Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: LEAVES (x) remove

All words: animation (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 130
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) Joyful Noise: poems for two Voices
Fleischman, Paul

Joyful Noise:  poems for two Voices
Stock photo.
This is a collection of 14 poems about insects. Included are poems about mayflies, lice, fireflies, and honeybees, all of whi... read more

HarperCollins Publishers, 1988. PB, 44pp; 0.25 x 6 x 9 inches, 0 lb 6 oz [VG; very light shelfwear to covers, one front corner folded]. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Beddows, Eric. ... more information

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
2) The Fur Person
Sarton, May

The Fur Person
Stock photo.
May Sarton's classic cat book--the story of her own pet, Tom Jones--is a tribute to a truly singular feline.

New York, NY: W W Norton & Co., 1983. PB, 106pp; 8.2 x 5.5 x 0.4 inches, 6 oz [VG; covers mildly scuffed, with rubbed & folded corners].. 1st Paperback Ed.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Canright, David. ... more information

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
3) Meditations for Cats Who Do Too Much: Learning to Take Things One Life at a Time
Cader, Michael

Meditations for Cats Who Do Too Much: Learning to Take Things One Life at a Time
Stock photo.
New York, NY: Penguin Books, 1993. PB, 101pp; 7.2 x 5.1 x 0.4 inches, 4 oz [VG; corners rubbed; slight warp to text block.]. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Spacek, Peter. ... more information

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
4) Meditations for Cats Who Do Too Much: Learning to Take Things One Life at a Time
Cader, Michael

Meditations for Cats Who Do Too Much: Learning to Take Things One Life at a Time
Stock photo.
New York, NY: Penguin Books, 1993. PB, 101pp, 7.2 x 5.1 x 0.4 inches, 4 oz [VG; pages slightly yellowed].. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Spacek, Peter. ... more information

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
5) James Herriot's Cat Stories
Herriot, James

James Herriot's Cat Stories
Stock photo.
Heartwarming cat stories from the world's most beloved veterinarian.

New York: St Martin's Press, 1994. HB w/DJ, 161pp; 0.625 x 5.25 x 7.75 inches, 9 oz [NF/VG+; a few tiny coffeestains on front board & bottom edge; old price sticker on back of very mildly scuffed DJ]. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Holmes, Lesley. ... more information

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
6) If Only You Knew How Much I Smell You: True Portraits of Dogs
Blount, Jr, Roy

If Only You Knew How Much I Smell You: True Portraits of Dogs
Stock photo.
More than 50 photographs of winsome dogs by Valerie Shaff, accompanied by Roy Blount's humorous and evocative verse.

Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Co., 1999. HB, no DJ, unpaginated; 0.375 x 8.5 x 8.5 inches [NF/-; boards very mildly scuffed]. 6th Pr. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Shaff, Valerie. ... more information

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
7) Why Cats Paint: a Theory of Feline Aesthetics
Silver, Burton

Why Cats Paint: a Theory of Feline Aesthetics
Stock photo.
This riotous spoof involves very convincing and hilarious documentation of the artwork of cats. Convincing essays about cat a... read more

Berkeley, CA: Ten Speed Press, 1994. PB, 95pp, 0.4 x 9.5 x 11.0 inches, 1.1 lb [FINE; pristine].. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Busch, Heather. ... more information

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
8) The Fur Person
Sarton, May

The Fur Person
Stock photo.
May Sarton's classic cat book--the story of her own pet, Tom Jones--is a tribute to a truly singular feline.

New York, NY: W W Norton & Co., 1983. PB, 106pp, 8.2 x 5.5 x 0.4 inches, 6 oz [VG; mild scuffing & edgewear to covers, corners rubbed].. 1st Paperback Ed.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Canright, David. ... more information

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
9) Puppies
Wegman, William

New York, NY: Hyperion, 1997. HB w/DJ + sleeve, unpaginated, 0.7 x 8.75 x 11.25 inches, 1.6 lb; [G/G; ex lib; DJ very well preserved by sleeve; sleeve taped to boards].. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
10) A Cat is Watching: a Look at the Way Cats See Us
Caras, Roger A

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1989. PB, 238pp, 0.6 x 5.6 x 8.6 inches, 13 oz; [G; corners rubbed, 1 corner folded; a few folded page corners].. Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
11) Aquarium Fish: a Portrait of the Animal World
Cleave, Andrew

Aquarium Fish: a Portrait of the Animal World
New York, NY: Smithmark, 1996. HB w/DJ, 72pp, 13.1 x 9.6 x 0.5 inches, 1.9 lb; [FINE/FINE].. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
12) Catlore
Morris, Desmond

New York, NY: Crown Publishers, 1987. HB w/DJ, 180pp, 1 x 5.75 x 8.5 inches; [VG/VG; previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper; DJ is mildly scuffed].. 1st American Ed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
13) Dear Socks, Dear Buddy: Kids' Letters to the First Pets
Clinton, Hilary Rodham

Dear Socks, Dear Buddy: Kids' Letters to the First Pets
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1998. HB w/DJ, 205pp, 0.9 x 8.3 x 8.3 inches, 1.4 lb [FINE/VG; a hint of curling to the price-clipped DJ].. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
14) Giants of the Sea: a Portrait of the Animal World
Cleave, Andrew

Giants of the Sea: a Portrait of the Animal World
Stock photo.
New York, NY: Todtri Productions Ltd, 1998. HB w/DJ, 72pp, 0.8 x 11.2 x 12.2 inches, 2.7 lb; [FINE/FINE; slight wrinkling of top rear edge of DJ].. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
15) The Contemporary Mouse: a fable for art Lovers
Barnard, Patricia

The Contemporary Mouse: a fable for art Lovers
New York, NY: Coward, McCann Inc., 1954. HB w/DJ, illustrated boards, 48pp; [G/P; page edges badly coffee-stained; covers shelfworn; chip on front bd; inscription on front endpaper; badly chipped & torn DJ].. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. Illus. by Dowling, Constance Jean. ... more information

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
16) The New Yorker Book of Cat Cartoons

The New Yorker Book of Cat Cartoons
Stock photo.
New York, NY: The New Yorker Magazine, 1990. HB w/DJ, 102pp; 1 lb [VG/VG; mild soiling of bottom edge of boards; top edge of text block foxed].. 3rd Pr. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
17) Working Cats
Blakeston, Oswell

London: Elek Books, 1963. HB w/DJ, 40pp + 66 plates; [VG/G; pages yellowing; moderate shelfwear to edges & hinges of DJ; B&W illustrations; droll, understated British humour].. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
18) Captivating Cats
Armstrong, James

San Rafael, CA: Cedco Publishing Co,. PB, 85pp; 0.25 x 8.5 x 10 inches [NF; covers very lightly scuffed]. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Stacks, Richsrd, & Ron Kimball (photographers). ... more information

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
19) The Tribe of Tiger: Cats and their Culture
Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1994. PB, 240pp; 0.75 x 6.25 x 8.25 inches [VG; covers lightly scuffed]. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Williams, Jared Taylor. ... more information

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
20) Koko's Kitten
Patterson, Dr Francine

New York, NY: Scholastic Inc., 1985. PB, unpaginated; quarto size, 8 x 10.8 inches, 5 oz; [G; moderate rubbing & scuffing of cover, corners & edges; back cover & several pages creased; hinges starting to loosen, but still sound; a remarkable true story, told in words & photographs.]. Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Cohn, Ronald H. ... more information

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95


Results 1 - 20 of 130
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (102)
Fine or New (21)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (107)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (100)
Paperback (30)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (99)
Signed (6)
With photos (23)

Filter by country:
United States (130)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: