| 1) |
Thomas Merton, Monk: A Monastic Tribute
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Image/Doubleday and Co., 1976. 232 pp., publisher's catalog at rear. Modest handling wear, a few light creases, creased and slightly cocked binding. Acceptable reading copy.. First Thus. Soft Cover. VG-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 2) |
The American Puritans: Their Prose and Poetry [Anchor A 80]
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday Anchor, 1956. Paperback original. 1st ptg. xi,346 pp., map. Binding curled and leaning, moderate shelf wear. Former owner signature on half-title. Scattered internal underlining and notations. Firm binding, acceptable reference copy.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 3) |
Better Homes and Gardens Creative American Quilting
|
|
|
Des Moines, IA: Meredith Corp., 1989. Laminated color illus. boards. 256 pp., illus. Slight lean, else as issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Man Who Made Friends With Himself
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday and Co., 1949. Black cloth, blue title label on spine, author's facsimile signature in gilt on front cover. viii,275 pp. Stated 1st edition. Cloth is rubbed/sunned on both covers and spine. Interior slightly toned, otherwise intact. Acceptable reading copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 5) |
A Williamsburg Scrap Book
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: Dietz Printing Co., 1932. Ex-library, lightly stamped. 97 pp., illus. Entire cover has been encased in clear library protective tape. Bumped corners with exposed underboards, rubbed extremities. Firm binding, clean interior. Evidence of front hinge repair. Scarce, issued prior to restoration work of 1930s. Acceptable reference copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Orin Bullock. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 6) |
Stolen Apples
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday Anchor, 1972. xxii,328 pp. Diagonal crease across front cover, vertical crease on rear cover, several creases along an otherwise firm, square binding. Rubbed edges and corners. Text block edges mildly soiled. Acceptable reading copy.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 7) |
Queens of England
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1977. Light brown cloth, appears to be BCE. 192 pp., illus. w/ color plates, b&w photographs. Moderate binding lean, else essentially as issued, very slight shelf wear to dust jacket.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Eye-Beaters, Blood, Victory, Madness, Buckhead and Mercy
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1970. Matching dates, no indication of printing. 63 pp. Slight abrasions along top front edge, mild edge/shelf wear. Former owner signature on half-title, else unmarked.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 9) |
Poetry in Our Time: A Critical Survey of Poetry in the English-Speaking World 1900 to 1960 [Revised and Enlarged]
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday Anchor, 1963. Mild edge wear, one faint crease along an otherwise firm, square binding. Mildly toned spine panel. Clean, unmarked interior. xvii,457 pp.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 10) |
Form and Value in Modern Poetry
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday Anchor, 1957. [vii],388 pp. Mild shelf/handling wear, toned spine panel showing light creasing along an otherwise firm, square binding.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. VG+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 11) |
Inside the Blood Factory
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday and Company, 1968. Slight shelf wear, nearly as issued. 96 pp.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 12) |
Garden Flowers in Color: A Picture Cyclopedia of Flowers
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Company, 1936. May 1936 ptg. Black pebbled cloth, decorated in red, green, and gilt. Minor soiling and slight shelf wear. 320 pp., fully illus. in vibrant color throughout. Clean, white pages; endpapers a bit toned.. Hard Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 13) |
New Jersey: The Garden State
|
|
|
New York: Oxford Book Co., 1962. Modestly rubbed covers and edges, creased binding (firm). viii,289,xxv pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 14) |
Beowulf: A Dual-Language Edition
|
|
|
The translation with the Old English text on facing pages. Includes an Introduction, Commentary, a Guide to Reading Aloud, an... read more
Garden City, NY: Doubleday Anchor, 1977. xiii,390 pp. Mild shelf wear, rubbed at corners, bumped with slight damage at head of spine. Square, uncreased binding, clean interior.. First Thus. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Ballad of New York, New York and Other Poems, 1930-1950
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1950. 93 pp. Black cloth back strip, gray paper over boards. Lightly toned toward edges, slight shelf wear, corners slightly exposed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 16) |
The English Country Town
|
|
|
New York: Thames & Hudson, 1987. Sections on Garden Counties, West Country, Lakeland and Peaks, Castles and Dales, Eastern Realms, etc. 192 pp., illus. w/ 320 color photos + map. Gift inscription on FFEP. Portion of dust jacket spine panel a bit sunned, else virtually as issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Robin Morrison (photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 17) |
The English Country Town
|
|
|
New York: Thames & Hudson, 1987. Sections on Garden Counties, West Country, Lakeland and Peaks, Castles and Dales, Eastern Realms, etc. 192 pp., illus. w/ 320 color photos + map. As issued. Dust jacket shows approx. 2" closed tear along top front joint and a bit of chipping at head of spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Robin Morrison (photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 18) |
The English Country Town
|
|
|
New York: Thames & Hudson, 1987. Sections on Garden Counties, West Country, Lakeland and Peaks, Castles and Dales, Eastern Realms, etc. 192 pp., illus. w/ 320 color photos + map. Brown paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. As issued. Dust jacket shows short closed tear at head of spine repaired on verso, lightly rubbed surfaces.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/VG+. Illus. by Robin Morrison (photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Strenuous Decade: A Social and Intellectual Record of the Nineteen-Thirties [Documents in American Civilization Series]
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday Anchor, 1970. AD7. 1st edition, paperback original. Mild shelf wear, edges a bit rubbed, several creases along an otherwise firm, square binding. Remainder mark on bottom text block edge. Former owner's name stamp on half-title. xviii,537 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 20) |
Roses and How to Grow Them [The Garden Library]
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran and Co. for the National Garden Association, 1929. Dark green cloth, lettered and with front panel floral basket device in gilt. Mild shelf wear, text block edges a bit dulled by age, spine lettering partially rubbed away. ix,151, illus. w/ 8 b&w plates. Slight internal foxing to a few early and late leaves, else clean.. Decorative Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (279)Fine or New (41)
New (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (63)$5-10 (107)
$10-25 (104)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (254)Paperback (56)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (102)With dust jacket (243)
Signed (9)
Filter by country:
United States (310)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

