloth, usual library marks, contemporary gift inscription on endpaper. 262pp. Phelps died in 1852, this published posthumously along with a number of the Kitty Brown books. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern 19th Century Women Writers Inventory No: 024632. . ... more information

Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
5) You Don't Love Me Yet
Lethem, Jonathan

Doubleday, New York, 2007. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Inscribed by Lethem to a fellow member of a literary group in red crayon on title page Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern ISBN: 038551218X Inventory No: 030095. . ... more information

Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
6) Love's Progress
Gilman, Caroline Howard

Harper & Brothers, New York, 1840. First Edition. Original Cloth. Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Moderate wear to brown cloth - a few small tears to cloth on spine. Scattered foxing, a nice reading copy of a scarce book. Contemporary gift inscription. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern 19th Century Women Writers Inventory No: 023037. . ... more information

Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
7) La Case De Damballah
Savain, Petion

Imprimerie De ''Etat, Port-au-Prince, 1939. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Illustrator: Savain, Petion. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Inscribed by Savain and dated "N.Y. 25 Sept. 1940". Scarce edition published the same year as Savain was featured in the IBM Contemporary Art of 79 Countries" exhibition in the U.S. Front and rear cover detached and chipped at corners with loss at edges. Wraps very brittle but internally VG and unmarked. Illustrated... more information

Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
8) A Princess of Arcady
Henry, Arthur

Doubleday, New York, 1900. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative tan cloth - some age darkening at spine - white of decorative flowers on cover faded as has green of stems. Spine very slightly rolled but binding otherwise very tight and secure. Henry and Theodore Dreiser were friends and Henry was Dreiser's editor at the Toledo Star. Both A Princess of Arcady and Sister Carries were published in 1900 (though Princess of Arcady in decorat... more information

Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
9) Following the Equator. A Journey Around The World
Twain, Mark

Following the Equator.  A Journey Around The World
American Publishing Company, Hartford, 1897. First Edition. 3/4 Leather. Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 3/4 Contemporary Morocco - it is unclear if this is the "Publisher's Morocco" noted by Blanck, but the presence of a binder's ticket at rear (The Case Lockwood and Brainard Company, Hartford) and the lack of marbled endpapers makes it seem unlikely. In either case, a lovely contemporary binding of the First Edition (Blanck 3451) with single publ... more information

Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $950.00


Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (1)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (9)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (9)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: