cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Saucony Book Shop x
All words: furniture x


Results 1 - 20 of 68
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Shaker Furniture: The Craftsmanship of an American Communal Sect
Andrews, Edward Deming, and Faith Andrews; William F. Winter (photographs)

New York: Dover, 1964. 192 pp., 48 b&w plates. Modest shelf wear, rubbed at corners, binding a bit skewed.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
2) Shaker Furniture: The Craftsmanship of an American Communal Sect
Andrews, Edward Deming, and Faith Andrews; William F. Winter (photographs)

New York: Dover, 1964. 192 pp., 48 b&w plates. Appears to be a 1st of the Dover reprint edition. Lightly toned along spine panel and joints, with light shelf wear; laminate beginning to peel along lower spine.. First Thus. Soft Cover. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
3) Shaker Furniture: The Craftsmanship of an American Communal Sect
Andrews, Edward Deming, and Faith Andrews; William F. Winter (photographs)

New York: Dover, 1964. 192 pp., 48 b&w plates. Slight binding lean, slight shelf wear.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
4) Mennonite Furniture: A Migrant Tradition (1766-1910)
Janzen, Reinhild Kauenhoven, and John M. Janzen

Intercourse, PA: Good Books, 1991. Ivory paper covered boards, in dust jacket. As issued. Plains Mennonites and relations to Vistula Delta in Prussia. Many color illus. Very slight shelf wear to dust jacket, now in protective sleeve.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) Going for a Song: An Informal Guide to English Furniture
Negus, Arthur, as told to Max Robertson

New York: Taplinger Publishing Co., 1972. Light brown cloth. 221 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Modest shelf wear, slightly rubbed extremities. Former owner signature inked out on front flyleaf.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) Painted Furniture: Simple Techniques for Fresh, New Looks
Weaver, Diane M

New York: Sterling Publishing Co., 1995. 8th ptg. Color illus. wraps. 160 pp., color plates, line drawings. Basically as issued.. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) The Collectors' Book of English Antiques
Wills, Geoffrey, and Edward T. Joy

South Brunswick, NJ and New York: A. S. Barnes and Co.. Originally published in two volumes, The Book of English Furniture and The Book of English China, both 1964, here combined into one volume, undated but post-1970. Gray paper covered boards, slightly rubbed at spine extremities. Former owner signature crossed out on front flyleaf. Light dampstaining evident along top edge only of final several leaves. Very slight scattered internal foxiing. Dust jacket shows surface rubbing, approx. 1" closed ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
8) Authentic Shaker Furniture [Classic American Furniture Series]
Pierce, Kerry

Authentic Shaker Furniture [Classic American Furniture Series]
Stock photo.
Cincinnati, OH: Popular Woodworking Books, 2004. Stiff color pictorial wraps. 128 pp., illus. w/ color plates, line drawings. Ten projects with complete step-by-step instructions: sewing desk, Mount Lebanon side chair, Union Village rocker, transitional rocker, bentwood boxes and carriers, tripod table, hanging cupboard, wall clock, peg rail, clothes hangers. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
9) Furniture of Pine, Poplar, and Maple
Gottshall, Franklin H

New York: Bonanza Books, 1966. 5th ptg. thus. Tan cloth. 111 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates, measured line drawings. Very slight shelf wear, lightly thumbed interior.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
10) English Furniture [The Library of English Art]
Gloag, John

London: A. & C. Black, 1934. Light salmon cloth, modestly soiled, sunned along spine panel and some edges, exposed corners. Light scattered foxing. xv,200 pp. + 24 pp. of illus. from photographs and 15 pp. from line drawings by E. J. Warne. Acceptable reference copy.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by E. J. Warne. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
11) Important American Furniture and Folk Art From the Estate of Andrew D. Wolfe

New York: Sotheby's, 2001. Auction catalog. 20 Jan. 2001. 96, 157 catalogued lots, color plates. As issued. Prices realized list laid in.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
12) How to Paint and Decorate Furniture and Tinware
Zook, Jacob and Jane

Lancaster, PA: Self-Published, 1951. 32 pp. illus. Light shelf wear, approx. 2" closed tear along lower binding fold.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Furniture: Volume 2 -- Chests, Cupboards, Desks and Other Pieces [The Knopf Collectors' Guides to American Antiques]
Ketchum, William C., Jr

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. 479 pp., illus. Very slight shelf wear, almost as issued. Dust jacket shows minor surface rubbing. Uncreased, square and firm binding. Very useful reference.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Chun Y. Lai (photographs). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) English Furniture
Rogers, John C. [Revised and Enlarged by Margaret Jourdain]

London and New York: Country Life Ltd./Sterling Publishing Co., 1959. 1st of this (revised) edition. 244 pp., 201 illus. including b&w plates, line drawings. Red cloth, lettered in gold foil. Virtually as issued, showing modestly foxed endpapers. Dust jacket is orange paper with color tip-on on front panel, showing light shelf/edge wear, price-clipped front flap. Nicely preserved.. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) The Collector's Manual
Moore, N. Hudson

New York: Tudor Publishing Co., 1944. 6th ptg., New Edition. Light blue cloth, toned back strip, modestly soiled, with portions of gilt lettering rubbed away. 329 pp., 336 illus. Contents lightly toned, plates showing light scattered foxing. Acceptable reference copy.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Pennsylvania German Painted Furniture [Home Craft Course Vol. VI (6)]
Dundore, Roy H

Plymouth Meeting, PA: Mrs. C. Naaman Keyser, 1946. Booklet, tan paper wraps, lettered in red. 38 pp., illus. with b&w photographs and drawings, 1 color plate. Light handling wear. . Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) The Anatomy of Antiques [A Collector's Guide]
Kelley, Austin P., and Sotheby Parke Bernet

New York: Studio Book/Viking Press, 1974. Tan cloth. 190 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs, 19 color plates at rear. Modest foxing along cover and text block edges, joints, otherwise as issued. Dust jacket lightly soiled in a few spots, slightly chipped along top edge. Focuses not on values but on identification and nomenclature on items ranging from furniture to painted porcelain, tea cozies to Sheffield plate. Highly recommended.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾"... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Two Amish Folk Artists: The Story of Henry Lapp and Barbara Ebersol
Stoltzfus, Louise

Two Amish Folk Artists: The Story of Henry Lapp and Barbara Ebersol
Stock photo.
Intercourse, PA: Good Books, 1995. As issued. Folk art by Henry Lapp and Barbara Ebersol: furniture, watercolors, fraktur bookplates and paintings.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
19) The Quiet Land
Warner, James A

Wilmington, DE: Middle Atlantic Press, 1988. 1st of this edition, originally issued in hardcover in 1970. Light wear to edges.. First Thus. Soft Cover. VG+/N/A. Illus. by James A. Warner (photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
20) Antique Furniture Guide: A Guide to Periods and Styles from Ancient Times Up to the Victorian Era
Warman, Edwin G. (editor)

Uniontown, PA: E. G. Warman Publishing Co., 1971. 154 pp., illus. Light shelf wear, almost as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50


Results 1 - 20 of 68
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (65)
Fine or New (14)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)
$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (30)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (50)
Paperback (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)
With dust jacket (55)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (68)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: