| 1) |
The Women and Children of the Alamo
|
|
|
Austin, TX: State House Pr, 1994. xiii,114 pp., illus., maps. Slight shelf wear, virtually as issued.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 2) |
The Kindness of Strangers: The Abandonment of Children in Western Europe from Late Antiquity to the Renaissance
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon/Random House, 1988. xv + 488 pp. As issued.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 3) |
Country Quilts for Children
|
|
|
Two small quilt patterns to make especially for children feature a Noah's Ark quilt and a Circus theme.
Intercourse, PA: Good Books, 1992. 224 pp., fully illus. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Children of Grace: The Nez Perce War of 1877
|
|
|
New York: John Macrae/Henry Holt & Co., 1994. As issued. 407 pp., endpaper maps, b&w plates.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Mysterious Case of Nancy Drew and the Hardy Boys
|
|
|
New York: Fireside/Simon & Schuster, 1998. 136 pp., fully illus. in color, b&w. As issued. Overview of the collectible vintage children's/young adult book series.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Lemony Snicket: The Unauthorized Autobiography
|
|
|
The mysterious writer of the wildly successful--and morbidly funny--children's books about three orphans intrigued by Schopen... read more
New York: HarperCollins, 2002. Pictorial boards. 212 pp. + index, illus. w/ b&w photographs. Dust jacket very slightly rubbed at corners, with light corner crease on front flap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Keeping Company
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1983. Putty wraps. Slight shelf wear, lightly spotted on lower rear cover, nearly as issued. xi,59 pp. Gift inscription on half-title.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
Village Camera
|
|
|
Stroud, Gloucestershire and Wolfeboro Falls, NH: Alan Sutton, 1991. 124 pp., fully illus. w/ color photos. Front board is slightly cracked/creased along top edge, slightly rubbed along bottom edge, with former owner address label on front pastedown. Slight edge wear to dust jacket. Oblong format.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Children's Stories in American Literature 1861-1896
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1914. vii,277 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Vintage reprint. Moss green cloth, decorated in darker green and gray, decorated endpapers. Modestly rubbed corners and spine extremities. Interior slightly toned but otherwise fully intact. Former owner's signature on half-title. Overall, nicely preserved.. Decorative Cloth. VG+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Picture-Book Dictionary (1008)
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Childrens Press, Inc., 1946. Color illus. cloth-like (linen-like, linette) paper. Minor rubbing at corners and extremities, along binding fold. Minor soiling to covers. Vibrant color throughout interior. A well preserved copy.. Soft Cover. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Children of Dickens
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1937. Vintage printing; first issued in 1925. Black cloth, color front panel pastedown illus. Modestly rubbed spine extremities, rubbed at corners but only showing slight exposure at one. Nominally ex-library, minimally circulated, relatively little wear. Some foxing to early and late leaves, scattered foxing through text block, generally light, ranging to moderate at plates. vii,260 pp., illus. w/ 10 color plates, illus. endpapers.. Decorative Cloth. Good-VG/No J... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 12) |
Bethany Children's Home 122nd Annual Report, 1984-1985
|
|
|
Womelsdorf, PA: Bethany Children's Home, 1985. Very slight shelf wear, illus. wraps.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
Don't Tell the Grown-Ups: Subversive Children's Literature
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Co., 1990. xv,229 pp. As issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 14) |
How the Manx Cat Lost Its Tail
|
|
|
The origin of the tailless bred of cat is linked to the story of Noah's Ark in this picture book. Just before the ark sets sa... read more
San Diego and New York: Harcourt Childrens Books, 1990. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped, less than average wear. Brodart sleeve taped to binding, rubbed along bottom edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good-VG/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 15) |
Illustrating Children's Books: History - Technique - Production
|
|
|
New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1963. Dark teal-blue paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. No printing indicated. 207 pp., illus. in color, b&w. Slightly rubbed corners and spine extremities, former owner signature on front flyleaf. Dust jacket modestly soiled, with rubbed edges shownig moderate chipping and a few short closed edge tears along top edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 16) |
Baerricks Kounty Fersommling Sing Schticker [Berks County Fersommling Song Book - Pennsylvania German Dialect]
|
|
|
Bernville, PA: E. Edith S. Reifsnyder/Baerricks Kounty Fersommling, 1987. Tan stiff paper wraps. Booklet. [iv],52 pp. Minor handling wear, light front cover crease and soiling. Familiar tunes, including children's and nursery rhymes, rendered into the Pennsylvania Dutch dialect, with musical notation.. Second Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Opening of the Field
|
|
|
New York: Evergreen/Grove Press, 1960. Light shelf wear, light soil-marks along fore-edge/margin through p. 8, else clean interior. 96 pp. E-275. Vintage 4th printing shows the original cover, a black and white photo of children dancing in a circle with blue and green brush-strokes like foliage or fireworks over their heads.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 18) |
City Play
|
|
|
New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1990. Black cloth, lettered in blue foil. Basically as issued. Dust jacket shows light rubbing along top edge. [xii],212 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 19) |
Mount Vernon: Its Children, Its Romances, Its Allied Families and Mansions
|
|
|
Philadelphia: John C. Winston Co., 1930. Blue cloth, gilt accents and tip-on illus. Rubbed with some fraying at corners and extrems., modestly soiled cloth. Firm binding, clean interior. xx,282 pp., illus.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good-VG/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 20) |
Behold the Child: American Children and Their Books 1621-1922
|
|
|
London: The Bodley Head, 1994. Blue paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. As issued. xiii,226 pp., illus. Slight corner wear to dust jacket, now in mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (62)Fine or New (9)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)$5-10 (22)
$10-25 (24)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (43)Paperback (27)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)With dust jacket (44)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (71)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



